SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

dex 08-06-21 02:22 AM

About famous Royal navy ships
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2761387)
I have sunk it in Scapa Flow after Gunther Prien's attack. Also there is small chance to sunk it in task force. But you should be lucky because many groups are randomised.
https://youtu.be/6Wq3OVR43FI?t=6635

I suppose You are in right OneAlex,bravo for Scapa Flow atack,I tried once,sink one big cruiser but after that near the exit from the port destroyers discover my position and they start chasing me...I rather love to find Task force then simple large convoy... Thanks :Kaleun_Cheers:

Onealex 08-06-21 06:09 AM

Working on Flower class corvette adaptation
https://b.radikal.ru/b43/2108/09/903f837b78f9.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a28/2108/32/d83c4273743d.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a36/2108/f9/70ff6badad72.jpg

Mister_M 08-06-21 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2761411)

Adding crew to weapons ? Can you share the modified files once your work is finished ? :sunny:

Onealex 08-06-21 11:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2761441)
Adding crew to weapons ? Can you share the modified files once your work is finished ? :sunny:

In next version of modpack it will be available

Mister_M 08-06-21 01:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2761442)
In next version of modpack it will be available

I would like to avoid downloading all your mod (even if it's very good) to get those few files... Is it a chance to have them as a separate mod ? :hmm2:

Rm978 08-08-21 11:24 AM

Dials Pointing upwards bug
 
I've encountered a bug. After loading a save that I made after leaving Wilhelmshaven, all dials in the command room have their arrows pointing directly up. When I save&reload the issue persists. I tried starting a new campaign and saved near Helgoland and it happened again. In the second attempt I didn't alt+tab and I didn't use time compression greater than x256. I use SH3 commander with start date 09.1939 and chose 2nd u-flotilla.

Is this bug known? Is there a way to avoid it or fix it?

Onealex 08-08-21 11:30 AM

What was the distance from Wilhelmshaven to U-boat and from Helgoland to U-boat?

Onealex 08-08-21 11:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2761480)
I would like to avoid downloading all your mod (even if it's very good) to get those few files... Is it a chance to have them as a separate mod ? :hmm2:

Sorry but those files will be available only in my next modpack version first.

Rm978 08-08-21 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2761775)
What was the distance from Wilhelmshaven to U-boat and from Helgoland to U-boat?

1st campaign: Helgoland: 135.330km; Wilhelmshaven: 200.585km
2nd campaign: Helgoland: 25.060km; Wilhelmshaven: 63.109km

Onealex 08-08-21 12:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rm978 (Post 2761787)
1st campaign: Helgoland: 135330km; Wilhelmshaven: 200585km
2nd campaign: Helgoland: 25060km; Wilhelmshaven: 63109km

Are you shure that distances you wrote are in kilometers?

Rm978 08-08-21 12:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2761789)
Are you shure that distances you wrote are in kilometers?


Oops, my bad! forgot the dots. I corrected my post with the numbers.
Sorry!

Onealex 08-08-21 12:22 PM

Just my assumption. Your saves are made to close to ports/minefields. Try to keep longer distance from ports.
https://c.radikal.ru/c14/2108/c7/4017fd24dfcd.jpg

Rm978 08-08-21 12:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2761791)
Just my assumption. Your saves are made to close to ports/minefields. Try to keep longer distance from ports.


Thank you for the quick response!
I will start a new campaign and will try to save once I'm on the other side of British Isles and see if this avoids the bug.

Rm978 08-08-21 03:02 PM

unfortunately it still happens. I saved in upper right corner of square grid AN48 and still get that issue.

Onealex 08-08-21 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rm978 (Post 2761828)
unfortunately it still happens. I saved in upper right corner of square grid AN48 and still get that issue.

Strange but I don't have this bug


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.