SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2019, 02:26 PM   #1
Marshall Ney
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lewiston, NY
Posts: 72
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default Help SH III

I downloaded SH 3 to separate drive, I think. I put direction to plain program files(not(x86)} but dvd put it in x86 anyway. So I just transferred files to plain program files on Windows 10. Anyway, won't launch from desktop because needs old files??!! So, I tried to install 1.4b patch and it keeps telling me can't because of missing sh3.dII file is missing.

So, how do I fix this ?? I downloaded SH3 from dvd disc. Also, when you start 1.4b patch it says "1.0 to 1.3" is this right??

ms
Marshall Ney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 09:19 PM   #2
ivanov.ruslan
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 1,115
Downloads: 851
Uploads: 0
Default

Right click on the Sh3.exe and see what version it is
It should be 1.4
ivanov.ruslan is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 05:08 AM   #3
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,759
Downloads: 998
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi MN
"Program Files" is a directory for 64 bit Programs not for Silent Hunter.
Quote:
I downloaded SH3 from dvd disc.

You talk abut a download and dvd.
A Dvd is not a download it is an installation from your own dvd drive.
Do you mean you installed from a dvd disc?
If yes, was there an option to "Browse",on the installer?

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 07:47 AM   #4
Marshall Ney
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lewiston, NY
Posts: 72
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default still confused

Sorry, but I am real dummy when this stuff comes around. Yes I installed from disc. and right clicking on short cut doesn't tell me what version it is, that I can find or see.I have downloaded 1.4b upgrade but when I try to launch it, I get an error message " can't upgrade because of missing sh3.dll!!??

If "c:\program files" is not place to install, then where??? just to "c:\" ?? I just tried moving file to where I have SH5 installed, that I can use mods for SH5, but same message keeps popping up
about missing file. There is a sh3.dll in file, but says "extension". I have tried the compatibility area changing to say to ms95, run as administrator, etc., but to no avail.

ms

Last edited by Marshall Ney; 04-24-2019 at 08:00 AM.
Marshall Ney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 09:26 AM   #5
blackswan40
Steel Sharks Bdu
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 491
Downloads: 414
Uploads: 20


Default

Hi Marshall Ney

On your task bar at the bottom of your screen click on Local Disk (C) Folder then in the left hand pain you see the following Folders Program Files Program Files X86
Users Windows.
Now right click anywhere in the white area and a small box pops up move your mouse down over New gently move mouse to the right a Folder icon appears right click on it.
You now have a New Folder back space Folder Name and Call it Games.



Now when you install SH3 from dvd click on browse and install SH3 to C:/Games SHIII



To find out if your SH3 is already patched to 1.4.0.1 move mouse over your SH3 exe Launch icon and it will tell you.

at Subsim the pride runs deep we look after our own

Last edited by blackswan40; 04-24-2019 at 09:45 AM.
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 10:19 AM   #6
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,430
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 0


Default

And don't forget to download and install DirectX 9 from microsoft. Iirc it is not fully present in newer OS's like windows 10.
Pisces is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 11:33 AM   #7
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,759
Downloads: 998
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi MN
The way to keep things in order is to put your game in anew folder for example "Games".
Your install would then be C:\Games\SilenthunterIII or similar with no spaces.
Hovering your mouse over the SH3.exe will show your game version or go to properties and then select "Details".
You must enter the Naval Academy to setup your saved game folder SH3 which you can then find in C:\Documents\SH3.
If you are going to move you game then you need to do it before entering the Naval Academy
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 12:23 PM   #8
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,623
Downloads: 467
Uploads: 0
Default

sh3.dll is part of StarForce. If the 1.4 patch says that file is missing you got propably a starforce-free and already to 1.4 patched edition.

No need to patch.

Last edited by SquareSteelBar; 04-24-2019 at 12:37 PM.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 08:11 AM   #9
blackswan40
Steel Sharks Bdu
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 491
Downloads: 414
Uploads: 20


Default

Hi Marshall Ney hows SH3 going are you all squared away
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 09:24 AM   #10
Marshall Ney
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lewiston, NY
Posts: 72
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default still confused

Well, no, and thanks for asking!!! I still can't get game to launch! When I try to launch I get small box labeled "Protection System". The box is about 2 inches by 3. Inside the box are yellow letter "Error" and below that are two buttons that can be pressed. One says "information" , which the program goes thru five minutes of info gathering to send place. 2nd button closes that box. Blow those two buttons are a list of OSs that are needed such as Ms95, 200XP, etc.

I was able to get the version upgraded to 1.4 last night. But re-installing another clean version on "C:" took 2+ hours!!! and I got worn out. My disc drive had a real problem reading the old disc and I had to try installing 7-10 times and it seemed finally I got a good install because I got a pop-up that checked my system and said it passed, plus said I dx9 installed. BUT game just won't launch!! So, I have been messing with SH5 this morning, which works. I am just trying to find mods I want with SH5.

Thanks for all the help.

ms
Marshall Ney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 09:38 AM   #11
blackswan40
Steel Sharks Bdu
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 491
Downloads: 414
Uploads: 20


Default SH3

Hi Marshall Ney you have a PM
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 12:12 PM   #12
Marshall Ney
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lewiston, NY
Posts: 72
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default Thanks,

I just want to say in public thanks for your kind offer. I have answered, I hope correctly. What does starport(??) thing done; is it updated for newer OSs?? I presume>

Marshall Ney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 01:12 PM   #13
blackswan40
Steel Sharks Bdu
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 491
Downloads: 414
Uploads: 20


Default

Re Starforce was the protection on the original SH3 dvd in 2005
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 01:44 AM   #14
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,623
Downloads: 467
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshall Ney View Post
...When I try to launch I get small box labeled "Protection System"...
That looks after all like your edition is starforce protected. StarForce isn't compatible to Windows 10. Sh3 won't work this way...

Click the link in post #8 and read thoroughly.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 09:21 AM   #15
Blackswan1940
Bosun
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 65
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
sh3.dll is part of StarForce.
No, it's not!!!
__________________
if my question has been answered before, i will be happy when you give me a link 765
Blackswan1940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim