SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

dex 09-18-21 04:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2769168)
This feature is by default in vanilla SH3. It is not something new )

nevermind...Anyway it's good feature....Greet you
Sorry OneAlex one more thing
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=12047
What to install first,what second...or to install just #2

Onealex 09-18-21 05:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2769173)
nevermind...Anyway it's good feature....Greet you
Sorry OneAlex one more thing
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=12047
What to install first,what second...or to install just #2

Second Campaign update has included first Campaign update

shoiga 09-18-21 07:16 AM

Hi

In Type XXI, It is too long after surfacing for the crew to move to the bridge.
Is it a bug?

Onealex 09-18-21 07:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shoiga (Post 2769185)
Hi

In Type XXI, It is too long after surfacing for the crew to move to the bridge.
Is it a bug?

It is due do 3d model construction. Use blow balast to have the crew on the bridge quickly

Aktungbby 09-18-21 04:03 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
Patoche9999!:Kaleun_Salute:

Mad Mardigan 09-18-21 04:17 PM

Re: Fatigue...
 
Ahoy, OneAlex... :Kaleun_Cheers:

General query, regarding the fatigue model choice selection in SH3 Commander...

the OneAlex choice... what is the length settings for crew fatigue with this. Know that there was an 8 hour fatigue choice, which was not realistic, as I know that people can push themselves for longer periods of time into a 12-16 hour shifts.

I know, as having personally done so, more times than I care to remember, Myself.

Just wondering here & await an answer to My inquiry. :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Sangamon Taylor 09-18-21 07:31 PM

Alex, I've got to say, the latest release of your mod is spectacular! :Kaleun_Salute:

dex 09-19-21 01:05 AM

greetings
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2769175)
Second Campaign update has included first Campaign update

:Kaleun_Salute::Kaleun_Cheers:

Onealex 09-19-21 01:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad Mardigan (Post 2769292)
Ahoy, OneAlex... :Kaleun_Cheers:

General query, regarding the fatigue model choice selection in SH3 Commander...

the OneAlex choice... what is the length settings for crew fatigue with this. Know that there was an 8 hour fatigue choice, which was not realistic, as I know that people can push themselves for longer periods of time into a 12-16 hour shifts.

I know, as having personally done so, more times than I care to remember, Myself.

Just wondering here & await an answer to My inquiry. :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

It is modified 8 hours model. But I have next settings which allow me to change the crew 2 times per patrol. Because when time compression is more than 512 fatigue is not working...
[TIME COMPRESSION]
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=256
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1024
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=8
EnemyDetected=1
RadioReport=8
Particles=32
PrayState=16
HunterState=128
3DRender=32
Maximum=2048

Boche 09-19-21 04:36 AM

Hello there Onealex. A question if I may.


After I eventually die in my current VIIC campaign, id like to take the IXD2 for a ride around the indian ocean and maybe trasfer to Penang. As far as I know thats available in your mod.


My questions would be:


1. Is there (atleast some) traffic in the indian ocean without activating the indian ocean campaign files?


2. Is it actally possible to operate out of Penang as your main base?



Thank you, and thank you again for the great work on the mod :)

Onealex 09-19-21 08:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boche (Post 2769351)
Hello there Onealex. A question if I may.


After I eventually die in my current VIIC campaign, id like to take the IXD2 for a ride around the indian ocean and maybe trasfer to Penang. As far as I know thats available in your mod.


My questions would be:


1. Is there (atleast some) traffic in the indian ocean without activating the indian ocean campaign files?


2. Is it actally possible to operate out of Penang as your main base?



Thank you, and thank you again for the great work on the mod :)

1 Indian Ocean is empty by default. You need activate campaign files to play there
2 Yes you can do it in 1944/1945
https://c.radikal.ru/c43/2109/70/3872ea3a03b5.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a05/2109/74/e3bab7f0cf56.jpg

https://d.radikal.ru/d36/2109/ec/ee8888216f76.jpg

Boche 09-19-21 02:07 PM

Thanks for the reply!! :Kaleun_Cheers:

clockspider 09-20-21 01:56 AM

Is the Lifeboat and debris mod compatible?

Onealex 09-20-21 02:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by clockspider (Post 2769503)
Is the Lifeboat and debris mod compatible?

It is already included

Mister_M 09-22-21 07:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2768862)
Hello. No you can't

Beside the menu_1024_768.ini, what other files must I have to edit ?

Onealex 09-22-21 07:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2769920)
Beside the menu_1024_768.ini, what other files must I have to edit ?

It will be easier to install 1024x768 GUI mod. But there will be some new challenges with the charts included by me

Mister_M 09-22-21 08:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2769921)
It will be easier to install 1024x768 GUI mod. But there will be some new challenges with the charts included by me

Where can I find this 1024x768 GUI mod ?

Onealex 09-22-21 08:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2769926)
Where can I find this 1024x768 GUI mod ?

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...166320&page=54

Mister_M 09-22-21 09:07 AM

I haven't any version of SH3 installed. I unpacked the last version of your supermod but SH3 crashes when trying to launch it (ERROR MESSAGE = Memory can't be read, 0x000000000000). I didn't install any other mod. Is this because the resolution of my screen is not correct ?

Onealex 09-22-21 09:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2769943)
I haven't any version of SH3 installed. I unpacked the last version of your supermod but SH3 crashes when trying to launch it. I didn't install any other mod. Is this because the resolution of my screen is not correct ?

I don't know what you did and how you started the game. PC configuration etc...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.