SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

phooey 05-16-21 09:04 PM

Hey Onealex, how about upgrading your lifeboat and ship cargoes to be more wac-like?

Onealex 05-17-21 02:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by phooey (Post 2748161)
Hey Onealex, how about upgrading your lifeboat and ship cargoes to be more wac-like?

Hi. I don't know. Is it so necessary? The cargo file from my modpack takes 449 KB. From WAC 5.0 cargo file takes 14 MB...

Mad Mardigan 05-17-21 09:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2748176)
Hi. I don't know. Is it so necessary? The cargo file from my modpack takes 449 KB. From WAC 5.0 cargo file takes 14 MB...

Ahoy, OneAlex...:Kaleun_Cheers:

A possible workaround for that... Offer the wac cargo up as a, say.. add on mod pack, with your work. Which then leaves it up to the individual to ad it in or not.. :hmmm: entirely the users choice. Thereby freeing you up to not include it in your own set up.. if you so chose to not want to.

As for Me, I kind of lighten the load, with just keeping the English text & keep the German voices from it. At least the last version of your SH3 GWX set up, that is.. am working on grabbing the latest one, as is.

Just a suggestion. :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Kal_Maximus_U669 05-17-21 09:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad Mardigan (Post 2748213)
Ahoy, OneAlex...:Kaleun_Cheers:

A possible workaround for that... Offer the wac cargo up as a, say.. add on mod pack, with your work. Which then leaves it up to the individual to ad it in or not.. :hmmm: entirely the users choice. Thereby freeing you up to not include it in your own set up.. if you so chose to not want to.

As for Me, I kind of lighten the load, with just keeping the English text & keep the German voices from it. At least the last version of your SH3 GWX set up, that is.. am working on grabbing the latest one, as is.

Just a suggestion. :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

For my part, I deeply think that when you order an uboat you have to have German as well as when this one is Russian you have to speak in Russian and so on ... more the work of Alex it's been a long time I am his work ... besides the prices we are distributing but except to him ...:ping:

Mad Mardigan 05-17-21 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2748217)
For my part, I deeply think that when you order an uboat you have to have German as well as when this one is Russian you have to speak in Russian and so on ... more the work of Alex it's been a long time I am his work ... besides the prices we are distributing but except to him ...:ping:

Ahoy, Kal_Maximus_U669... :Kaleun_Cheers:

If by that, you're meaning of having both German text, as well as the voices.. I, for 1 would tend to agree... that is, with the caveat.. if you can read as well as understand verbally, German. :yep:

Which, sadly.. I don't. I do understand a few.. & very few, at that, words in German. :doh: Due to that, is why I just go with the German voices, whilst using the English sub text. That way, My poor ol' dusty, dented, rusty HD of a brain, can manage to keep up with it all.. :up:

I for 1, don't say that all have to follow the course of action that I do.. as I know there are those that well can follow along.. & more power to them, that can. :yep:

I'm just not 1 of them... :o :oops: :timeout: :hmmm: :doh:

And, that also applies to Russian or what ever is the correct definition for their language.. over there, which is a vast big, area... :o :shucks: :yep:

No offence, OneAlex.. I hope you do understand where I am coming from here.. & if I did, can only apologize.. just explaining, in as best a manner as I can, & as politely as possible. :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Onealex 05-17-21 10:04 AM

As for me German voices are for atmosphere. Player has a duplicate text on English/Russian. This is enough to play this game. However I really want to add a german localization but I can't translate all files because I don't speak German. And I don't see German players who want comletely translate all text into German language (including radio messages)...

Kal_Maximus_U669 05-17-21 10:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad Mardigan (Post 2748225)
Ahoy, Kal_Maximus_U669... :Kaleun_Cheers:

If by that, you're meaning of having both German text, as well as the voices.. I, for 1 would tend to agree... that is, with the caveat.. if you can read as well as understand verbally, German. :yep:

Which, sadly.. I don't. I do understand a few.. & very few, at that, words in German. :doh: Due to that, is why I just go with the German voices, whilst using the English sub text. That way, My poor ol' dusty, dented, rusty HD of a brain, can manage to keep up with it all.. :up:

I for 1, don't say that all have to follow the course of action that I do.. as I know there are those that well can follow along.. & more power to them, that can. :yep:

I'm just not 1 of them... :o :oops: :timeout: :hmmm: :doh:

And, that also applies to Russian or what ever is the correct definition for their language.. over there, which is a vast big, area... :o :shucks: :yep:

No offence, OneAlex.. I hope you do understand where I am coming from here.. & if I did, can only apologize.. just explaining, in as best a manner as I can, & as politely as possible. :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Ahoy Mad Mardigan :Kaleun_Cheers:
I just wanted to say that the language spoken in the game corresponds to the building that we order ... now you are free to choose the languages of the menu ... here we like to authenticate it no !!! I think we have to let alex pursue his quest ...! while instilling proposals ... he is free to implement them or not ... because at the moment it is one of the best mods ... which moreover is updated all the time; I hope that this year it will be rewarded ...
:up::salute:

