SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   COLD WATERS (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=268)
-   -   My HUD Layout - Explained Step by Step (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=233723)

slysi 10-08-17 10:52 AM

My HUD Layout - Explained Step by Step
 
Screenshots


How To Guide (Text)
 

First please take not that my setup is a 27" Monitor @ 2560 x 1440.
Yours will most likey be diffrent therefore you may need to make adjustments till things fit your screen the way you like them.

Step 1
Open the Cold Waters game directory
The drive where you steam games are then \steam\steamapps\common\Cold Waters\ColderWaters_Data\SteamingAssets

Step 2
Create the follow new folders
new folder called override
open the override folder
new folder called hud
Should look like this after your finished \steam\steamapps\common\Cold Waters\ColderWaters_Data\SteamingAssets\overide\hu d

Step 3a
Open the folder \steam\steamapps\common\Cold Waters\ColderWaters_Data\SteamingAssets\default\hu d

Step 3b
Copy the file default.txt file
Paste it into the new folder directy you just created \steam\steamapps\common\Cold Waters\ColderWaters_Data\SteamingAssets\overide\hu d

Step 4
Now we have our orginal file "default\hud\default.txt" and our newly created "override\hud\default.txt" which will override the setttings in "default\hud\default.txt"
So if you mess up the settings in "override\hud\default.txt" you can just return to Step 3 to copy and paste "default\hud\default.txt" over again

Step 5
Editing the "default\hud\default.txt"
Open "default\hud\default.txt" in your text editor (notepad or notepad++)
Scroll to the very bottom to see the "[HUD LAYOUT]"
If you see // at the begining of a line then that line is not used (its what we call "commented out")

Step 5a
We need to "comment out" the default lines used for the hud

Step 6b
We need to delete the \\ (un-comment) infront of the lines we would like to use instead

Step 7
I moved the Status Icons down so they sit on top of the Status box

Step 8
I moved the Recognition Manual down and to the left of the Condtions/Signature/Weapons/Damage box


How To Guide (image)


.txt editor recommendation
 
To edit .txt files I use and would recommend

Notepad++
https://notepad-plus-plus.org/

Direct Download (20171008)
https://notepad-plus-plus.org/reposi....Installer.exe


Offset Vaules
 

Depending on where 0,0 is defined using positive or negitive numbers will offset (move around) the thing you want to move

Lets take the Recognition Manual for example

Line 260 UpperRightRecognitionManual=0,0

This tells us the Recognition Manual is being offset from the Upper Right of the screen

=0,0 being the upper right corner of your screen
The first 0 controls horizontal position to the left as right would be off the screen
The second 0 controls vertical position down as up would be off the screen
These are known as off set vaults as you are off setting 0 by whichever number you choose

Because 0,0 is defining the top right of the screen we need to use negitive numbers to shift left and down
If 0,0 was defining the bottom left of the screen we would use postition numbers to shift right and up

So
=100,0 Shift 100 to the right (this would be off the screen)
=-100,00 Shift 100 to the left
=0,100 Shift 100 up (this would be off the screen)
=0,-100 Shift 100 down



Other Layouts
 

// All on and on top of minimap Sensors on top of Helm, Dive

//Force all toolbars on in right vertical stack, anchored to mini-map
ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
DiveToolbarOffset=0,71
SensorToolbarOffset=0,142


// All on and staggered right of minimap Sensors on top of Helm, Dive on right

//Toolbar position 0,0, (1 to anchor to minimap or 0 for no anchor)
//Default toolbars overlap and enabled via tabs/keys
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=331,-346
DiveToolbarOffset=669,-346
SensorToolbarOffset=331,-272


// All on and staggered right of minimap Helm on top of Dive, Sensors on right

//Toolbar position 0,0, (1 to anchor to minimap or 0 for no anchor)
//Default toolbars overlap and enabled via tabs/keys
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=331,-272
DiveToolbarOffset=331,-346
SensorToolbarOffset=669,-346



// All on and staggered right of minimap Dive on top of Helm, Sensors on right

//Toolbar position 0,0, (1 to anchor to minimap or 0 for no anchor)
//Default toolbars overlap and enabled via tabs/keys
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=331,-346
DiveToolbarOffset=331,-272
SensorToolbarOffset=669,-346


// All on and long the bottome of the sceen to the right of minimap Helm then Dive then Sensors

//Force all toolbars on in right vertical stack, anchored to mini-map
ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
DiveToolbarOffset=0,71
SensorToolbarOffset=0,142

IDMooseMan 10-15-17 12:52 AM

Thank for posting this information. Much appreciated.

