SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

hephaistos55 05-01-21 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745250)
But I see Magui interface on your screen. I have checked the zip archive. There is standart gui
An example of standart gui in my modpack:

https://d.radikal.ru/d39/2104/3b/86cbd1325cc6.jpg


Hello,
I had activated it a 1st time and then deactivated it .. this may be the problem ..
but the main thing is that everything works very well :yeah:
(and yet I left the resolution of my screen in 3840x2160 ....)

sorry for my bad English....

Onealex 05-01-21 04:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hephaistos55 (Post 2745377)
Hello,
I had activated it a 1st time and then deactivated it .. this may be the problem ..
but the main thing is that everything works very well :yeah:
(and yet I left the resolution of my screen in 3840x2160 ....)

sorry for my bad English....

This can be JSGME trouble. Somethimes it does not deactivate files. You can unzip the archive again and try again..

pauluss67 05-01-21 04:25 AM

hello alex I downloaded your mod but I have a problem when I set the torpedoes at various depths .... some torpedoes go very deep and consequently I miss the target ... why does this happen?

Onealex 05-01-21 04:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pauluss67 (Post 2745380)
hello alex I downloaded your mod but I have a problem when I set the torpedoes at various depths .... some torpedoes go very deep and consequently I miss the target ... why does this happen?

Hello. Please read documentation Readme_V16B1 of Stiebler patch. You can find it here: SH3\Support\Stiebler4C_V16B1

https://c.radikal.ru/c20/2103/6e/da9be48ea3ae.png

big_pharma 05-01-21 09:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745368)
Do you have Laptop or PC? The weather manager always appears when you start the game via SH Commander using option Career (not a single mission)

PC (and def one with enough RAM). Would you suggest I uninstall / delete all files (including the Documents folder where SH3 Commander maintains saves) and do a completely fresh install?

When I moved from 1.44 to 1.45 I kept two careers, not sure if that's causing problems...

Niume 05-01-21 11:15 AM

Onealex, maybe this could be in the next update?:Kaleun_Wink:
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=249327

Onealex 05-01-21 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niume (Post 2745426)
Onealex, maybe this could be in the next update?:Kaleun_Wink:
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=249327

No. It's not realistic

Onealex 05-01-21 03:46 PM

https://youtu.be/zMqh-pcBFjs

big_pharma 05-01-21 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by big_pharma (Post 2745410)
PC (and def one with enough RAM). Would you suggest I uninstall / delete all files (including the Documents folder where SH3 Commander maintains saves) and do a completely fresh install?

When I moved from 1.44 to 1.45 I kept two careers, not sure if that's causing problems...

Still a trying to track down the issue, reinstalling your un-zipped folder and clearing SH3 Commander files from my "Documents" folder did not help.

Does the weather mod create and store files somewhere outside of the un-packed "GWX Onealex Edition" folder?

Also, is it normal to have to run SH3.exe before being able to run SH3 Commander? (doing so generates SH3/data/cfg/main.cfg files in my "Documents" folder, allowing SH3Cmdr.exe to execute from then on)

Thanks again - those mines in 1.46 look cool!!

big_pharma 05-01-21 05:47 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Attachment 4291

This is the SH3 Weather error I was referring too (sorry for poor quality image)

"Run-time Error '13'


Type mismatch"

phooey 05-02-21 01:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745369)
It would be great to implement my icons. They were created like a report from watch officer. It is more realistic. You can find them here: SH3\data\Menu\Gui\Layout

Yeah, I don't like it though, sorry :D. Not entirely agree on the realism thing, but it'll make weather/stealthmeter a sad ugly black box with no function for sure.

Onealex 05-02-21 01:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by big_pharma (Post 2745479)

Does the weather mod create and store files somewhere outside of the un-packed "GWX Onealex Edition" folder?

Also, is it normal to have to run SH3.exe before being able to run SH3 Commander? (doing so generates SH3/data/cfg/main.cfg files in my "Documents" folder, allowing SH3Cmdr.exe to execute from then on)

1 No. It changes only campaign files.
2 Yes. Run SH3 as administrator for main.cfg creation in "Documents" folder. After that exit the game.

Niume 05-02-21 03:43 AM

Is there a way to remove this annoying compass? It always get in the way then I am trying to torpedeo some ships :k_confused::k_confused:I doubt that a lot of people use this compass. Most of the time it just gets in the way





https://www.part.lt/img/f903d0fc1bde...d451fc1175.bmp

ericlea 05-02-21 04:51 AM

I use and love this compass !

dont'remove it !
:Kaleun_Cheers:

Niume 05-02-21 06:29 AM

Leigh light appeared only in 1942 January.
The first attack to use the Leigh Light came on 4 June 1942. The Italian submarine Luigi Torelli was crossing the Bay of Biscay on its way from La Pallice to the West Indies.






But I encounter them in 1941 March. I don't think its very realistic.

Fifi 05-02-21 08:24 AM

...

Onealex 05-02-21 10:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niume (Post 2745537)
Leigh light appeared only in 1942 January.
The first attack to use the Leigh Light came on 4 June 1942. The Italian submarine Luigi Torelli was crossing the Bay of Biscay on its way from La Pallice to the West Indies.






But I encounter them in 1941 March. I don't think its very realistic.

Can you fix it?

Onealex 05-02-21 10:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niume (Post 2745516)
Is there a way to remove this annoying compass? It always get in the way then I am trying to torpedeo some ships :k_confused::k_confused:I doubt that a lot of people use this compass. Most of the time it just gets in the way





https://www.part.lt/img/f903d0fc1bde...d451fc1175.bmp

Just don't move the mouse to the edge right position of the screen. And gyrocompass will not appear.
https://youtu.be/XKa9MY3ahKs

Mister_M 05-02-21 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niume (Post 2745516)
Is there a way to remove this annoying compass? It always get in the way then I am trying to torpedeo some ships :k_confused::k_confused:I doubt that a lot of people use this compass. Most of the time it just gets in the way

It would be easy to make it move from top to bottom (from the top edge of the screen), instead of from right to left, by changing a line or two in menu.cfg

Niume 05-02-21 12:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745555)
Can you fix it?

Sadly no


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.