SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Wolfpack (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=277)
-   -   Making a lobby (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=243195)

Fidd 11-27-2019 04:02 PM

Making a lobby
 
Hi,

Usually I join other's lobbies, but today I tried to start one, and was unable to see any sliders which change the difficulty settings, year etc. Likewise the ability to use or not use bots was greyed out.

I tried remaking the lobby, logging in and out etc. No joy.

Any ideas why?

MTIA

Pisces 11-28-2019 08:18 AM

Don't know really. I've heard rumors where you can't get a propper lobby after shutting down from a game and start a new one. With the game kept running. A restart of the game is said to solve this. Haven't noticed this myself though.

Fidd 11-28-2019 02:43 PM

Many thanks, I'll try that, maybe that will solve the sound issues too where I have the volume sliders hard right but virtually no sound in game - despite high volume everywhere else on my pc.

gurudennis 11-29-2019 04:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pisces (Post 2638371)
Don't know really. I've heard rumors where you can't get a propper lobby after shutting down from a game and start a new one. With the game kept running. A restart of the game is said to solve this. Haven't noticed this myself though.

This is exactly right. Always re-launch the game after each lobby. Saves you many glitches, including this one.

Fidd 11-29-2019 02:54 PM

Many thanks chaps, that has completely solved the issue. Now to squish the sound-issue!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2020 Subsim