SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Onealex 09-03-21 12:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sledgehammer427 (Post 2766221)
Had an interesting issue.
Started a campaign in 9/1944 in the Type XXI from Bergen. No major gameplay changing mods enabled. Just the Umark removal and Das Boot music.
Finally loads in, start in the pen and the boat plummets like it was on dry land, destroyed instantly.
Any thoughts on the cause and a fix?
Trying to start in July 44 when it's first available leads to a CTD so I figured I'd try September and that happened

I will try this on my PC after few days and will make a video

Onealex 09-03-21 12:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sledgehammer427 (Post 2766221)
Had an interesting issue.
Started a campaign in 9/1944 in the Type XXI from Bergen. No major gameplay changing mods enabled. Just the Umark removal and Das Boot music.
Finally loads in, start in the pen and the boat plummets like it was on dry land, destroyed instantly.
Any thoughts on the cause and a fix?
Trying to start in July 44 when it's first available leads to a CTD so I figured I'd try September and that happened

By the way in my modpack type XXI submarine is available only in 1945 if I'm not mistake from march. As I understood you have started a patrol via SH Commander so maybe in SH Commander cfg are different dates related to type XXI submarine. I will check this...

kyle9154 09-03-21 06:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sledgehammer427 (Post 2766221)
Had an interesting issue.
Started a campaign in 9/1944 in the Type XXI from Bergen. No major gameplay changing mods enabled. Just the Umark removal and Das Boot music.
Finally loads in, start in the pen and the boat plummets like it was on dry land, destroyed instantly.
Any thoughts on the cause and a fix?
Trying to start in July 44 when it's first available leads to a CTD so I figured I'd try September and that happened

He's not wrong, I played a July 42 VIIC Campaign in 11th Flotilla based out of Bergen (playing as Reinhart Reche) and it happened to me too right when mission starts after black screen with 'the u boat' message goes away, i think the spacing in the pens or maybe rough seas might cause it. I tried replicating it, same year same boat, same everything and couldn't replicate it so it might be a one off or pathfinding issues. I never liked ports anyways, too much resources and weird glitches happen sometimes. Better to start patrol from sea in sh3 commander and come into the pens/dock on your way back.

Niume 09-03-21 07:41 AM

Onealex any upcoming updates? I am interested what new is brewing :Kaleun_Salivating:

Onealex 09-03-21 07:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niume (Post 2766316)
Onealex any upcoming updates? I am interested what new is brewing :Kaleun_Salivating:

I'm on vacation now. But some new features are already implemented some are in my mind )

GrenSo 09-03-21 08:03 AM

Hi Onealex,

the German translation, instead of the radio massages, is finisched and I add a German keyboard layout. But I am not able to add in the help file (F1) more separators, like you can see in the screenshots.

https://i.postimg.cc/wtYYRqBb/2021-09-03-142754.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/D8RtRv1y/2021-09-03-142804.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/VJM38xF9/2021-09-03-142813.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/Zv8dZKCt/2021-09-03-142820.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/1Vrf2Cjy/2021-09-03-142829.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/1Vrf2Cjy/2021-09-03-142829.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/6TFKxfXX/2021-09-03-143239.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/N2HWjZcw/2021-09-03-143322.jpg

Can you or someone else tell me how to do this or it is possible to send you files as addon for your mod and you add the separators?

johnmarrington 09-03-21 08:09 AM

Hello Alex. Do you know if your mod is compatible with the REAL ASW mod?

Onealex 09-03-21 08:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrenSo (Post 2766319)
Hi Onealex,

the German translation, instead of the radio massages, is finisched and I add a German keyboard layout. But I am not able to add in the help file (F1) more separators, like you can see in the screenshots.

https://i.postimg.cc/wtYYRqBb/2021-09-03-142754.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/D8RtRv1y/2021-09-03-142804.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/VJM38xF9/2021-09-03-142813.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/Zv8dZKCt/2021-09-03-142820.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/1Vrf2Cjy/2021-09-03-142829.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/1Vrf2Cjy/2021-09-03-142829.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/6TFKxfXX/2021-09-03-143239.jpg
https://i.postimg.cc/N2HWjZcw/2021-09-03-143322.jpg

Can you or someone else tell me how to do this or it is possible to send you files as addon for your mod and you add the separators?

