SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sub/Naval + Other Games > Sub/Naval & General Games Discussion > Jutland
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2009, 11:20 AM   #61
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,467
Downloads: 737
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullethead
Every time you start the game, it tries to phone home. If it succeeds, the game will work just fine. If it doesn't succeed, the game will still work just fine, provided it's been less than 7 days since it last made contact. However, if you go longer than 7 days without an internet connection, it will stop working. BUT ONLY until such time as you regain an internet connection. The game still keeps trying to phone home every time you run it. Once you regain contact, the game will start working again just fine, although you'll have to re-enter your license number.
Unfortunately I currently don't have an internet connection at all. But I'm enjoying it so far - ten minutes at a time.
__________________
"Realism is in how you play, not in the game settings."
—Rockin Robbins, Subsim member
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 07:04 PM   #62
TheSamuraiJedi
Seaman
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 39
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullethead
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSamuraiJedi
Auto-updated with no mods or messing with the game, build is the current version and my box is only two years old.
Thanks for the pic. That's definitely a new one for me. I take it you drew both the black and the white ovals? You'd best send this pic in along with a log and descrition of the problem to our bug server.

Question: would that flag happen to be at a waypoint for the ship's course? I've noticed a minor bug myself lately where sometimes you see little gray crosshair icons at waypoints. I'm guessing maybe your getting the flag texture for some reason instead of the crosshair (which you shouldn't be seeing anyway).

Anyway, sorry for the inconvenience.
It wasnt a way point, it follows my cursor all around the surface.

I'll send a picture and log/info ASAP.
TheSamuraiJedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 09:06 AM   #63
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve
Unfortunately I currently don't have an internet connection at all.
Maybe I'm being dense here, but how then did you post this? .
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 09:09 AM   #64
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSamuraiJedi
It wasnt a way point, it follows my cursor all around the surface. I'll send a picture and log/info ASAP.
Wow, that's definitely something I've never seen before.

Do you have the regular mouse cursor arrow, or just the flag? The cursor doesn't show up in screenshots so I can't tell from looking at your pic.

If you have the cursor, then I assume the flag is taking the place of the yellow dot on the water under the cursor. Do you have the yellow dot?
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 09:29 AM   #65
HS
Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 57
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi,

how can I get sighting reports from patrolling zeppelins or submarines in the campaign modus? Are these only represented by the flag icons of enemy units on the map (f3)?

Are there any circles on the 2D- map representing various gun ranges, similar to GNBNA?

Thanks again
HS
HS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 01:05 PM   #66
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HS
how can I get sighting reports from patrolling zeppelins or submarines in the campaign modus? Are these only represented by the flag icons of enemy units on the map (f3)?


Yup, when you see enemy flags on the campaign map, it's because one of your units spotted it. Then you can mouse over the enemy flag to find out what it is. There's no message popping up to tell you about it.

Quote:
Are there any circles on the 2D- map representing various gun ranges, similar to GNBNA?


Yes. These show up on the minimap during tactical battles. They're pretty faint, though, so are best viewed with the map expanded to full size (hit M to cycle this). When you get the map full-size, put the mouse over it to make it opaque, and you should see the circles pretty well.

Note, however, that these circles are only shown at their correct scale when the map is at zoom level 1 (hit the 1 key, not numpad 1). If you're zoomed in, the circles are still there but they're shrunk so no longer give you an accurate idea of if you're in range.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 02:55 PM   #67
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,467
Downloads: 737
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullethead
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve
Unfortunately I currently don't have an internet connection at all.
Maybe I'm being dense here, but how then did you post this? .
At the library.
__________________
"Realism is in how you play, not in the game settings."
—Rockin Robbins, Subsim member
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 05:14 PM   #68
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve
At the library.
Do you have a laptop? If so, you could use free hotspots as long as you want.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 05:21 PM   #69
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,467
Downloads: 737
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullethead
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve
At the library.
Do you have a laptop? If so, you could use free hotspots as long as you want.
Nope. Only my plain old desktop. Lost my internet a few months ago. Lost my new job before I could get it back. I'm only a couple steps away from losing my place again.

But there will be better times.
__________________
"Realism is in how you play, not in the game settings."
—Rockin Robbins, Subsim member
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 06:51 PM   #70
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve
But there will be better times.
Let's hope. Geez, good luck for the future
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:29 PM   #71
AlExal
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default

I downloaded demo to try it. Launched it and everything was ok. I've tried 2 scenarios (Duel and one other) and it was a really great) But then I tried to launch some other ones and game crashed the very moment I clicked at the name of the scenario at the menu. The same stuff happenned with most of the scenarios
Can you help me to resolve that problem?
AlExal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 04:37 PM   #72
SeaSprite
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Tried the demo real quick, just the duel this morning and sunk the enemy bb. Pretty nice thus far.

But, I do have a question and sorry to say its over this DRM thing:

Why did you not choose Steam? It seems to offer the same advantages that your software does and more.

Just curious .

I'll probably get the game anyway, but was wondering...

Matt
SeaSprite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 11:45 AM   #73
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlExal View Post
But then I tried to launch some other ones and game crashed the very moment I clicked at the name of the scenario at the menu. The same stuff happenned with most of the scenarios
Can you help me to resolve that problem?
Hmmm. It might be that the other scenarios are too big for your computer, but that's just a guess because I have no idea what hardware you've got.

The best thing to do would be, immediately after the game crashes, to look in the main Jutland folder for "game_log.txt" and "diagnostic_log.txt". Then send these in to the bug report server. You can find the a shortcut to the server in the Start\All Programs\Storm Eagle Studios\Jutland folder.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 11:47 AM   #74
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaSprite View Post
Why did you not choose Steam? It seems to offer the same advantages that your software does and more.
Not my department so I don't know. I must say, however, that Steam has its detractors, too.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 04:03 AM   #75
Highbury
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 51.557, -0.102
Posts: 1,310
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullethead View Post
Not my department so I don't know. I must say, however, that Steam has its detractors, too.
Yeah it does but many games are available through Steam and other sources. They also will give it huge exposure. It may not be your department, but you are closer to that department then we are so maybe you can mention it.
Highbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim