SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-12, 12:12 PM   #1021
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post




Fantastic Mille - you have found a bug with ME2

Ok - here is what is happening.

The "TargetType=1" means that the target id should be based on unit type. If it was "TargetType=0" then target is based on class.
So this is not a problem.

But what is a problem is that every time a target id is set by class - they are assigned a type "102" - this is very wrong as this is for a cargo ship.
ME2 is not setting the correct unittype when forcing target id as a class.

I have checked through some other campaigns and every time target id is set by class - this wrong unittype is being set.

So - This could also be the reason for so many ctds with the stock campaign. In the mission "sink the carrier" - this target is set by class with the wrong type (102) and could be the reason for the stock campaign ctd when hitting this carrier.

I can fix this and post a hotfix tonight.

Many thanks Mille - this could be the issue we have all been looking for
Can you explain in detail what this means? I'd like to check for this error in the SH Validator app. I need to understand what is wrong/what to look for so I can update the app
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 01:24 PM   #1022
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,451
Downloads: 166
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
Can you explain in detail what this means? I'd like to check for this error in the SH Validator app. I need to understand what is wrong/what to look for so I can update the app
yes sure TDW - that would be good

When we use ME2 and set conditions, they are saved in the campaign.cfg within each campaign folder.

Some conditions can be to target ships by either type (11=BB, 11=BC) or class (name within sea folder cfg).
When ME2 sets target by type - it gives the campaign.cfg a "TargetType=1"
When by class - it gives "TargetType=0"

If we set target by class - it gives the following:-

Class=BCRenown (battleCrusier)
Type=102 (should be 10)
TargetType=0

So here is the bug where it is also giving us a type and it is wrong. A type=102 is a cargo ship. It should be type=10 for BattleCruiser as set within the names.cfg in the roaster.



If we set target by type - it gives the following:-

Type=10
TargetType=1

This one is correct.
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 03:50 PM   #1023
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

I understand somewhat

Given the following:

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3]
ObjectiveID=TG_British_Supplies
Name=Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.Name
MapZone=BritishSupplies
ValuePointsProvided=3
FurtherInfo=Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.FurtherInfo
StartDate=19390901
EndDate=19400601
IsCompleted=false
IsFailed=false
IsUnlocked=true
AssocMissionsActive=
AssocMissionsCompleted=
ObjActivationAchievements=OBJ Invasion Of Poland
[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1]
PersObjType=0
Name=Sink_100,000_tons_of_cargo_in_South_Western_A pproaches
Description=Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.Description
RelatedMapLocations=Area_Southwestern
IsCompleted=false
[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.Amount]
IsTonnage=true
Tonnage=100000
NumOfShips=0
[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.CrtAmount]
IsTonnage=false
Tonnage=0
NumOfShips=0
[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetType 1]
Type=102
TargetType=1

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetType 2]
Type=101
TargetType=1

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetType 3]
Type=103
TargetType=1

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetType 4]
Type=107
TargetType=1

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetType 5]
Type=109
TargetType=1

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetType 6]
Type=108
TargetType=1

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetIdentif 1]
TargetIdType=1
ToNode=St. Nazaire
FromNode=Bristol
[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 3.PersObj 1.TargetIdentif 2]
TargetIdType=1
ToNode=Bristol
FromNode=St. Nazaire

It appears that this 'problem' only appears on those entries that end with .TargetType x correct?

How does one cross reference the Type=x for each entry to what it should be? For instance the entry ending in .TargetType 6 where can I find what the actual Type=x should be? How do I know that Type=108 is incorrect? How do I know that TargetType=1 is correct?
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 04:47 PM   #1024
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,451
Downloads: 166
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
It appears that this 'problem' only appears on those entries that end with .TargetType x correct?
\yes - it looks like when the TargetType=1 it works correctly.
This "1" is saying - target is set by type.

So it will also have "Type=x" if x being a ship type found in roaster/names.cfg.