Hi. Ok I will do that later. What about radio messages?

Onealex 09-03-21 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by johnmarrington (Post 2766322)
Hello Alex. Do you know if your mod is compatible with the REAL ASW mod?

Hello. REAL ASW mod is not compatible

GrenSo 09-03-21 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2766325)
Hi. Ok I will do that later. What about radio messages?

Will come in future, because I do not have really time and done only the basics, like menu and help side.
You have a PM.

kaizerhund10 09-03-21 04:07 PM

hey alex...quick question, i am starting my 3rd patrol and im based at kiel. i would think i would start from kiel but, i have to ask for transfer to flotilla wennigen if i want to begin patrol which is at kiel anyhow, other than that it crashes and i do not get a "in base before mission" option it just reads " the war has ended". i started after i transferred and 10 km out of port it crashed i my reload option was the war has ended, any thoughts? thanks

Onealex 09-03-21 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kaizerhund10 (Post 2766423)
hey alex...quick question, i am starting my 3rd patrol and im based at kiel. i would think i would start from kiel but, i have to ask for transfer to flotilla wennigen if i want to begin patrol which is at kiel anyhow, other than that it crashes and i do not get a "in base before mission" option it just reads " the war has ended". i started after i transferred and 10 km out of port it crashed i my reload option was the war has ended, any thoughts? thanks

Hi. I need more details. What is your PC configuration. How was the modpack installed? How did you start the game. Do you have other version of SH installed on your PC?
As I understood it can be some cfg conflict or old SH bug but I'm not sure. As I said I need more information

kaizerhund10 09-03-21 11:04 PM

i think it was sh3 commander. i started a new patrol with a new commander without using sh3 commander. let u know how it goes. thanks for ur reply..enjoy the weekend

Patoche9999 09-04-21 04:20 AM

Hello Alex, thanks again for your great mod. I start a new career trying to raid Dantzig port at the start of the war, but i was sunk by destroyers in area.

It works very well, but few remarks at the moment :
- when sailing in the Kiel canal and in ports, i can see buildings and trees glints on the sea, while visibility is at 0 outside (due to fog)y
- prepared travel path to cross the Kiel canal (IN and OUT) does not fit with the path to follow

I, too, met the "weather bug" once (my sub crashes while uploading a saved career), and I fixed it by changing Speedwind value in campaign files (I changed it to 4, instead of 0). Any idea about it?

Thanks you again for your work

Onealex 09-04-21 04:20 AM

Just reminder for those people who don't understand why torpedoes run to deep
https://c.radikal.ru/c20/2103/6e/da9be48ea3ae.png

Onealex 09-04-21 04:30 AM

Hi.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Patoche9999 (Post 2766499)
- when sailing in the Kiel canal and in ports, i can see buildings and trees glints on the sea, while visibility is at 0 outside (due to fog)y

It's SH3 engine
Quote:

Originally Posted by Patoche9999
- prepared travel path to cross the Kiel canal (IN and OUT) does not fit with the path to follow

Use templates in/out and after that select return to course icon to let the u- boat follow that template
Quote:

Originally Posted by Patoche9999
I, too, met the "weather bug" once (my sub crashes while uploading a saved career), and I fixed it by changing Speedwind value in campaign files (I changed it to 4, instead of 0). Any idea about it?

It's known SH3 bug described in GWX manual. Just live with that :)

kyle9154 09-04-21 06:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2766500)
Just reminder for those people who don't understand why torpedoes run to deep
https://c.radikal.ru/c20/2103/6e/da9be48ea3ae.png

Only 20 and 25%???? hell I set it to 40% failure rate on magnetics and 35% on Impacts for Sept 39- June 40, simulates the torpedo crisis better (historically in Norwegian Campaign and many other instances literally only 1 of 3 T2 torpedo's would work with magnetic and 1 out of 2 would work with impact pistol). It was so abysmal that the Germans had to redevelop the torpedo and address the problems with it, the type 3 which largely solved all those issue. It was also so bad that commanders preferred to go back to the old type 1 gas torpedo for the reliability even if it meant seeing a torpedo wake until the new type 3 was available. If its a large merchant I fire 2 single torpedoes using the formula 4 x windspeed/10 for minimum depth in case one misses or fails (two things will happen, it will explode prematurely or run too deep that's with hsie.s realism fixes). Now realize those failure rates are for even when you do that calculation because all would fail if you didn't set it to correct depth depending on wind speed. Also I find firing in salvos tend to increase the failure rates so that's why I fire them separately.