Mad Mardigan 05-17-21 11:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2748232)
Ahoy Mad Mardigan :Kaleun_Cheers:
I just wanted to say that the language spoken in the game corresponds to the building that we order ... now you are free to choose the languages of the menu ... here we like to authenticate it no !!! I think we have to let alex pursue his quest ...! while instilling proposals ... he is free to implement them or not ... because at the moment it is one of the best mods ... which moreover is updated all the time; I hope that this year it will be rewarded ...
:up::salute:

Ahoy, Kal_Maximus_U699... :Kaleun_Cheers:

On those salient points.. am in complete agreement.. which was why I mentioned of it being a suggested option, to consider.. or not. I hope that OneAlex will take it in the spirit of assistance My suggestion was forwarded as... & Yes, He is free to consider it.. or not.. :yep: :shucks: :up: It is My hope, that He will.. but, again.. that's entirely in His ball park, as it were to do so or not.

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

880-5 05-17-21 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2748229)
As for me German voices are for atmosphere. Player has a duplicate text on English/Russian. This is enough to play this game. However I really want to add a german localization but I can't translate all files because I don't speak German. And I don't see German players who want comletely translate all text into German language (including radio messages)...

I come from Germany and there are already many German translations of texts.

CapZap1970 05-18-21 12:12 AM

Alex, One little problem came up when playing my first careen in Onealex V1.46...


Started new career in Flotilla Weddigen /Sep 1939 - Departed Sep01 and returned to Kiel Sep29. So far no problems. When I am back in the SH3 Commander main menu, I click on "Click For available action" menu and then on the first option "Update your personnel File" and this message pops up:


https://i.postimg.cc/ryRZT1Xp/Screenshot-15-1.jpg


This never happened to me in any other prior versions.... Any ideas? How can this be solved in order to se the patrol log and all the info of the patrol? What could be the reason of this malfunction and why? I am doing everything exactly as I used to do in V1.45, V1.44, V1.43 and so on... :hmmm:



Thanks a lot for your help... :up:

Onealex 05-18-21 01:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CapZap1970 (Post 2748369)
Alex, One little problem came up when playing my first careen in Onealex V1.46...


Started new career in Flotilla Weddigen /Sep 1939 - Departed Sep01 and returned to Kiel Sep29. So far no problems. When I am back in the SH3 Commander main menu, I click on "Click For available action" menu and then on the first option "Update your personnel File" and this message pops up:


https://i.postimg.cc/ryRZT1Xp/Screenshot-15-1.jpg


This never happened to me in any other prior versions.... Any ideas? How can this be solved in order to se the patrol log and all the info of the patrol? What could be the reason of this malfunction and why? I am doing everything exactly as I used to do in V1.45, V1.44, V1.43 and so on... :hmmm:



Thanks a lot for your help... :up:

Hi. Looks like SH Commander bug. I haven't changed SC Commander in my latest version. Try to delete your old file in directory C:\Documents\Personnel Files\SH3. And after that try again.

Onealex 05-18-21 01:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 880-5 (Post 2748309)
I come from Germany and there are already many German translations of texts.

What about radio messages? I want full localization.

880-5 05-18-21 03:19 AM

In which folder do I find the radio messages

Onealex 05-18-21 03:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 880-5 (Post 2748384)
In which folder do I find the radio messages

SH3\data\Campaigns\Campaign

CapZap1970 05-18-21 01:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2748376)
Hi. Looks like SH Commander bug. I haven't changed SC Commander in my latest version. Try to delete your old file in directory C:\Documents\Personnel Files\SH3. And after that try again.

Thanks for the reply Alex! :up:
Got your suggestion and 2 other possible solutions to try. I will let yuou know which one works best! :salute:

CapZap1970 05-20-21 10:40 AM

Alex, Is there a chance to have the gyro compass in VIIC conning towers? I know the IX 1,2 and 3 have them but not the towers for the VIIC. :hmmm:
Thanks for your reply! :up:

Onealex 05-20-21 10:45 AM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QpFkNUj8l3A

Levyathan89 05-20-21 03:17 PM

Is there a way to increase the number of depth charges carried by escorts? Because right now (end of '39) they run out of depth charges after an hour or so and then they just follow you without dropping anything.

Onealex 05-21-21 12:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Levyathan89 (Post 2748833)
Is there a way to increase the number of depth charges carried by escorts? Because right now (end of '39) they run out of depth charges after an hour or so and then they just follow you without dropping anything.

DC_R_KG.sim - open this file and set the number of depth charges you want

33lima 05-21-21 06:13 AM

Has anyone got mousewheel zoom working for the external Ship Camera (key <) view?

It's a proper 'telephoto' zoom, not like moving the camera in/out with cursor arrow keys which produces a distorted perspective, close in.

No amount of checking the keys are set in commands-eng.cfg or swapping in camera.dat, .val or camerabehaviour/cameramanager files seems to make any difference at all.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.