Code:
 
;Warships
Type0=Patrol Craft
Type1=Corvette
Type2=Frigate
Type3=Destroyer Escort
Type4=Destroyer
Type5=Minesweeper
Type6=Light Cruiser
Type7=Heavy Cruiser
Type8=Escort Carrier
Type9=Fleet Carrier
Type10=Battlecruiser
Type11=Battleship
Type12=Minelayer
Type13=Auxiliary Cruiser
Type14=Special OPS Boat
Type15=Landing Craft
Type16=Elite Patrol Craft
Type17=Elite Destroyer escort
Type18=Elite Escort Carrier
Type19=Super Fleet carrier
Type20=Super Battleship
;Merchant ships
Type100=Replenishment
Type101=Tanker
Type102=Cargo
Type103=Troop Transport
Type104=Coastal Vessel
Type105=Life Raft
Type106=Survivor
Type107=Z ships
Type108=Rare Cargo ship
Type109=Rare Troop Transport
Type110=Environmental
;Submarine
Type200=Submarine
Type201=Replenishment Submarine
Type202=Missile Submarine
Type203=Environmental

If TargetType=0 - this is where I think there is an error.
This "0" is saying - target is set by class (name).

Class=BCRenown
Type=102
TargetType=0

So the name is BCRenown and is found in the sea folder ships cfg
This may be enough for the game to be able to id the target, but it also lists the ship type (as with the example above for TargetType=1)

Now if the game also reads the type=102 - this will not match with the type in the ships cfg file. For this ship (Renown) it is type 10

Quote:
How does one cross reference the Type=x for each entry to what it should be? For instance the entry ending in .TargetType 6 where can I find what the actual Type=x should be? How do I know that Type=108 is incorrect? How do I know that TargetType=1 is correct?
This is either read from the roaster/names.cfg or the Sea/ships names/ships name.cfg - both should match.

So - if your app can check if in campaign folder campaign.cfg has the entry TargetType=0
It should check the ship class(name) from same file (campaign.cfg) and then look in that ships cfg file for unittype - then check that is the same as the Type=x in the campaign.cfg
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 05:51 PM   #1025
Swat
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Czech Republic Prague
Posts: 286
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0
Default

I ran the test now after OHII 1.8 patch 2.

There are two bad news and one good news. It will be definitely different depending on the installation of every skipper here. So the first bad news is that I had a ctd southeast of Scapa again when I was making my approach. No contacts, the game crashed. Loaded the game back and finally made my way in. Now the good news is the game didn't crash inside the base. Fired four torps at the capital ship, watched the sinking with all the fireworks etc. Even attacked and sunk one destroyer with my aft torpedo-hit, explosions, sinking, everything good.

Second bad news is that all other ships are absolutely inert again just like if it was without IRAI. I mean stationary, hydrophones on, pinging and everything, doing nothing. Loaded the game again and tried again and destroyers are only shining at me, can be surfaced or submerged, get no fire from them. However I did take a heavy fire from the capital ship when surfaced and close.

Just to conclude my findings if it's going to be any help for your awsome work (I mean all the modders now). I'm using MMM where IRAI is included, I just applied OHII patch 1.2. Should I start new career to make this change function properly? But I think it's definitely going somewhere because before this patch no way I could spot/approach/attack/observe the capital ship. Then I escaped Scapa with objective accomplished (full bar on "Sink one capital ship at Scapa flow").
__________________

First Patrol Of U-21 Part 1:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DqBqInzBaGc
First Patrol Of U-21 Part 2:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WWqyTaomDjM
Swat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 07:07 PM   #1026
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
If TargetType=0 - this is where I think there is an error.
This "0" is saying - target is set by class (name).

Class=BCRenown
Type=102
TargetType=0

So the name is BCRenown and is found in the sea folder ships cfg
This may be enough for the game to be able to id the target, but it also lists the ship type (as with the example above for TargetType=1)

Now if the game also reads the type=102 - this will not match with the type in the ships cfg file. For this ship (Renown) it is type 10

This is either read from the roaster/names.cfg or the Sea/ships names/ships name.cfg - both should match.

So - if your app can check if in campaign folder campaign.cfg has the entry TargetType=0
It should check the ship class(name) from same file (campaign.cfg) and then look in that ships cfg file for unittype - then check that is the same as the Type=x in the campaign.cfg
that's what I needed to know I'll work on this addition to the app tonight.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 01:16 AM   #1027
misha1967
Commander
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 470
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swat View Post
I ran the test now after OHII 1.8 patch 2.

There are two bad news and one good news. It will be definitely different depending on the installation of every skipper here. So the first bad news is that I had a ctd southeast of Scapa again when I was making my approach. No contacts, the game crashed. Loaded the game back and finally made my way in. Now the good news is the game didn't crash inside the base. Fired four torps at the capital ship, watched the sinking with all the fireworks etc. Even attacked and sunk one destroyer with my aft torpedo-hit, explosions, sinking, everything good.

