SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Helosim.com and Flight Sims (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=216)
-   -   Helo & Flightsim Screenshot Thread! (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=102648)

HunterICX 08-22-2010 12:20 PM

According to the map there are a 3 MBT's in a small town north
that will do for a good warm up.

http://img837.imageshack.us/img837/5...enshot000e.jpg

He wants to play :woot:

http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/7...nshot002ew.jpg

OUCH! OUCH OUCH!
he knocked out my electrical systems too, lost all power on my helo

http://img375.imageshack.us/img375/4...nshot004xp.jpg

Can't climb! this is what the ground saw seconds before impact

http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/3...nshot005xl.jpg

http://img820.imageshack.us/img820/8...ultcutebig.jpg

HunterICX

Arclight 08-22-2010 12:27 PM

*cough* autorotate. :O:

Rotorspeed seems a little low at that last shot there. :hmmm:

Lionclaw 08-22-2010 12:31 PM

If you lose all power you could try autorotation landing, requires lots of practice to get it right though. :)

But sometimes there's simply no time to react. :cry:

Arclight 08-22-2010 02:15 PM

Lots of practice is an understatement. :haha:

I for one, at least, am royally screwed if those engines fail.

Save yourself, or save the aircraft. :hmmm: I'll take the rocket-ride, thankyouverymuch. :DL

Lionclaw 08-22-2010 02:30 PM

It's the landing bit of the autorotation that's tricky, gliding is easier.

Arclight 08-22-2010 02:32 PM

In aviation, it's always easier as long as there is no ground involved. ;)

Oberon 08-22-2010 03:00 PM

Why did you get within bullet distance of him? :hmmm:

Dowly 08-22-2010 03:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oberon (Post 1474501)
Why did you get within bullet distance of him? :hmmm:

My first thought. :hmmm:

HunterICX 08-22-2010 03:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arclight (Post 1474384)
Rotorspeed seems a little low at that last shot there. :hmmm:

Well, one of the engines (the right one) crapped out on me :shifty:
and said before all electronic systems failed, no HUD display, ABRIS off, TV off, heck couldn't even deploy flares or do anything else that required the electronic systems of the Kamov.

and yes, about getting too close....I wasn't aware that I was drifting too close to the target area while setting up the arms of my Kamov.

need to reconfigure some stuff to my joystick.

HunterICX

Oberon 08-22-2010 04:21 PM

I take it that the Russians forgot to put in auto-hover on the Kamov or is that one of the gamey aspects of the EE series? I used to get the hover on and duck behind a hill whilst setting up the Hellfire for a pop up and over shot...I think it was a LOAL-HI.
T-72s rarely knew what hit them :haha:

Arclight 08-23-2010 01:34 AM

There's auto-hover alright, but it has the same limitation as all autopilot functions: it can only use about 15% of controls input. That means you need to trim the aircraft close to a stable hover and then the autopilot can take care of the small adjustments needed to keep it in place.

90% of problems people have flying BS is related to not trimming properly. :)

Oberon 08-31-2010 09:29 AM

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-11128738

:hmmm:

:D

http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/9404/hurrihunter.jpg

Ran through Earl at 20N 66W, not much happened, some rain on the windshield, a little bit of turbulence...but nothing the scope of a Cat Four storm. :damn:

Kptlt. Neuerburg 09-01-2010 12:13 AM

I guess FSX doesn't have hurricanes as a part of the weather modelling, it would be interesting to fly through one in that game.

Oberon 09-01-2010 12:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kptlt. Hellmut Neuerburg (Post 1482354)
I guess FSX doesn't have hurricanes as a part of the weather modelling, it would be interesting to fly through one in that game.

FS9, X would probably fry my system :haha:

But yes, you're right, it doesn't model hurricanes, you can probably create one in the weather effects, but the 'real world weather' option seems to miss them...but then again, that is only as good as the weather stations that report it, and they're probably being thrown around in 125mph winds at the moment.

Anyway, intercepted Earl again today from the Bahamas, co-ords approx 25.1N 72.1W, took some southerly crosswinds on the way in, although since I was traveling from the west heading east...it would mean that Earl was being cyclonic...which fails... :hmmm: Anyway, you can't blame the sim, I mean it wasn't developed for nutters like me who like to hunt Hurricanes :haha:

http://img641.imageshack.us/img641/1...ricanefail.jpg
'Hurricane Earl' from my P3 Orions cockpit...

Task Force 09-01-2010 02:48 PM

Tell it to head acouple of miles more west! been awhile since we have been hit by a good here in "disclosed location".

Raptor1 09-01-2010 02:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Task Force (Post 1482786)
Tell it to head acouple of miles more west! been awhile since we have been hit by a good here in "disclosed location".


Miffing weather machine not functioning properly...

Foggy 09-03-2010 02:21 AM

FSX (click the thumbs, then click the pic again for full 1920x1080 size)

F/A-18 at Oahu:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...gy/th_Oahu.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...y/th_Oahu2.jpg

Bombing run over Macho Grande. Errr... Reno:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...Strawberry.jpg

Still not sure if it's okay to post 1920x1080 pics in their entirety. Read through a bunch of various forum rules but couldn't find the specific stated max size. Adult ADD ftl... :arrgh!:

Dowly 09-03-2010 06:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foggy (Post 1483882)
Still not sure if it's okay to post 1920x1080 pics in their entirety. Read through a bunch of various forum rules but couldn't find the specific stated max size. Adult ADD ftl... :arrgh!:

Better use thumbnails for such a big resolution, I for example, have a tiny 17" monitor. :O:

GSpector 09-03-2010 06:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dowly (Post 1483947)
Better use thumbnails for such a big resolution, I for example, have a tiny 17" monitor. :O:

I have to settle for just my little 24" wide screen, so I know how you feel:03:

Dowly 09-03-2010 07:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GSpector (Post 1483956)
I have to settle for just my little 24" wide screen, so I know how you feel:03:

Awww, just an 24" and a widescreen too.. poor you. :cry:

SHUT UP! :DL


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.