SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Anvar1061 04-30-21 03:36 AM

@OneAlex
You can see in my Addon how the Full Map for Wide MaGUI is made.
https://www.mediafire.com/convkey/db....jpg?size_id=8

dex 04-30-21 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745186)
I didn't notice that you are talking about fumo 29. Sorry. Fumo 29 is the first U-boat radar, which the crews knew as "GEMA," was converted from radars originally fitted in surface ships: its antenna array was fixed around the front of the conning tower, covering an arc of about 10 degrees on each side of the bow. Coverage was shifted by altering course - a full sweep of the horizon required the U-boat to turn a full circle. Look at the picture:


https://c.radikal.ru/c18/2104/c4/17970335ae2d.jpg

The conclusion is... I must buy Fumo 30,Am I right

Onealex 04-30-21 05:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2745197)
The conclusion is... I must buy Fumo 30,Am I right

Yes and you must have at least turm type 2

880-5 04-30-21 05:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745190)

If I activate your mod in 1.45 MaGui, 3d engine does not come when loading

Onealex 04-30-21 05:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 880-5 (Post 2745203)
If I activate your mod in 1.45 MaGui, 3d engine does not come when loading

On my PC everything is ok

880-5 04-30-21 06:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745207)
On my PC everything is ok

1920*1080?

Onealex 04-30-21 06:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 880-5 (Post 2745210)
1920*1080?

yes

dex 04-30-21 07:31 AM

about radar
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745198)
Yes and you must have at least turm type 2

It ' s all clear now...thanks again

hephaistos55 04-30-21 08:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745037)
Hello. What is your screen resolution?

hello,my screen is under this resolution:
3540x2160...

Onealex 04-30-21 08:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hephaistos55 (Post 2745234)
hello,my screen is under this resolution:
3540x2160...

You have to set your monitor to 1920*1080 I think. And play with standart gui.

hephaistos55 04-30-21 09:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745237)
You have to set your monitor to 1920*1080 I think. And play with standart gui.


hello, I have already tried, but it does not work
here is a screenshot of my screen:

https://zupimages.net/up/21/17/mh6m.jpg

Onealex 04-30-21 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hephaistos55 (Post 2745243)
hello, I have already tried, but it does not work
here is a screenshot of my screen:

https://zupimages.net/up/21/17/mh6m.jpg

Why are you using the Magui modified mod 1360*768? It is not standart gui in my modpack. You should set the resolution of your monitor to 1920*1080 and deactivate Magui modified mod 1360*768.

hephaistos55 04-30-21 10:13 AM

Magui modified mod 1360*768 no activated
the screen was in 1920x1080
Jsgme: nothing on the right
I unzipped your file: GWX Onealex Edition 1.45.7z and I did nothing else

edit:
I reloaded the mod, unzipped and it works !! Great
thanks to you

I don't know what happened, but the main thing is that it works

Onealex 04-30-21 10:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hephaistos55 (Post 2745248)
Magui modified mod 1360*768 no activated
the screen was in 1920x1080
Jsgme: nothing on the right
I unzipped your file: GWX Onealex Edition 1.45.7z and I did nothing else

But I see Magui interface on your screen. I have checked the zip archive. There is standart gui
An example of standart gui in my modpack:

https://d.radikal.ru/d39/2104/3b/86cbd1325cc6.jpg

880-5 04-30-21 04:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745244)
Why are you using the Magui modified mod 1360*768? It is not standart gui in my modpack. You should set the resolution of your monitor to 1920*1080 and deactivate Magui modified mod 1360*768.

I'm confused, can you use this UI in 1920 * 1080?

big_pharma 04-30-21 06:34 PM

Trouble loading saved career
 
I'm having issues loading my saved games - most of the time it crashes during loading or just after "The U Boat..." comes up.

I'm aware of the in-game limits on saving (must be surfaced, should not be in port/near ships or in combat, calm weather preferred, and never make changes to a boat/crew prior to completing first patrol), but they all seem to be corrupted/unloadable after I try to load them.

For background, this was a brand new career for v1.45 created created in SH3 Commander (Oct 41 Weddigen in VIIC).

Side note - should the weather manager always pop up when starting through SH3 Commander? It does on the first time on a new career, then never after for me...

phooey 04-30-21 11:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 880-5 (Post 2745189)
Hello, what does the add-on look like? Is it possible to play this MaGui in widescreen?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2745191)
What kind of addons do you have?

Just a little weather meter. It's still in WAC MaGUI though.


Onealex 05-01-21 12:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 880-5 (Post 2745326)
I'm confused, can you use this UI in 1920 * 1080?

I have screen resolution 1920*1080 and I can use both GUIs on my PC. Also I have checked my zip file 1.45 and there are no mistakes regarding any GUI in my modpack. There is 1920*1080 GUI by default. And 1360*768 GUI optional.

Onealex 05-01-21 01:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by big_pharma (Post 2745337)
I'm having issues loading my saved games - most of the time it crashes during loading or just after "The U Boat..." comes up.

I'm aware of the in-game limits on saving (must be surfaced, should not be in port/near ships or in combat, calm weather preferred, and never make changes to a boat/crew prior to completing first patrol), but they all seem to be corrupted/unloadable after I try to load them.

For background, this was a brand new career for v1.45 created created in SH3 Commander (Oct 41 Weddigen in VIIC).

Side note - should the weather manager always pop up when starting through SH3 Commander? It does on the first time on a new career, then never after for me...


Do you have Laptop or PC? The weather manager always appears when you start the game via SH Commander using option Career (not a single mission)

Onealex 05-01-21 01:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by phooey (Post 2745364)
Just a little weather meter. It's still in WAC MaGUI though.

It would be great to implement my icons. They were created like a report from watch officer. It is more realistic. You can find them here: SH3\data\Menu\Gui\Layout

https://c.radikal.ru/c06/2105/5a/098a9e848d56.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.