SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Subsims & Naval Games > Classic Subsims
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2007, 09:07 AM   #1
Hitman
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Hitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,235
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 2


Default Announcement: Tips and tricks sticky!

Since this is the forum for the classic sims and the main problem many users seem to have is running them in modern OS like Windows XP, I will try to collect all possible tips & tricks and make them sticky to answer the many questions that are repetedly asked here about them. If you have any useful info regarding that, post it here. Any tips about any classic naval sim will be wellcome and classified.

688i and XP
Another option to run old subsims (DOS) under XP


Thanks
__________________
One day I will return to sea ...

Last edited by Onkel Neal; 05-17-2007 at 11:08 PM.
Hitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 11:44 AM   #2
Jeffg
Exec
 
Jeffg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: ponte vedra beach,fl
Posts: 206
Downloads: 819
Uploads: 0
Default

I have a Toshiba laptop running XP home and using Dosbox and Dfend V2 got SH2 running great.There is a thread thats takes you through the whole prossess here on this forum http://www.subsowespac.org/silent-hunter-dosbox.shtml
JeffG
Jeffg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 05:08 AM   #3
PeteSnook
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Don't know much about PC's, but SH2 is running fine on my WinXP laptop ... just selected compatibility mode for Win 98.
PeteSnook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:46 AM   #4
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 17,822
Downloads: 397
Uploads: 200


Default

SH2: the hotkey to "secure from red?"

You rig/secure for red in the slide menu
__________________
Would you like to join my Wolfpack crew? Friend me on STEAM, my username is SUBSIM.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:47 AM   #5
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 17,822
Downloads: 397
Uploads: 200


Default

How to have separate installs of PA and SH2

Author : Hitman ( copied directly from his post)

You can have multiple installs of SH2 in the HDD, but they all will share just one registry entry. If you have already PA installed and do not want to deinstall it (Which would be the best procedure), the easiest way to go is as follows:

1.- Create a new folder and name it f.e. "Pacific Aces Dedicated Install", or anything different to what you had already

2.- Copy the whole content of your current PA folder into this new "Pacific Aces Dedicated Install" folder (Right click, Select all, copy, paste)

3.- Deinstall from your Windows control panel the SH2 and PA install. It will kill the old install, but since you have copied everything to your "Pacific Aces Dedicated Install", nothing is lost in reality

4.- Now reinstall SH2 from your CD, of course elsewhere of your "Pacific Aces Dedicated Install". The registry key created by this install will already work for PA, but note that you will not be able to select 1024 res in PA now unless you install the hi-res kit also to Sh2. The reason? In the registry key there is an entry for the available resolutions, and stock SH2 does not have that 1024. Also remember that using 1024 in PA and then starting stock SH2 will result in a crash, because SH2 will not be able to find a 1024 res when playing SH2.
__________________
Would you like to join my Wolfpack crew? Friend me on STEAM, my username is SUBSIM.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 08:31 AM   #6
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,492
Downloads: 892
Uploads: 5


Default

Welcome to SUBSIM Oxford
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:31 AM   #7
biosthetique
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SD
Posts: 272
Downloads: 652
Uploads: 0
Default

I run Tom Clancy SSN with a dos box mod purchased on E-bay and it works perfectly on an OS Win7 64bit.

See post:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom//sho...d.php?t=206913
biosthetique is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim