SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Silent Hunter III (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=182)
-   -   Receiving blank messages (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=243947)

kkyarrick 02-18-2020 04:10 PM

Receiving blank messages
 
I'm not sure if it is supplement to V16B1 causing this but I am receiving blank messages from both BDU and crew, I'm not sure what best cause of action is, I've tried tinkering with the mod and reactivating it but it seems to percist

Mod list
GWX 3.0
GWX Enhanced damage effects
GWX no medals on crew
MEP V6
MEP V6 Visual sensors for GWX3
Fsf for MEP v6
Ship vanishing Hull for MEP V6
Thomaen sound pack V3. 2cg
Rbs_sh4_effects_204f1
ARB Widegui 1920x1080
FixallsubGWX
Ricks GWX rec man final
Supplement to V16B1

John Pancoast 02-18-2020 05:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kkyarrick (Post 2650136)
I'm not sure if it is supplement to V16B1 causing this but I am receiving blank messages from both BDU and crew, I'm not sure what best cause of action is, I've tried tinkering with the mod and reactivating it but it seems to percist

Mod list
GWX 3.0
GWX Enhanced damage effects
GWX no medals on crew
MEP V6
MEP V6 Visual sensors for GWX3
Fsf for MEP v6
Ship vanishing Hull for MEP V6
Thomaen sound pack V3. 2cg
Rbs_sh4_effects_204f1
ARB Widegui 1920x1080
FixallsubGWX
Ricks GWX rec man final
Supplement to V16B1

If you're getting blank messages, H.sie's patch is incorrectly installed. Specifically, the addition to the enmenu.txt. file.

kkyarrick 02-18-2020 05:23 PM

I thought that too and redid it, what I've just came across is I think SH3 commander is changing it when it starts the game as I have checked the files before starting and then after and that looks to be the culprit. Not sure where in its configs it's getting the data though

John Pancoast 02-18-2020 05:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kkyarrick (Post 2650144)
I thought that too and redid it, what I've just came across is I think SH3 commander is changing it when it starts the game as I have checked the files before starting and then after and that looks to be the culprit. Not sure where in its configs it's getting the data though


Load the parts of the enmenu.txt file you want into the static settings.cfg file in your SH3 Commander cfg folder. Be sure to put it's path into the static settings file, just look at the other things in there and you'll see. I.e., here's mine: [data\Menu\en_menu.txt]


They'll get used for sure then. I had the same problem.

kkyarrick 02-18-2020 05:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Pancoast (Post 2650145)
Load the parts of the enmenu.txt file you want into the static settings.cfg file in your SH3 Commander cfg folder. Be sure to put it's path into the static settings file, just look at the other things in there and you'll see. I.e., here's mine: [data\Menu\en_menu.txt]


They'll get used for sure then. I had the same problem.

That's great, thanks for that

John Pancoast 02-18-2020 07:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kkyarrick (Post 2650148)
That's great, thanks for that

Sure thing. Any problems, post away.

kkyarrick 02-19-2020 06:03 PM

I tried doing that but it doesn't seem to have worked, it's still not showing

kkyarrick 02-19-2020 06:41 PM

I made a mistake, missed putting STATIC| ahead of everyline, so far working now

John Pancoast 02-19-2020 07:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kkyarrick (Post 2650354)
I made a mistake, missed putting STATIC| ahead of everyline, so far working now

Good job ! Yep, anything added has to match the format exactly.

gmetzo 12-05-2020 11:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Pancoast (Post 2650145)
Load the parts of the enmenu.txt file you want into the static settings.cfg file in your SH3 Commander cfg folder. Be sure to put it's path into the static settings file, just look at the other things in there and you'll see. I.e., here's mine: [data\Menu\en_menu.txt]


They'll get used for sure then. I had the same problem.

Yo I am about 1 year late but today I had the exact same problem and your reply solved everything thank you very much sir! :Kaleun_Salute:

John Pancoast 12-05-2020 01:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gmetzo (Post 2711549)
Yo I am about 1 year late but today I had the exact same problem and your reply solved everything thank you very much sir! :Kaleun_Salute:

:up:

cmdr_loslos 01-21-2021 12:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kkyarrick (Post 2650354)
I made a mistake, missed putting STATIC| ahead of everyline, so far working now

Could you please share a screenshot of the static file that you did with the STATIC| thing regarding the blank bdu message?:salute:

John Pancoast 01-21-2021 07:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cmdr_loslos (Post 2723200)
Could you please share a screenshot of the static file that you did with the STATIC| thing regarding the blank bdu message?:salute:

Here is the procedure:
-choose what message(s) from the en_menu.txt game file you want to load in the SH3 Commander static settings.cfg file. They will be used instead of the same ones in the en_menu.txt file in the game.
Path to the en_menu.txt file is <game install>data\menu. If you use some other language file instead of English it is in the same location and would be used instead of the en_menu.txt file in the examples below. The "en" in en_menu.txt means English. German i.e., would be de_menu.txt at the same location.
Path to the static settings.cfg file is SH3 Commander\cfg.
-You then write the path to this message in the static settings.cfg file in a section headed with the path to your en_menu.txt file. Open the static settings.cfg file and you will see the format required.
Section Heading example: [data\menu\en_menu.txt]
-The desired messages go immediately under this section heading.
Example: Say you want to change message #514 in the en_menu.txt file to read something else. It would go in the static settings.cfg file as:

[data\menu\en_menu.txt]
STRINGS|514=<the message text>

Use the word STRINGS, not STATIC.

You can put as many messages as you want in the static settings.cfg file, to say whatever you want in the game.
Hope this helps, ask if not.

cmdr_loslos 01-23-2021 01:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Pancoast (Post 2723241)
Here is the procedure:
-choose what message(s) from the en_menu.txt game file you want to load in the SH3 Commander static settings.cfg file. They will be used instead of the same ones in the en_menu.txt file in the game.
Path to the en_menu.txt file is <game install>data\menu. If you use some other language file instead of English it is in the same location and would be used instead of the en_menu.txt file in the examples below. The "en" in en_menu.txt means English. German i.e., would be de_menu.txt at the same location.
Path to the static settings.cfg file is SH3 Commander\cfg.
-You then write the path to this message in the static settings.cfg file in a section headed with the path to your en_menu.txt file. Open the static settings.cfg file and you will see the format required.
Section Heading example: [data\menu\en_menu.txt]
-The desired messages go immediately under this section heading.
Example: Say you want to change message #514 in the en_menu.txt file to read something else. It would go in the static settings.cfg file as:

[data\menu\en_menu.txt]
STRINGS|514=<the message text>

Use the word STRINGS, not STATIC.

You can put as many messages as you want in the static settings.cfg file, to say whatever you want in the game.
Hope this helps, ask if not.

It worked!Thank you very much!:Kaleun_Salute:

John Pancoast 01-23-2021 07:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cmdr_loslos (Post 2723924)
It worked!Thank you very much!:Kaleun_Salute:

:up:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.