SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

dex 09-27-21 06:42 AM

about night filters
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2770956)
It is not historically correct if I'm not wrong

Haha..maybe you are in right.,but I think of situation when is really bad visibility,very dark sky...One question more about radar receiver...I must turn it off when my sub is near of destroyers escorts,I notice some destroyer is smarter some not and got sunken from me,I most chase warships to torpedoed in your mod...Their radar is very good in 1944
20 - 30 km range for catching submarine

Onealex 09-27-21 08:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2770959)
Haha..maybe you are in right.,but I think of situation when is really bad visibility,very dark sky...One question more about radar receiver...I must turn it off when my sub is near of destroyers escorts,I notice some destroyer is smarter some not and got sunken from me,I most chase warships to torpedoed in your mod...Their radar is very good in 1944
20 - 30 km range for catching submarine

You can't turn off radar warning receiver. There is no such possibility in SH3.

dex 09-27-21 08:26 AM

about radar warning receiver
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2770968)
You can't turn off radar warning receiver. There is no such possibility in SH3.

I was wrong...I mean on radar,(turn on ,turn off)... turning off radar because allied destroyers catching him very quickly and rushing to intercept source
Maybe this could help us to reduce premature detection from hostile radars on open sea

Onealex 09-27-21 08:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2770969)
I was wrong...I mean on radar,(turn on ,turn off)... turning off radar because allies destroyers catching him very quickly and rushing to intercept source

They catch you because their radars are more powerful. It doesn't matter in what state is your radar

dex 09-27-21 09:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2770975)
They catch you because their radars are more powerful. It doesn't matter in what state is your radar

Historically accurate...Thanks OneAlex
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped...kraine.svg.png

Dieselglock 09-27-21 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2770943)
No. You can continue your current career

Would I delete my game directory and and make a new install and keep my sh3 directory in my documents?

Onealex 09-28-21 12:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dieselglock (Post 2771078)
Would I delete my game directory and and make a new install and keep my sh3 directory in my documents?

Yes

Dieselglock 09-28-21 10:54 AM

Thank you

Boche 09-28-21 04:43 PM

Hey there ONE ALEX, just one question. Im noticing my Fumo30 radar is detecting aircraft. I dont think ive seen that before. As far as im aware it wasnt able to? But I could be wrong ofcourse.


Is this something you implemented?

Onealex 09-28-21 11:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boche (Post 2771217)
Hey there ONE ALEX, just one question. Im noticing my Fumo30 radar is detecting aircraft. I dont think ive seen that before. As far as im aware it wasnt able to? But I could be wrong ofcourse.


Is this something you implemented?

No It is not my work

Onealex 09-29-21 07:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boche (Post 2771217)
Hey there ONE ALEX, just one question. Im noticing my Fumo30 radar is detecting aircraft. I dont think ive seen that before. As far as im aware it wasnt able to? But I could be wrong ofcourse.


Is this something you implemented?

Is it just your opinion or you have some historical document that Fumo 30 could not detect an airplane?

Boche 09-29-21 08:39 AM

Fair enough. No I didnt mean to say it could not detect aircraft im just curious since I had not seen it happen before.

Onealex 09-29-21 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boche (Post 2771341)
Fair enough. No I didnt mean to say it could not detect aircraft im just curious since I had not seen it happen before.

I think that technically it was possible but I'm not sure

CapZap1970 09-29-21 02:49 PM

Alex, a question if you don't mind... the randomization of the weather at the start of every patrol, where is located now since there is no weather app? :hmmm:

Onealex 09-29-21 02:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CapZap1970 (Post 2771410)
Alex, a question if you don't mind... the randomization of the weather at the start of every patrol, where is located now since there is no weather app? :hmmm:

SH Commander

Rrannett 09-29-21 05:12 PM

What Problems?
 
OneAlex, this mod is incredible!! Beautiful graphics. Easy install. So far, no problems! Into 3rd patrol, loving it! Thank you so much. Version 1.50:Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:







My Equip.


Asuspro D340mc-c
Intel i5-9400@2.90Ghz
Nvidia GT 1030 2Gb ram

8gb Ram
Win10 X64

CapZap1970 09-29-21 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2771411)
SH Commander

OK, thanks! :up:
I thought there was some option to choose... now i get it! :doh:

U-190 09-30-21 08:03 AM

:Kaleun_Thumbs_Up::Kaleun_Cheers:

dex 09-30-21 11:57 AM

about patrol grids
 
greetings OneAlex...For first time I choose base Penang mart '44 set Indian Ocean Gwx in Jsgm...I read Gwx manual in your mod documentation folder about patrol grids for example my is W.INDONZ....I try in '43 in Black sea campaign to patrol grid ASOW and WEST Black Sea but nothing changed on mission order ,,patrol 24 hours''
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=12073

Onealex 10-01-21 05:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2771577)
greetings OneAlex...For first time I choose base Penang mart '44 set Indian Ocean Gwx in Jsgm...I read Gwx manual in your mod documentation folder about patrol grids for example my is W.INDONZ....I try in '43 in Black sea campaign to patrol grid ASOW and WEST Black Sea but nothing changed on mission order ,,patrol 24 hours''
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=12073

Have you tried the same scenarios in GWX 3.0?
Looks like it does not work...
https://a.radikal.ru/a33/2110/ab/d7072a37fd81.jpg

https://c.radikal.ru/c01/2110/dd/c1c4ddc51841.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.