The only thing is you can't simulate one torpedo to work better then the other, the failure rates effect all types of torpedoes in the game (even the reliable type torpedo's). I wish there was a way you could simulate the failure rates by the type of torpedo instead of the date in game, that would be more realistic.

Mad Mardigan 09-04-21 12:49 PM

Re: Torp failures...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by kyle9154 (Post 2766505)
Only 20 and 25%???? hell I set it to 40% failure rate on magnetics and 35% on Impacts for Sept 39- June 40, simulates the torpedo crisis better (historically in Norwegian Campaign and many other instances literally only 1 of 3 T2 torpedo's would work with magnetic and 1 out of 2 would work with impact pistol). It was so abysmal that the Germans had to redevelop the torpedo and address the problems with it, the type 3 which largely solved all those issue. It was also so bad that commanders preferred to go back to the old type 1 gas torpedo for the reliability even if it meant seeing a torpedo wake until the new type 3 was available. If its a large merchant I fire 2 single torpedoes using the formula 4 x windspeed/10 for minimum depth in case one misses or fails (two things will happen, it will explode prematurely or run too deep that's with hsie.s realism fixes). Now realize those failure rates are for even when you do that calculation because all would fail if you didn't set it to correct depth depending on wind speed. Also I find firing in salvos tend to increase the failure rates so that's why I fire them separately.

The only thing is you can't simulate one torpedo to work better then the other, the failure rates effect all types of torpedoes in the game (even the reliable type torpedo's). I wish there was a way you could simulate the failure rates by the type of torpedo instead of the date in game, that would be more realistic.

I too, agree that the whole torp failure fix, affects all the torp's the same.

On that, is there no way to clone the mechanics of the torp failure controls.. as is done with... say, cloning ships & then set it up in such a way as to point to each different torp type... to better simulate the torp failures experienced... so that it more accurately reflects the failures to the proper torpedo's... :hmmm: Or should I say, the ones that were most affected by the failure rates that were experienced during the war.? :hmmm:

Just a thought that crossed My mind... :shucks: :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

derstosstrupp 09-04-21 01:14 PM

Hands-down the best, most well-thought-out and researched SH3 modpack out there!

One small request for OneAlex: could you please change the attack disc so that the correct pointer moves when changing the bearing of the optics? Currently it’s the attack/torpedo course arm that moves, when it actually should be the short arm labeled “Vorhalt” that points to relative bearing when used properly.

Thanks and keep up the good work!

John Pancoast 09-05-21 03:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kyle9154 (Post 2766505)
Only 20 and 25%???? hell I set it to 40% failure rate on magnetics and 35% on Impacts for Sept 39- June 40, simulates the torpedo crisis better (historically in Norwegian Campaign and many other instances literally only 1 of 3 T2 torpedo's would work with magnetic and 1 out of 2 would work with impact pistol). It was so abysmal that the Germans had to redevelop the torpedo and address the problems with it, the type 3 which largely solved all those issue. It was also so bad that commanders preferred to go back to the old type 1 gas torpedo for the reliability even if it meant seeing a torpedo wake until the new type 3 was available. If its a large merchant I fire 2 single torpedoes using the formula 4 x windspeed/10 for minimum depth in case one misses or fails (two things will happen, it will explode prematurely or run too deep that's with hsie.s realism fixes). Now realize those failure rates are for even when you do that calculation because all would fail if you didn't set it to correct depth depending on wind speed. Also I find firing in salvos tend to increase the failure rates so that's why I fire them separately.

The only thing is you can't simulate one torpedo to work better then the other, the failure rates effect all types of torpedoes in the game (even the reliable type torpedo's). I wish there was a way you could simulate the failure rates by the type of torpedo instead of the date in game, that would be more realistic.

Yeah, I tripled the default settings in the failure section of hsie.ini. Default is to low imo.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.