:Kaleun_Salute:

subcritical 10-15-17 10:57 AM

Great post. FYI... Most likely a minority of users but here are the images for MacOS;

Default;
/Users/john/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Cold Waters/ColdWaters.app/Contents/Resources/Data/StreamingAssets/default/hud
https://i.imgur.com/m99IugQ.png?1

Override;
/Users/john/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Cold Waters/ColdWaters.app/Contents/Resources/Data/StreamingAssets/override/hud
https://i.imgur.com/CyeoWuQ.png?1

indycar 09-26-21 02:34 PM

Not sure what I've been doing wrong but i cannot get the bloody thing to work.

 


[HUD LAYOUT]
//ONLY THE FIRST HUD CALLED HAS LAYOUT POSITIONS APPLIED UNLESS RETURNING TO MAIN MENU
//All positions in screen pixels
//From element's default anchored screen corner/position
BottomLeftPanelPos=0,0

//Toolbar position 0,0, (1 to anchor to minimap or 0 for no anchor)
//Default toolbars overlap and enabled via tabs/keys
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=FALSE
//HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
//DiveToolbarOffset=0,0
//SensorToolbarOffset=0,0

//Force all toolbars on in bottom horizontal row
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
//HelmToolbarOffset=331,-346
//DiveToolbarOffset=640,-346
//SensorToolbarOffset=953,-346

//Force all toolbars on in right vertical stack, anchored to mini-map
ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
DiveToolbarOffset=0,71
SensorToolbarOffset=0,142

BottomRightPanelPos=0,0
UpperRightStatusIcons=-0,-525
UpperCentreBearingTapePos=0,-2
BottomCentreWaypointInfoPos=0,153
UpperRightTacMapZoomReadoutPos=0,-45
UpperRightPeriscopeZoomReadoutPos=0,-45
UpperRightRecognitionManual=-520,-885
UpperLeftPeriscopeESMPos=0,0
MainCameraFieldOfView=30

jeangrey 09-30-21 01:07 PM

Thanks for the guide!
Quick question. Is there a way to move the minimap to the right?

I didin't find any line which would allow for setting the MiniMap position in the file.

jeangrey 09-30-21 01:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by indycar (Post 2770878)
Not sure what I've been doing wrong but i cannot get the bloody thing to work.

 


[HUD LAYOUT]
//ONLY THE FIRST HUD CALLED HAS LAYOUT POSITIONS APPLIED UNLESS RETURNING TO MAIN MENU
//All positions in screen pixels
//From element's default anchored screen corner/position
BottomLeftPanelPos=0,0

//Toolbar position 0,0, (1 to anchor to minimap or 0 for no anchor)
//Default toolbars overlap and enabled via tabs/keys
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=FALSE
//HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
//DiveToolbarOffset=0,0
//SensorToolbarOffset=0,0

//Force all toolbars on in bottom horizontal row
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
//HelmToolbarOffset=331,-346
//DiveToolbarOffset=640,-346
//SensorToolbarOffset=953,-346

//Force all toolbars on in right vertical stack, anchored to mini-map
ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
DiveToolbarOffset=0,71
SensorToolbarOffset=0,142

BottomRightPanelPos=0,0
UpperRightStatusIcons=-0,-525
UpperCentreBearingTapePos=0,-2
BottomCentreWaypointInfoPos=0,153
UpperRightTacMapZoomReadoutPos=0,-45
UpperRightPeriscopeZoomReadoutPos=0,-45
UpperRightRecognitionManual=-520,-885
UpperLeftPeriscopeESMPos=0,0
MainCameraFieldOfView=30

Try unlocking tool bars from mini map:
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0

Also keep in mind your UI scale will affect the panels position.

jeangrey 09-30-21 05:18 PM

Found out how to move the minimap, and finaly got the hud as I wanted.
Sensors and weapon systems in the left, navigation in the right.

Changed these lines:

BottomLeftPanelPos=1336,1

//Custom all toolbars
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=-333,-340
DiveToolbarOffset=-333,-267
SensorToolbarOffset=-1335,521

BottomRightPanelPos=-1150,4
UpperRightStatusIcons=3,-3
UpperCentreBearingTapePos=0,-10
BottomCentreWaypointInfoPos=0,153
UpperRightTacMapZoomReadoutPos=0,-45
UpperRightPeriscopeZoomReadoutPos=0,-45
UpperRightRecognitionManual=0,0
UpperLeftPeriscopeESMPos=1,-72
MainCameraFieldOfView=30

I'm running 1920x1080 screen resolution with 1.15 HUD size:
https://imgur.com/a/93AQaxc

Aktungbby 10-03-21 10:28 AM

Welcome aboard!
 
jeangrey!:Kaleun_Salute:

indycar 10-04-21 03:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeangrey (Post 2771588)
Try unlocking tool bars from mini map:
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0

Also keep in mind your UI scale will affect the panels position.

aye prolly my UI scale (1.2) is messing up the stuff

im runnin 1440p but i think that shouldnt affect stuff drawn from corners


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.