SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-22, 05:07 PM   #1516
JerseySeven
Random#
 
JerseySeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 73
Downloads: 142
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halogen View Post
Yeah same I think it has to do with this version of the mod, since it never did that before
Do you mean v1.52? I've been playing v1.48 with no problems but have been thinking of doing a new install with 1.52. Is v1.51 OK?

Danke
JerseySeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-22, 11:45 PM   #1517
Doolar
Expert Shipsinker
 
Doolar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Baltimore,Md./ CA45
Posts: 820
Downloads: 360
Uploads: 0
Default Re

1.52 works great, no issues here
__________________
ONEALEX 1.53 ARB / NYGM "ENHANCED Steel Coffin Edition " v5.9 DGUI / CCom12 DGUI / WAC 5.2 DGUI / Toyotagt86 v2.3 ARB / GWX3 DGUI
Doolar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-22, 10:04 AM   #1518
CapZap1970
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: La Paz, Bolivia
Posts: 1,956
Downloads: 260
Uploads: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doolar View Post
1.52 works great, no issues here
Same here...
__________________
CapZap1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-22, 11:21 AM   #1519
FUBAR295
Krusty Krab
 
FUBAR295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Decks awash in the North Atlantic
Posts: 1,308
Downloads: 443
Uploads: 0
Default

Worked right out of the box and no issues using 1.52. For GWX, it is about the best mod you can utilize.
__________________
Good judgment comes from experience. Unfortunately, the experience usually comes from bad judgment.


FUBAR295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-22, 12:09 PM   #1520
JerseySeven
Random#
 
JerseySeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 73
Downloads: 142
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks captains! I decided to give 1.52 a try, and am enjoying it. It definitely is one of the best super mods.
JerseySeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-22, 06:39 AM   #1521
kyle9154
Commander
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia THE HUB OF ALL CONVOYS
Posts: 461
Downloads: 368
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey guys, just letting you know that the Onealex Mod discord is growing everyday and if you like to get up-to-date news on the mod and engage with the community easily then come join us on the discord.

https://discord.gg/bKCdQekE4W
__________________
U-Boote sind die Wölfe auf See...Angreifen...Reißen...Sinken!!! U-boats are the wolves at sea...Attack...Tear...Sink!!! - Karl Doenitz

Admin for the Onealex Mod Discord - https://discord.gg/bKCdQekE4W

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSpRvfqFYp0&t
kyle9154 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-22, 06:40 PM   #1522
DDBait
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default Detection of depth sounding?

If I click that button to get the depth under keel will bad guys hear it and know where I'm at?
DDBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-22, 08:22 PM   #1523
jscharpf
Frogman
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Menomonee Falls, WI
Posts: 295
Downloads: 294
Uploads: 0
Default Installing

Ok so this is confusing, sorry I'm slow lol.

I did a fresh install of SH3 have it at "C:\SHIII" .. Haven't run the game yet or done anything.

Downloaded the latest OneAlex file (1.5.2), and unzipped it.

Reading the instructions.

Unpack
Set Start in Windows 7 compatibility mode for sh3.exe.

Which SH3.exe? The one I just installed or the one in the unzipped folder?
Am I playing the game out of the folder that I just installed or the folder I just unzipped?
Why does it look like an entire game is in the downloaded folder, SH3.exe included?

Help! ?

Jeff
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-22, 11:56 AM   #1524
stoppro
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: vero beach fl
Posts: 380
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 0


Default

i'm with jeff i started it with she icon intro sreen right away its playing no commander or anything i did something wronged but i don't know what it was i need block by block instructions please thanks
__________________
win 10 64-msi-32gig cosair ddr4-ryzen9-5600evga gtx3060-corsair850watt-2-ssd 500 gig drives 1m2 1tig
stoppro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-22, 12:58 PM   #1525
kyle9154
Commander
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia THE HUB OF ALL CONVOYS
Posts: 461
Downloads: 368
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoppro View Post
i'm with jeff i started it with she icon intro sreen right away its playing no commander or anything i did something wronged but i don't know what it was i need block by block instructions please thanks
SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
Approximate system requirements for a normal game (may be less, the megamod was tested on sufficiently powerful computers):
1. Processor I5 / I7 5th generation and higher (or its AMD equivalent).
2. Video card GeForce 900 series or higher (or its AMD equivalent).
3. Widescreen monitor or 1080p monitor. A Desktop is required, not a laptop.

