SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=202)
-   -   No Sh4... (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=252201)

hunter301 05-23-22 07:47 AM

Finally got it running with all systems working.
Only problem is it's in a boxed 1024x768 window and I can't get it to go full screen.
Every time I unclick the box in the graphics display in the game it doesn't do anything but then when I shut down the game and restart it it goes to the black screen again.
When I look at the .cfg files I see that it has changed the fullscreen from No to Yes. Also any time I change the resolution settings in the game and go back to the .cfg files I found those have changed to match what I put into the game.
Starting the see the relationship with these files.
Now if I can only find what I need to let it run full screen.

Rhodes 05-23-22 10:37 AM

During my time solving my issue, I never changed anything on the main.cfg file located in the game folder. I always changed the one located in "my documents", sh4 folder.

I did changed the resolution to match my screen resolution 1920x1080.

I also put the sh4.exe to run by administrator.

I also did like some 4 or 6 clean installations...:o

hunter301 05-23-22 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rhodes (Post 2810053)
During my time solving my issue, I never changed anything on the main.cfg file located in the game folder. I always changed the one located in "my documents", sh4 folder.

I did changed the resolution to match my screen resolution 1920x1080.

I also put the sh4.exe to run by administrator.

I also did like some 4 or 6 clean installations...:o

I think one of my main problems is my system won't let me run as admistrator.

Rhodes 05-24-22 03:48 AM

That's strange, I do remember having the same problem at one time. I can not precise, but Windows 11 did prevent me of running sh4.exe as administrator. I do not if the compatibility (running as windows XP, 7, etc) has to be enable or not.


When I get home I will see how is my main.cfg file options and sh4.exe file and write here.
My documents sh3 folder config file:


Resolution=1920,1080,60,22
DynamicShadows=No
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=Yes
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes


My sh4.exe has the compatibility enable to windows 7 and the Disable fullscreen optimizations box selected!

hunter301 05-30-22 10:25 PM

found the problem I was having in an old thread I found regarding Direct X loads.
There is a conflict that some maybe all Windows 10 systems have with cooperating with the older SH4 files.
Seems there are (2) .dll files that are not properly copied to allow the proper running of the game.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.