Excellent questions and ones deserving a serious answer.
[…] Could be funny with hispanic candidates if you have to spell out the whole names...
|
Quote:
2. What if someone has a popular name, how can the voter intention be sorted out? Or would there be a second ballot (or mudwrestling) between all candidates with the same name if a "Jane Smith" would win?
|
Let me try to answer both of these questions at the same time.
"What's in a name? That which we call a rose
By any other name would smell as sweet." - Billy Shakespeare
You have asked one of the most disputed questions concerning Write-in votes. The Code of Virginia section 24.2-644 states
Subsection C (in part)
Quote:
C. At all elections except primary elections it shall be lawful for any voter to vote for any person other than the listed candidates for the office by writing or hand printing the person's name on the official ballot.
|
Subsection D (in part)
Quote:
No write-in vote shall be counted unless the name is entered on the ballot in conformance with this section.
|
No where is it defined what is or is not "the name", In Virginia, write-in votes are counted a minimum of two times by completely different groups of people. At no time is only one person allowed to count any vote (Stalin would not have liked Virginia).
In the first counting which is done at the precinct level, each variation of the spelling of the write-in vote is counted separately. Then the ballots are sent to the State Board of Election to be recounted.
Virginia Code section 24.2-644 subsection A (in entirety) states
Quote:
A. The qualified voter shall take the official paper ballot and enter the voting booth. After entering the voting booth, the qualified voter shall mark immediately preceding the name of each candidate for whom he wishes to vote a check (√) or a cross (X or +) or a line (-) in the square provided for such purpose, leaving unmarked the square preceding the name of each candidate for whom he does not wish to vote.