INSTALLATION
1. Unpack the archive preferably using 7zip and install to your main C://drive folder, however DO NOT install to your Program Files.
2. Set 'Run in Windows 7 compatibility mode' for SH3.exe, JSGME.exe, SH3Cmdr.exe files and run these programs as administrator.
3. Run the game using the SH3.exe shortcut so that the game creates a save folder in your documents folder of your PC.
4. Set the parameters to English, German speech and English keyboard language then exit the game.
5. Use the JSGME utility (in the root directory) to install the necessary submods you want to use then select SH3Commander.exe
6. Check the box "Rollback automatically after exiting SH3", and choose the desired game options.
7. Launch the game by pressing Launch SH3! (blue tick), in the future run the game only through SH Commander. Enjoy!!! (edited)

P.S. no need for previous install of the game, game comes with the mod as Ubisoft doesn't support SH3 anymore so you use the.exe that comes with this mod, get rid of any old sh3 files/document folders/installations off your PC's and then follow the instructions I posted.

We can talk easier on the Onealex mod discord if you wish - https://discord.gg/bKCdQekE4W
__________________
U-Boote sind die Wölfe auf See...Angreifen...Reißen...Sinken!!! U-boats are the wolves at sea...Attack...Tear...Sink!!! - Karl Doenitz

Admin for the Onealex Mod Discord - https://discord.gg/bKCdQekE4W

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSpRvfqFYp0&t

Last edited by kyle9154; 11-05-22 at 08:54 PM.
kyle9154 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-22, 01:57 PM   #1526
stoppro
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: vero beach fl
Posts: 380
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 0


Default

i understand all that, what is happening nothing is installing it just runs.sh commander says it has nowhere to go,jsmg just opens showing me the mods.sh exe the icon starts the indro loads the screen for traing i click on it ctd. i just want to install it
__________________
win 10 64-msi-32gig cosair ddr4-ryzen9-5600evga gtx3060-corsair850watt-2-ssd 500 gig drives 1m2 1tig
stoppro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-22, 10:16 AM   #1527
stoppro
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: vero beach fl
Posts: 380
Downloads: 493
Uploads: 0


Default

I got it to work right out of the download file, new to me. thanks looks nice !
__________________
win 10 64-msi-32gig cosair ddr4-ryzen9-5600evga gtx3060-corsair850watt-2-ssd 500 gig drives 1m2 1tig
stoppro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-22, 11:02 AM   #1528
jscharpf
Frogman
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Menomonee Falls, WI
Posts: 295
Downloads: 294
Uploads: 0
Default

I realized that in the end all I had to do was download the big file and use it. I wouldn't have to even had installed SH3 .
With that said, what I DID do was, install SH3, then copy all if the OneAlex files directly over all of my SH3 files..
I know that this was not recommended but it works just fine. I'm assuming it really doesn't matter.
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-22, 12:38 PM   #1529
Doolar
Expert Shipsinker
 
Doolar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Baltimore,Md./ CA45
Posts: 820
Downloads: 360
Uploads: 0
Default re jscharpf

glad it worked out for you, and all is good. you will love it
__________________
ONEALEX 1.53 ARB / NYGM "ENHANCED Steel Coffin Edition " v5.9 DGUI / CCom12 DGUI / WAC 5.2 DGUI / Toyotagt86 v2.3 ARB / GWX3 DGUI
Doolar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-22, 09:52 PM   #1530
zeus
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 265
Downloads: 953
Uploads: 0
Default

Why don't torpedoes hit ships?
they pass under the keel, even if I put 1m as depth
zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.