SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Onealex 04-10-21 07:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lugermann (Post 2741551)
Hello, Onealex.

Yes. I read the readme but it doesn't indicate anything about installing mods, just only install the radar/snorkel mod for the second half of the war.

Sorry for my awkwardness.

Please read all readme file including List of changes. There is description of each mod which was added. If you have a question regarding some mod. You can ask me here...

Lugermann 04-10-21 07:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2741546)
Hello. Have you read the readme?

Wait...


"All Realism and Gameplay related hardcode fixes mods from H.sie are activated in the game at my discretion."



Reading this I understand that you only talk about H.Sie... means that the mods are already installed and the 41 mods that appear deactivated on the JSGME are optional?

Thanks, Onealex. Great, great work. :Kaleun_Salute:

Lugermann 04-10-21 07:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2741555)
Please read all readme file including List of changes. There is description of each mod which was added. If you have a question regarding some mod. You can ask me here...

Ahhhh, OK. I don't read the list changes.

Thank you very much.

Onealex 04-10-21 07:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lugermann (Post 2741556)
Wait...


"All Realism and Gameplay related hardcode fixes mods from H.sie are activated in the game at my discretion."



Reading this I understand that you only talk about H.Sie... means that the mods are already installed and the 41 mods that appear deactivated on the JSGME are optional?

Thanks, Onealex. Great, great work. :Kaleun_Salute:

Yes. They are optional

dex 04-12-21 02:46 AM

OneAlex mod
 
Ctd...dont work naval academy and single missions....Carreer I haven't even try

Onealex 04-12-21 03:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2741856)
Ctd...dont work naval academy and single missions....Carreer I haven't even try

Start the game via SH3 commander.

dex 04-12-21 03:57 PM

about CTD
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2741860)
Start the game via SH3 commander.

You are in right offcourse,I know for starting via Sh3 commander....loading too much...something doesn't right :k_confused:

Onealex 04-12-21 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2741949)
You are in right offcourse,I know for starting via Sh3 commander....loading too much...something doesn't right :k_confused:

You should tell me is there another version of SH3 already installed on your PC. The issue is on your side. So I need to know some details...

dex 04-13-21 03:51 AM

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...kraine.svg.png
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2741951)
You should tell me is there another version of SH3 already installed on your PC. The issue is on your side. So I need to know some details...

приветствие
definitively on my side,Iplayed Gwr and I have multi sh save and do nothing,I can t played both version mods,then I delete Gwr from C:Games and delete Sh 3 stock game and also delete save file from documents...
And further I have problems with running your mod...I launch the mod,have pictures with submarine,load meny appears and then I tried to load career,deck gun training,single missions,but nothing happen.....just load load load....And then Ctd or I must to interrupt loading because it lasts 10 or 15 min.at least

Onealex 04-13-21 04:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2742008)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...kraine.svg.png
приветствие
definitively on my side,Iplayed Gwr and I have multi sh save and do nothing,I can t played both version mods,then I delete Gwr from C:Games and delete Sh 3 stock game and also delete save file from documents...
And further I have problems with running your mod...I launch the mod,have pictures with submarine,load meny appears and then I tried to load career,deck gun training,single missions,but nothing happen.....just load load load....And then Ctd or I must to interrupt loading because it lasts 10 or 15 min.at least

Try this method:

1. Open the SH3 folder and change the SH3.exe, Cmdr.exe and JSGME.exe to
WIN7/ADMIN
2. Delete your old SH3 folder from documents folder.
3. Start game via the SH3.exe, to set a Save folder
4. Set game Options to GERMAN
5. Exit game
6. Add Mods of choice via JSGME to SHIII
7. Set Options in Cmdr
8. Setup Career & Play via SH3 Commander (which is in SH3 Commander Eng folder)

dex 04-13-21 04:17 AM

OneAlex
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2742010)
Try this method:

1. Open the SH3 folder and change the SH3.exe, Cmdr.exe and JSGME.exe to
WIN7/ADMIN
2. Delete your old SH3 folder from documents folder.
3. Start game via the SH3.exe, to set a Save folder
4. Set game Options to GERMAN
5. Exit game
6. Add Mods of choice via JSGME to SHIII
7. Set Options in Cmdr
8. Setup Career & Play via SH3 Commander

Thank you my friend...I must do something...I follow that schedule...I try my best

dex 04-13-21 09:44 AM

about Mediterranean campaign
 
Can I Play,start,Mediterranean campaign in 1939 or we have to wait Italy to join to war

Onealex 04-13-21 09:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2742056)
Can I Play,start,Mediterranean campaign in 1939 or we have to wait Italy to join to war

No you can't. You have to wait.

dex 04-13-21 09:58 AM

Mediterranean
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2742059)
No you can't. You have to wait.

or to set 1941career start date,29th flotilla or flotilla Salamis Greece

Niume 04-13-21 11:29 AM

1941 Feb. Got attacked by convoy escort. Weather 0 m/s. Dived to 200 meters still the Black Swan had solid contanct on me for 10 hours. But It ran out of depth charges in a first hour

ivanov.ruslan 04-13-21 12:00 PM

Maybe he's waiting for the air to run out or for reinforcements to come :03:

Onealex 04-13-21 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niume (Post 2742084)
1941 Feb. Got attacked by convoy escort. Weather 0 m/s. Dived to 200 meters still the Black Swan had solid contanct on me for 10 hours. But It ran out of depth charges in a first hour

I have tried three times Black Swan with elite crew rating and type 7/9 submarines, 200 meters under water and 0 m/s wind in 1941. I hadn't any problem. Escaped after 1 hour...

Niume 04-13-21 02:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ivanov.ruslan (Post 2742087)
Maybe he's waiting for the air to run out or for reinforcements to come :03:

But I thought sonars in early couldint pick up a submarine at 200 meters

dex 04-14-21 08:06 AM

about torpedo depths
 
One question please....How it was torpedo depth settings in rough seas....15m/s is wind?
I'm in middle Atlatnic attacking but torpedo won't listening

Onealex 04-14-21 08:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2742220)
One question please....How it was torpedo depth settings in rough seas....15m/s is wind?

In the game safety depth = 0.4 x wind speed = 0.4 x 15 = 6m (in your case). You can calculate it by yourself or use this table...
https://d.radikal.ru/d25/2104/e7/f50694a38117.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.