Click here to access the Helosim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Helosim.com and Flight Sims

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2007, 09:04 AM   #1
Biggles
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sweden (I'm not a Viking...)
Posts: 3,601
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default need help with "over flanders fields" for MCFS3

So, I downloaded this mod,(took me 12 hours!!) and when I patched it and tried to run it, I found this rather peculiar message:

Class not registered.
You need the following file to be installed on your machine. MSSTDFMT.DLL.


so checked the website, there was a patch to fix this but I need help to install the missing file (MSSTDFMT.DLL.). I'm not very bright on these core-file stuff, so could anyone PLEASE explain exactly how I shall install it!? there was a read-me, and here is what it says:

Installation of MSSTDFMT.DLL
****************************

1) copy this dll file into c:\Windows\system32 (I did that)

(Here is the tricky part)

2) Register the DLL: (?????)

Go START, RUN and enter (??????????????????)

regsvr32.exe msstdfmt.dll


this will register the DLL

3) Reboot PC (ah, I think I know how to do that! )

anway, it's the registration part that's the bugger. I don't know how to do it really....

any help would be very usefull, since I don't know what the readme really....eeh...means

I will explain more properly if you ask for it.

Please help!

and......cheers!
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 09:27 AM   #2
danlisa
Navy Seal
 
danlisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,503
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 1
Default

I'm not familiar with this addon but you should just be able to......

FYI - If you have anyway to create a restore point now's the time to do it!

Click on Start
Click on Run

In the dialog box that opens type:

regsvr32.exe msstdfmt.dll

Then click ok.

If this doesn't work type:

regsvr32.exe then the full file path to msstdfmt.dll (i.e c:\windows\system32\msstdfmt.dll)

If all is successful you should get a popup window saying that the dll is registered.
__________________
danlisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 10:46 AM   #3
Boris
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,695
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

I tried this out a while back, but having been into IL2 for a long time, seeing CFS3 graphics again made me dry reach.
__________________



Boris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 03:07 PM   #4
Biggles
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sweden (I'm not a Viking...)
Posts: 3,601
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Well thanks Danlisa! You really helped me out there!

The main reason I was lost was that it described things on the start menu in english, while I use the swedish text version.

I tried the mod now, and it's great! Try it out if you have MCFS3! And cheers!
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 11:47 PM   #5
MobyGrape
Frogman
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mid Pacific
Posts: 293
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The Over Flander fields terrain and clouds and damage are completely revamped. This is one of the best visual flight sims going and great fun,,stay tuned for phase 2.
Look here..
http://off.oldbrowndog.net/

If you appreciate the work that went into GWX..you will be as impressed with this compete conversion of cfs3

Look at this , how anyone can say they find this terrain disgusting puzzels me?
http://off.oldbrowndog.net/gallery.htm

Last edited by MobyGrape; 02-13-2007 at 12:02 AM.
MobyGrape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 04:59 PM   #6
Egan
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,263
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

OFF is still my favourite sim experience of the last few years. Regardless of it's CFS3 heritage, i think it is one of the best looking flight sims in many a long day. The entire package is quality and I remain amazed that the thing isn't payware.

Actually, i have a real love for cfs3 as well, even though it has been slagged to death on many, many occasions. There are not many flight sims now where you can take a heavy bomber from an airfield in the south of England and bomb the hell out of an industrial estate outside of Berlin - the scale of the map is really important to me and with a couple of terrain mods I think it looks far superior to pretty much any other flight sim you could care to mention (and yes, that includes Il2 although some of the very recent maps are really nice - even if they are limited in scale.)

I'll have to dig out some of my old cfs3 screenies for the screenshot thread.
Egan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 06:25 PM   #7
TteFAboB
Admiral
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,247
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

I tried installing it but I couldn't play. My plane would just blow up before I could get in the cockpit. Even at the menu screen the plane would simply explode. After a while it respawned only to explode again.

Sucked. I hope I can get Phase 2 to work.
__________________
"Tout ce qui est exagéré est insignifiant." ("All that is exaggerated is insignificant.") - Talleyrand
TteFAboB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 12:29 PM   #8
Egan
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,263
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TteFAboB
I tried installing it but I couldn't play. My plane would just blow up before I could get in the cockpit. Even at the menu screen the plane would simply explode. After a while it respawned only to explode again.

Sucked. I hope I can get Phase 2 to work.
Wow, thats a bad bug by the sound of it, and one that I can't recall hearing about before. I'm assuming you are patched up with the superpatch etc?

Only thing I can suggest is to go to their forum at Sim outhouse:

http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...isplay.php?f=8

and see if anyone knows about a solution.
Egan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2007, 10:39 AM   #9
MobyGrape
Frogman
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mid Pacific
Posts: 293
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I had a similar problem..it was a bug..it got squashed in one of the Patches..the install was a little difficult..you need to really install it carefully and follow all the instructions, also each patch was incremental and needed to be installed one after each other..I think maybe the super patch fixed that need..
Phase two i believe will include a powerpoint demo on how to install..sim-outhouse will help if you need it.
MobyGrape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim