SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Dumb Qn re Grey Wolves (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=100662)

Kiwi Commandant 11-08-06 07:35 PM

Dumb Qn re Grey Wolves
 
I have attempted to install TGW 1.1a but short of going into various files to see if they have been changed, is there any obvious way of telling whether it has been installed? eg. does it show "Grey Wolves" or something like that on the start-up screen - because I see nothing. I did have Real U-Boat installed before and it showed up on the start-up screen.

Is there a sure-fire way of knowing?

Cheers

KC

kylania 11-08-06 07:38 PM

Oh yes, Grey Wolves changes the loading screen and in game menus drastically, there's no way of mistaking it for vanilla. :)

What path exactly did you install it into?

Kiwi Commandant 11-08-06 07:44 PM

Path is:

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII\MODS\GW Super Mod\SilentHunterIII

then follows the 'data' and 'documents' folders.

I used the JSGME mod installer and believed I had to put the mod into my own-named mod file, which is 'GW Super Mod' in this path.

kylania 11-08-06 08:01 PM

Hmm, that URL looks a little wrong, it should have been installed to:

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\GreyWolves\MODS\Grey Wolves v1.1a with the data and documentation folders under there. Go ahead and move the data and documentation folders from under the "GW Super Mod\SilentHunterIII" folder to just be under "GW Super Mod".

Ok, once it's in the right place you'll need to open up JSGME and highlight "GW Super Mod" on the LEFT side and click the arrow pointing RIGHT so activate the mod. It'll take a while since it's pretty large.

It'll also take up a lot of extra space, since it backs up everything GW installed.

Give that a try and you should be golden.. or grey as the case may be :)

JustJim 11-08-06 08:53 PM

Glad to find this thread right on top of the forum this evening. I am having the same problem I can't get gray wolves to launch. I have a seperate install of SH3 for the mod as I was trying to follow the advice of an earlier thread entitled "Mutiple Installations".

I installed the Gray Wolves to the mods folder in the second installation. I have two SH3 commander short cuts on my desk top. The one for my original installation for SH3 works fine. The one with the gray wolves mod installed has a message that it can't find the SH3.exe file
I've named the installation with the gray wolves mod SH3gw and my command line for the the short cut is:
"C:\program files\SH3 Commander-SH3gw\SH3Comdr.exe"/l:"C:\program files\ubisoft\SH3gw\mods\thegraywolves"

I Just don't know what else I need to do to get this program to launch.

I really don't mean to steal this thread but the post is along the same problem.
We can't get this mod to launch.

All help appreciated,
Jim

Dowly 11-08-06 08:54 PM

Like Kylania said. When you put something to the MODS folder, it has to be like this:

MODS/NameOfTheMod/data/etc.

NOT LIKE THIS

MODS/NameOfTheMod/ThisIsPart1OfThe[PlaceModsNameHere]/data

So, remember now. Under mods folder you have one folder that states what mod it is, in that folder there is the Data folder.

JustJim 11-08-06 09:29 PM

Dowly, thanks for the reply. I think I know what you and Kylania are saying now. I will go into my files, make sure of the names of the folders in the path, and add the data and doc files to the end of the path. I know the data and document files are installed. That is one of the things I checked. It is that "etc" in your file path that worries me.:D I'm not to computer literate here but I have certainly learned alot since I started trying to get the gray wolves working.

Thanks again,
Jim

Dowly 11-08-06 09:34 PM

Oh and to see whether the mod is installed, just start the game. The first loading screens has a uboat emerging from the water with a wolf howling on the background. :up:

kylania 11-08-06 10:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JustJim
I've named the installation with the gray wolves mod SH3gw and my command line for the the short cut is:
"C:\program files\SH3 Commander-SH3gw\SH3Comdr.exe"/l:"C:\program files\ubisoft\SH3gw\mods\thegraywolves"

Jim, you'd want to use this as your SH3 GW shortcut target:

"C:\program files\SH3 Commander-SH3gw\SH3Comdr.exe" /l:"C:\program files\ubisoft\SH3gw"


Note the space between .exe" and the /l:" and that you just point it to the main install where GW is installed, not where the mod was installed from.

GW is techncally designed to be installed over the base vanilla install of SH3. You can use JSGME to install it, but only would want to if you were planning on removing GW at some later date. It actually takes up three times as much space doing it that way. :o After GW is installed you can use JSGME to install extra mods over it, but you'd use GW as your base.

That said, personally I have it installed via JSGME, but will be changing to a base install with GWX.

Kiwi Commandant 11-09-06 05:21 AM

Your question made me re-read the instructions and I have got TGW installed and working. This is extremely cool. Just brilliant - I love it!

JustJim 11-09-06 11:53 AM

I have reworked my command line to read as Kylania suggested, making sure of the space and just pointing to the SH3gw folder. It now loads Sh3 but not thegraywolves.

I run the short cut on my desk top. The Sh3 commander start page displays. I click on the run Sh3 button and that is exactly what it does. It starts Sh3 with the security check, loads Sh3 from the disk, and I never see the gray wolves splash screen.

I hope someone has some other ideas to try. I certainly don't know what to do.

BTW a :up: to Kiwi.

Thanks,
Jim

fredbass 11-09-06 12:08 PM

You might want to start over on your second install.

I believe there is a program called something like MultiSH3 which will assist you in doing that. I could be wrong but I recall reading some posts on it. Just something to throw at you off the top of my rather large head. :88)

AVGWarhawk 11-09-06 01:11 PM

Yeah, I would remove the old files...ALL OF THEM...even the file in MY DOCUMENTS and any orphan files your search funtion can find. Every trace needs to go. Reinstall the game and the 1.4b path(there are 4 so get the correct one), then install GW. Go sailing. You can add other mods after that without issue.

kylania 11-09-06 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fredbass
You might want to start over on your second install.

I believe there is a program called something like MultiSH3 which will assist you in doing that. I could be wrong but I recall reading some posts on it. Just something to throw at you off the top of my rather large head. :88)

What MultiSH3 does is edit the FileManager.dll to move the location of the career files for that install. It doesn't move the install itself or allow multiple mods from one install or anything, just changes the folder that your careers are saved to.

fredbass 11-09-06 01:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kylania
What MultiSH3 does is edit the FileManager.dll to move the location of the career files for that install. It doesn't move the install itself or allow multiple mods from one install or anything, just changes the folder that your careers are saved to.

I know I could've searched for it, but thanks for the info. :up:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.