SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Kal_Maximus_U669 07-26-21 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by succerpunch (Post 2759617)
I have never had this issue with GWX and you haven't answered my question about the GUI?


Also I cannot create a new campaign from the game. I have to go through SH3Commander first.

ah if you don't like the graphical interface or whatever else play something else .. it seems to me that Alex is doing his best here ... he offers 2 interfaces ... there are people fed up who cry all the time ... I don't like it ... I don't like it ... or you should do the job yourself, no ... ...:har::har:

succerpunch 07-26-21 11:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2759627)
ah if you don't like the graphical interface or whatever else play something else .. it seems to me that Alex is doing his best here ... he offers 2 interfaces ... there are people fed up who cry all the time ... I don't like it ... I don't like it ... or you should do the job yourself, no ... ...:har::har:


I am not complaining at all. No matter what mod I have enabled in JSGME the GUI is the same.

Onealex 07-26-21 11:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by succerpunch (Post 2759631)
I am not complaining at all. No matter what mod I have enabled in JSGME the GUI is the same.

The modpack is made for my taste and my preferences. There are 2 GUI mods ARB Widegui (1920x1080 available by default) modified by me and Magui (1366x768) modified by me. I think it is enough for playing.

Kal_Maximus_U669 07-26-21 11:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by succerpunch (Post 2759631)
I am not complaining at all. No matter what mod I have enabled in JSGME the GUI is the same.

Sorry to disappoint you .. but all works at home !! your assembly is not good .. I think!

Kal_Maximus_U669 07-26-21 11:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2759637)
Sorry to disappoint you .. but all works at home !! your assembly is not good .. I think!

Magui (1366x768)
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...7572-00000.png
Magui (1366x768)
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...17578-0000.png
Ahnenerbe_WS
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...317587-000.png
Ahnenerbe_WS
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...7317592-00.png
see you all works very well when I say that Alex is 'breaking the bolt' it is not for nothing no but still eh :har::har:

Kal_Maximus_U669 07-26-21 01:45 PM

Nvidia option
 
I recall for the XXXX... time setting on graphic processor and everything is in order it seems to me :up::up:

:Kaleun_Wink:
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...90-capture.png

:hmmm::hmmm:

succerpunch 07-26-21 03:31 PM

Okay so I re-extracted the mod and it works properly now.


Quick thing, does this mod include flakmonkeys interiors?

Kal_Maximus_U669 07-26-21 03:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by succerpunch (Post 2759670)
Okay so I re-extracted the mod and it works properly now.

Very well I'm proud of you :Kaleun_Periskop: :haha: ... now have fun with the mod ...! :up::up:

no flakmonkeys
besides this is not the one I use .. is I do not recommend if you do not have a powerful becanne .. optimize well .. .. :yep: ..
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...01-capture.png

Sangamon Taylor 07-26-21 05:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2759591)
Open Commands_en file in the SH3\data\Cfg folder and change Cmd70 and Cmd71 as described below:



[Cmd70]
Name=Cam_zoom_in
Ctxt=1
Key0=0xBB,Cc,"CTRL++"

[Cmd71]
Name=Cam_zoom_out
Ctxt=1
Key0=0xBD,Cc,"CTRL+-"


After that you will have ability to zoom in and zoom out

Thanks so much! This also works on the Ahnenerbe_WS-GUI_1920x1080_for_LSH3_2020_ProPo, which is also missing the zoom out on the NAV map.

:Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:

GrenSo 07-28-21 07:34 AM

Hi Alex,

I done tody a short test of your mod and what I saw was is fantastic! Only the harbors can have more life.

My qestion is now, if it is possible to add the main harborsof LSH3 in your mod with sluice and so on or is this to much or not in your interest?
Or which files do I have to take to use your submarines in SLH3 with all fuctions they have?

Onealex 07-28-21 07:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrenSo (Post 2759894)
Hi Alex,

I done tody a short test of your mod and what I saw was is fantastic! Only the harbors can have more life.

My qestion is now, if it is possible to add the main harborsof LSH3 in your mod with sluice and so on or is this to much or not in your interest?
Or which files do I have to take to use your submarines in SLH3 with all fuctions they have?

Hi.

1 I have desided to reduce or do not increase traffic in ports to better game stability when there is an air attack on base and to keep FPS more than 40-50.
Adding a bigger files related to ports will reduce FPS and increase load on PC when there is an air attack. Player spend 99% time at sea so there is no reason to make detailed ports which may couse in some cases CTDs.
2 I think it's impossible because I have changed almost everything. So copying my files to another version of SH3 will make a lot of bugs and incompatibilities

GrenSo 07-28-21 08:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2759896)
Hi.

1 I have desided to reduce or do not increase traffic in ports to better game stability when there is an air attack on base and to keep FPS more than 40-50.
Adding a bigger files related to ports will reduce FPS and increase load on PC when there is an air attack. Player spend 99% time at sea so there is no reason to make detailed ports which may couse in some cases CTDs.
2 I think it's impossible because I have changed almost everything. So copying my files to another version of SH3 will make a lot of bugs and incompatibilities


It is okay and I will test your mod more and more and will see if I stay or not. :D
But can you tell me witch files/folder I have to take to test just your submarines with an other mod?


BTW: I found a small bug on IIA and pennant


https://i.postimg.cc/Gm1kbT35/2021-07-28-154022.jpg

Onealex 07-28-21 09:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrenSo (Post 2759913)
BTW: I found a small bug on IIA and pennant


https://i.postimg.cc/Gm1kbT35/2021-07-28-154022.jpg

Good job. Already fixed

Onealex 07-28-21 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrenSo (Post 2759913)
But can you tell me witch files/folder I have to take to test just your submarines with an other mod?

I don't remember. You can take the German U-boat Compilation mod as an example to know which files are responsible for all u-boats

Onealex 07-28-21 12:02 PM

Slightly changed nights. But I'm not sure is it right color
https://d.radikal.ru/d00/2107/73/18df777fc3a5.jpg

https://b.radikal.ru/b10/2107/38/5cdd19ab76dd.jpg

https://b.radikal.ru/b42/2107/d3/5895f636e342.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.