SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2017, 03:51 PM   #1
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default No Anti Aliasing: am I the only one?

I've read just about everything related to this subject and SH3. But no matter what I do, I can't get AA to work for the life of me.

http://i.imgur.com/wSMAlzk.png
http://i.imgur.com/WUOnGR0.png

What do I do? Or are many of you without AA?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 07:31 PM   #2
Delanski
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 143
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 0


Default

Shame it's not working. I got mine working just fine with my AMD control panel. Surely it would have to work with the Nvidia Control Panel too. Hmmm...

Would there a Global Setting which you could enable or override Antialiasing Enhance?
Delanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 06:01 AM   #3
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,606
Downloads: 1093
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi M
You should be able to get something like this.


Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 08:18 AM   #4
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,406
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
wolf_howl15

@Machariel

If you use an Nvidia GPU and Nvidia Inspector, I can send you my Inspector profile if you'd like. I am using AA without a problem here. Take a look at my screenshots in the Unofficial S/S thread. Hoot if you want help

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 12:37 PM   #5
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Well I'll be damned. I've tested in naval academy and it worked with my current settings. Then I just started a new patrol and now it works in campaign/career too!
I swear, the devil must be near mocking me.

Thank you so much for your help anyway, You guys are always a great help I noticed.

@Fubar: send me your profile and tell me how to activate a profile in the inspector. I haven't figured out that one yet. By the way it came with a default SH3 profile. Love the screenies by the way. Stock SH graphix or do you use additional/specialized graphix enhancement mods?

Last edited by Machariel; 03-23-2017 at 12:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 03:18 PM   #6
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,406
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
Default

@Machariel

PM sent mate.

Fubar
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 03:26 AM   #7
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,406
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
Default

@Machariel

So did you get the .nip working ?

Fubar
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 01:15 PM   #8
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar2Niner View Post
@Machariel

So did you get the .nip working ?

Fubar
I just got home. Yesterday I kept playing my patrol with the current NVIDIA settings and went to bed relatively early. Now I need to get by, eat and think how to experiment with some other thread I'm in (about intercepting).
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 06:23 AM   #9
YellowFin
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 206
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm also on a Nvidia card and I also can't get AA to work. Could someone send me a profile?

Thanks + greetings
YellowFin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 12:33 PM   #10
YellowFin
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 206
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

I managed to improve it with THEBERBSTER's post. Thanks.
YellowFin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 01:32 PM   #11
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowFin View Post
I managed to improve it with THEBERBSTER's post. Thanks.
Friggin cool!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 04:56 PM   #12
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,406
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
Default

@Yellowfin

Check your PM, profile sent.

Best regards.

Fubar
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 01:30 AM   #13
diesel97
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Downloads: 320
Uploads: 0
Default

Can someone post their radeon/amd settings please ?.

thx mates
__________________
diesel97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 01:58 AM   #14
Delanski
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 143
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diesel97 View Post
Can someone post their radeon/amd settings please ?.

thx mates
Couldn't find a way to share my profile but here you go.

Delanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 04:57 PM   #15
diesel97
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Downloads: 320
Uploads: 0
Default

Many thanks Delanski.
__________________
diesel97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.