Second bad news is that all other ships are absolutely inert again just like if it was without IRAI. I mean stationary, hydrophones on, pinging and everything, doing nothing. Loaded the game again and tried again and destroyers are only shining at me, can be surfaced or submerged, get no fire from them. However I did take a heavy fire from the capital ship when surfaced and close.

Just to conclude my findings if it's going to be any help for your awsome work (I mean all the modders now). I'm using MMM where IRAI is included, I just applied OHII patch 1.2. Should I start new career to make this change function properly? But I think it's definitely going somewhere because before this patch no way I could spot/approach/attack/observe the capital ship. Then I escaped Scapa with objective accomplished (full bar on "Sink one capital ship at Scapa flow").
At least the CTDs are gone from within Scapa.

The other CTD may have been random. I've noticed those, and they usually resolve themselves. The last one I had was a bit more of a bother, though.

I was coming home from Scapa and, all of a sudden while getting closer to the canal entrance near Wilhelmshaven, off the coast of Denmark, I CTD'd. So I reloaded the most recent save, which was an auto-save, and it CTD'd as it was loaded. Went back to the last of my own saves and everything was OK. I think what happened was that the auto-saves just jump in and save whenever, and I was running TC in an area with a lot going on (low FPS), whereas my own saves are usually from TC1. I think sometimes the game, when attempting to save when the CPU is too busy, creates problems.

Anyway... The passive destroyers in Scapa after your attack I can't speak to as I was in a hurry to leave after I fired my salvo so I didn't stick around. I suppose it could be because of the disabling/enabling mods while on patrol which has been known to cause strange issues even when it shouldn't.
__________________
Ansonsten, Herr Lutter, ist alles in Butter
Liqui-cooled Intel i2550K @ 4.2 GHz, 8 Gb RAM, GTX 970 GPU
misha1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 11:44 AM   #1028
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,451
Downloads: 166
Uploads: 28


Default

Thanks for the feedback guys

If anyone else is playing the first campaign with the new hotfix installed - please let us know how attacking the BBs in scapa works
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 11:45 AM   #1029
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,451
Downloads: 166
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
that's what I needed to know I'll work on this addition to the app tonight.

Thanks TDW
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 11:49 AM   #1030
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,451
Downloads: 166
Uploads: 28


Default

There have been a few post lately about flotilla requests.

In SH5 the flotilla request option is there, but it looks different than the other SH games. With SH5 this flotillas are selected by the player in the campaign screen.



The above is the campaign screen from OHIIv1.9 and where you can select the next campaign - this also sets the flotilla.

I can change this page to make more info about the flotillas as well as the campaign that that flotilla would set for you.

If anyone has any suggestions about how this page should look or the flotilla information given - please post
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 12:19 PM   #1031
lmy76128
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 127
Downloads: 904
Uploads: 0
Default thank you for this mod..

thank you, thank you for all mod
keep working for better mod
lmy76128 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 12:53 PM   #1032
lmy76128
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 127
Downloads: 904
Uploads: 0
Default please some help me...

i installed this mod again but i cant play game with this mod
i just started first campaign but i crashed to window
what's the problem?
please some help me ... please
i just wait for all help
thank you for reading my reqeust
have a nice day !!
lmy76128 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 01:09 PM   #1033
Trevally.
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,451
Downloads: 166
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lmy76128 View Post
i installed this mod again but i cant play game with this mod
i just started first campaign but i crashed to window
what's the problem?
please some help me ... please
i just wait for all help
thank you for reading my reqeust
have a nice day !!
Write here what mods you have installed and the order
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 01:11 PM   #1034
Swat
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Czech Republic Prague
Posts: 286
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0
Default

Now it seems I got rid of the ctd during the approach from southeast. But again I do get ctd inside Scapa. And the error log always says that fault module is SHSim.act. Can anyone advise what does SHSim.act do please?
__________________

First Patrol Of U-21 Part 1:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DqBqInzBaGc
First Patrol Of U-21 Part 2:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WWqyTaomDjM
Swat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 01:30 PM   #1035
lmy76128
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Korea
Posts: 127
Downloads: 904
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevally. View Post
Write here what mods you have installed and the order
just installed open horizon2 v1.8
i had no problem before..
lmy76128 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
awesome, campaign, graf zeppelin, harbour, new bases, new ships, ohii


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.