SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   LIVING SILENT HUNTER 3 - EDITION 2020 Ľ Discussion and Support (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=247796)

Subtype Zero 02-27-21 09:54 PM

Over ten years ago, I fixed a similar problem with C3 cargo ships sitting too high in the water. The fix involved increasing the values for mass and/or surface_displacement in either the .sim or .cfg files.

I'm sorry I can't be more specific, but it's been a long time! With a little trial and error, we should be able to fix the T2 in the same way.

Subtype Zero 02-27-21 10:35 PM

I've done some checking and I've found a few interesting things. Please note, however, that I do NOT have the values used in the LSH mod. Someone else will have to supply those values. However, I was able to compare stock SH3 with the NYGM mod, which I am using, so we can use these for comparison purposes.

In stock SH3, for the NOTM_T2 tanker:
Mass = 21880
Displacement = 10448
gc_height = 8.0 (influences roll and "bobbiness" of model on the ocean)

In NYGM:
Mass = 21880
Displacement = 7791
gc_height = 5.5

You can immediately see that both the displacement and gc_height values are lower in NYGM than in stock SH3. Next, I want to take a closer look at how the T2 looks in stock and using the NYGM mod in game. Are there any mission builders that can tell me how to build a simple mission with T2 tankers? I used to know how to do this, but I have now forgotten.

Fifi 02-28-21 02:53 AM

There are 2 types of Tanker T2:
- One called Tanker T2 (NOTM T2 in sea folder), whose draft is 9m
- One called Tanker T2 E (NTME in sea folder) whose draft is 5.5m

They are both same 3D model (it seems), but one is way above sea level (the T2 E), because draft is 5.5m...
This is very noticeable using the museum view.

Now, in game, the T2 E is very often spawned in convoys...
I suspect itís voluntary, but do not catch the purpose other than the E could mean empty! :hmmm:

Anyway, even if itís for the empty purpose, itís looking kind of weird ingame (only in my opinion)...but we can live with that :)

Mister_M 02-28-21 07:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fifi (Post 2733073)
There are 2 types of Tanker T2:
- One called Tanker T2 (NOTM T2 in sea folder), whose draft is 9m
- One called Tanker T2 E (NTME in sea folder) whose draft is 5.5m

They are both same 3D model (it seems), but one is way above sea level (the T2 E), because draft is 5.5m...
This is very noticeable using the museum view.

Now, in game, the T2 E is very often spawned in convoys...
I suspect itís voluntary, but do not catch the purpose other than the E could mean empty! :hmmm:

Anyway, even if itís for the empty purpose, itís looking kind of weird ingame (only in my opinion)...but we can live with that :)

Yes, it's a bit weird in the middle of the Atlantic, but not in harbours. You can search for pictures of real empty tankers (or even empty freighters) on the internet, you will see by yourself how it looks.

Mad Mardigan 02-28-21 08:46 AM

Re: pic of a tanker riding empty...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2733123)
Yes, it's a bit weird in the middle of the Atlantic, but not in harbours. You can search for pictures of real empty tankers (or even empty freighters) on the internet, you will see by yourself how it looks.

https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl...AAAAB0AAAAAEAU

Best pic I could find, showing a tanker (tagged as empty) riding a bit high...

Would say on the - One called Tanker T2 E (NTME in sea folder) whose draft is 5.5m

Maybe bump that up to say... 6m or 6.5m should bring it down a bit into the water & not have the props being out of the water & more in line with looking like the ship in the pic...

Hope this info helps...

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Subtype Zero 02-28-21 12:27 PM

Yeah, the NTME type is not in either my vanilla SH3 or the NYGM mod. Could someone post the mass and displacement values of both the NOTM_T2 and the NTME in LSH 2020 for comparison purposes?

CJMars 02-28-21 03:01 PM

Attack Disc Mod for LSH3
 
Hey all, is there an attack disc mod for LSH3? I can't seem to find one buy searching Google or Subsim (or maybe I'm just an idiot) Please help!

Urmel 03-15-21 12:03 AM

Hi LSH3 friends

Some SH3 players have asked me.

Why many "old" mods (for GWX/WAC/CCOM) do NOT work for "LSH3-2020"!?

Many of the old mods (there are hundreds) would have to be re-adapted for "LSH3-2020".

This is a monumental amount of work.

The LSH3 team decides which old mods we accept for 2021 - and which we don't.

We are now working on "Full Version Edition-2021".

Write us here which "old" SH3 mods you would like to have for "LSH3-2021"!

Thanks and greetings
LSH3-Urmel

U301 03-15-21 07:08 AM

TAM 2.01 + UCS 3.01 Kombi (CCoM 12.0 mit WS-GUI )
(In no way to decry this mod but can the meters be said in the same voice for every depth?)
:Kaleun_Cheers:
Fantastic mod!
KUrtz

ericlea 03-15-21 05:51 PM

Hi Urmel !
It's great to ask the players this question !

:Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:

What we are used to seeing in other supermods and which is not yet officially in LSH :


-Crew on deck
-Uboat pennants (when at home harbour).
-Nice splash waters
-Rubiniīs underwater dust&plancton


:Kaleun_Cheers:

dex 03-20-21 05:12 AM

Lsh 3 mod
 
1920*1080 resolution,please..... someone maybe know something
I have strong pc config.

ericlea 03-20-21 09:41 AM

Sure ! LSH team is making one entirely of her own.
One FULL OFFICIAL LSH Widegui 1920x1080 is in production !
it's a lot of work, we have to wait a few months but it will be worth it !


:Kaleun_Cheers:

Urmel 03-20-21 10:37 AM

Hello dex

The LSH3 team is working daily on the new Full-HD-GUI 1920x1080px = LSH3 Edition 2021.

CPU processor speed (GHZ), or old graphics cards are not so important.

An SSD hard disk, for all L/SH3 installation files!, and at least 8 GB Ram working memory, is important to be able to load and play quickly.

To play old SH3 supermods, without CTD, you need very precise modder knowledge.

We are working for 2021!

Greetings, Urmel



Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

CapZap1970 03-20-21 01:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Urmel (Post 2737599)
Hello dex

The LSH3 team is working daily on the new Full-HD-GUI 1920x1080px = LSH3 Edition 2021.

CPU processor speed (GHZ), or old graphics cards are not so important.

An SSD hard disk, for all L/SH3 installation files!, and at least 8 GB Ram working memory, is important to be able to load and play quickly.

To play old SH3 supermods, without CTD, you need very precise modder knowledge.

We are working for 2021!

Greetings, Urmel



Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)


Great news, Urmel!!! :yeah:
Thanks a lot for the hard work!

dex 03-21-21 04:15 PM

Lsh 3 mod
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ericlea (Post 2737590)
Sure ! LSH team is making one entirely of her own.
One FULL OFFICIAL LSH Widegui 1920x1080 is in production !
it's a lot of work, we have to wait a few months but it will be worth it !


:Kaleun_Cheers:

Thank you


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.