SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2019, 04:55 AM   #1291
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,603
Downloads: 1061
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi k
The SH3.exe is in the main game folder as showing in the picture.
This should be changed to run as an administrator



The game should not be started until the LSH3 main mod is enabled.
_LSH3-2015___FULLVERSION
You can also add the widescreen mod as well.


This is important as entering the Naval Academy with the mods enabled installs the V15 saved games folder.
If you start the game before adding these mods you will install the wrong saved games folder SH3.


The exe for SH3Commander application is in the first folder in your main game folder.
There are no other changes needed to be made in this folder.


Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 05:21 AM   #1292
keneek
Watch
 
keneek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 19
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall

I understand all that you are saying, but I can not set SH3.Exe to run as admin because that file is missing from the main program file. Before, if I tried to start the program to go to the Naval Academy, I got the message that no SH3.Exe was found and the program ended. Is there a way to get the SH3,exe file back from the "Backup Original" that is in the file? Or can I start the program some other way?
Thank you for your help.
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 10:38 AM   #1293
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,603
Downloads: 1061
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi k
If you are saying you have no SH3.exe you will need to un-install from the Control Panels Program and Features.
Run a registry cleaner before re-installing.
LSH3-2015 should not have any affect on the original installation.
What path are you using to install to?
Do not use the Program Files (x86) File folder as this is a restricted directory.


Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 01:48 AM   #1294
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,629
Downloads: 475
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
...Run a registry cleaner before re-installing...

SH3 Cleaner


After execution remove installation folder and save game folder manually.
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 10:36 AM   #1295
keneek
Watch
 
keneek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 19
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall

OK, I have tried so many times to get this working without success. Every time everything looks good and works good until after the step to activate the super mod, then when I go to start the game, the "sh3.exe" file is missing and I have not been able to start the game to go to the Naval Academy.
I have now loaded and installed GWX and will play with it for a while. Getting frustrated, need to walk away from it for a while. Thanks for your help.
I really like lsh3 and will probably come back to it again. Is there another version or upgrade in the works. Maybe I'll wait for that.
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 10:45 AM   #1296
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 898
Downloads: 1308
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
OK, I have tried so many times to get this working without success. Every time everything looks good and works good until after the step to activate the super mod, then when I go to start the game, the "sh3.exe" file is missing and I have not been able to start the game to go to the Naval Academy.
I have now loaded and installed GWX and will play with it for a while. Getting frustrated, need to walk away from it for a while. Thanks for your help.
I really like lsh3 and will probably come back to it again. Is there another version or upgrade in the works. Maybe I'll wait for that.
1-Can you post screenshot of your sh3/lsh folder?
2-Open "hsie patch" folder....sh3.exe is here?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup

Last edited by hauangua; 05-20-2019 at 01:19 PM.
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 11:24 AM   #1297
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,629
Downloads: 475
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
...Every time everything looks good and works good until after the step to activate the super mod, then when I go to start the game, the "sh3.exe" file is missing...
Maybe there's something wrong with the super mod activation routine what causes posing sh3.exe into a wrong directory.

Do a search on your hard drive(s) for sh3.exe. If it is found cut and paste it into installation folder of SH3.
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:29 AM   #1298
keneek
Watch
 
keneek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 19
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
1-Can you post screenshot of your sh3/lsh folder?
2-Open "hsie patch" folder....sh3.exe is here?
I have never done a screen shot. How do I do that?
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:30 AM   #1299
keneek
Watch
 
keneek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 19
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
Maybe there's something wrong with the super mod activation routine what causes posing sh3.exe into a wrong directory.

Do a search on your hard drive(s) for sh3.exe. If it is found cut and paste it into installation folder of SH3.
I will give that a try. Thanks
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:54 AM   #1300
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 898
Downloads: 1308
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
I have never done a screen shot. How do I do that?
I use fraps for screenshots..... anyway did you look here?(for sh3.exe):

2-Open "hsie patch" folder....sh3.exe is here?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 12:05 PM   #1301
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,629
Downloads: 475
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
I have never done a screen shot. How do I do that?
- Hit the key 'Prt Scr' when the window is shown on the screen which you want to 'shoot'
- Open the programm Paint
- Click in Paint 'Clipboard' -> 'Paste' [upper left corner]
- Press the keys 'Ctrl' & 'S' simultaneously, choose in lower scroll bar 'jpg', name it in upper scroll bar and save the image file wherever you want





.

Last edited by SquareSteelBar; 05-22-2019 at 06:28 AM.
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 12:42 PM   #1302
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 143,365
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 11


Default

^ Can I just add, save as a JPEG.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 12:47 PM   #1303
Oleander
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 110
Downloads: 392
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm getting a CTD when I'm trying to launch a new campaign. Game loads fine in Naval Academy, but anytime I load a new career it gets to 99% hangs and then crashes.
Oleander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 03:48 PM   #1304
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,603
Downloads: 1061
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi O
You just need to check a few things.
SH3 is not compatible with Windows 10 and needs to be run in Windows 7 compatibility.

SH3.exe and SH3Commander need to run as administrators.
Post #6 Running Other Applications As Administrator's > Pictorial

Your gpu needs to be setup correctly.
Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings > Pictorial

For other info on LSH3 check out my tutorial signature.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 05:53 PM   #1305
Oleander
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 110
Downloads: 392
Uploads: 0
Default

Running in compatibility mode fixed it. That was so weird, it would load and run fine at ports other than Kiel.
Oleander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim