SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   LIVING SILENT HUNTER 3 - EDITION 2020 Ľ Discussion and Support (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=247796)

Jeff-Groves 12-25-20 05:52 PM

You know it would only take a few minutes to write a script to remove the errors/non-needed entries IF one used SweetScape 010.

So instead of pointing out things like this? Be constructive.
Ask the FOTRSU Team about using 010 in cases like this.
:03:

Good job LSH Team!
:salute:

Aktungbby 12-25-20 06:50 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hermart (Post 2715910)
I'm having the same problem here but can't seem to find the d3d.ini file, where should I be looking?
Thanks!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flyfinn (Post 2716102)
TXH LSH3 team for this awesome mod! 2020 mod working first try.. Paypal gift coming any day..:Kaleun_Applaud:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alba1876 (Post 2716184)
What a christmas present this is:Kaleun_Applaud: Many thanks to all involved:Kaleun_Salute:

hermart9:Kaleun_Salute: ; Flyfinn!:Kaleun_Salute:; & Alba1876!:Kaleun_Salute:

derstosstrupp 12-25-20 07:59 PM

Happy to have helped with this, although real life got in the way a bit. Glad to see this is out! One suggestion I would make though, for former users of LSH 2015, is a change-log showing what has been changed since that version.
:Kaleun_Salute:

Anvar1061 12-26-20 02:19 AM

I'm not kidding, but really want to help. Spending my time on it.
You know about mySH3-TooL_v1_9 and other utilities.
Why didn't YOU do it?
Indeed, what difference does it make what bomb load the Nakajima B5N should carry if it is not assigned to any air group.
Bombs: 1◊800 kg (1,760 lb) Type 91 torpedo or 1◊800kg (1,760lb) bomb or 2◊250 kg (550 lb) bombs or 6◊60 kg (132 lb) bombs
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nakajima_B5N
https://sun9-20.userapi.com/KK2w5Dow...5IvaAGwM-k.jpg
There isn't even a Type = 303 in Campaign_RND.mis and it won't appear randomly!

blueduck 12-26-20 06:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anvar1061 (Post 2716315)
I'm not kidding, but really want to help. Spending my time on it.
You know about mySH3-TooL_v1_9 and other utilities.
Why didn't YOU do it?
Indeed, what difference does it make what bomb load the Nakajima B5N should carry if it is not assigned to any air group.
Bombs: 1◊800 kg (1,760 lb) Type 91 torpedo or 1◊800kg (1,760lb) bomb or 2◊250 kg (550 lb) bombs or 6◊60 kg (132 lb) bombs
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nakajima_B5N

There isn't even a Type = 303 in Campaign_RND.mis and it won't appear randomly!

Googling - read - think - research - post (if still necessary):
Quote:

The Nakajima B5N was the standard carrier-based torpedo bomber of the Imperial Japanese Navy.
I intended to expand the Campaign of v15 in the Pacific but it did not come to that in v15 or even v20 due to real life.

ericlea 12-26-20 08:25 AM

Anvar1061 is a passionate player and a very active sh3 modder.
He is a perfectionist. He is also very strict and direct in his criticisms on the forums. When you don’t know him it’s weird, almost disturbing lol
It’s his character, I got used to it lol. He is even more severe when he knows that solutions exist to correct the problems. But he does not only criticize since he usually brings very usefull small corrections mods.
I think he can be very usefull to the LSH team as he was for WAC5 and GWR 2020 for example :-)


Let’s all have beers together !



:Kaleun_Cheers::Kaleun_Cheers::Kaleun_Cheers:

Anvar1061 12-26-20 09:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ericlea (Post 2716359)
:Kaleun_Cheers::Kaleun_Cheers::Kaleun_Cheers:

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/ima...n_Cheers-1.gifhttps://www.subsim.com/radioroom/ima...n_Cheers-1.gifhttps://www.subsim.com/radioroom/ima...n_Cheers-1.gif

And we will continue to work together.

Darthlucky 12-26-20 02:39 PM

So is there a work around to adjust the resolution so that I can see all the buttons, or do I need to uninstall it and try something different with the reinstall?

blueduck 12-26-20 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ericlea (Post 2716359)
Anvar1061 is a passionate player and a very active sh3 modder.
He is a perfectionist. He is also very strict and direct in his criticisms on the forums. When you donít know him itís weird, almost disturbing lol
Itís his character, I got used to it lol. He is even more severe when he knows that solutions exist to correct the problems. But he does not only criticize since he usually brings very usefull small corrections mods.
I think he can be very usefull to the LSH team as he was for WAC5 and GWR 2020 for example :-)


Letís all have beers together !



:Kaleun_Cheers::Kaleun_Cheers::Kaleun_Cheers:

Hi ericlea,

thank you very much for this "UserGuide".

I will start with one beer and see if I get used to it:
@ Anvar1061:Kaleun_Cheers:

Regards
Blueduck

blueduck 12-26-20 03:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716459)
So is there a work around to adjust the resolution so that I can see all the buttons, or do I need to uninstall it and try something different with the reinstall?

Hi Darthlucky,

try a rightclick on the free Desktop.
If you can read "NVIDIA Control Panel" click on it.
Then follow the instructions of LSH3-EDITION-2020-INSTALLATION_EN.pdf for the correct settings.

If you do not find NVIDIA Control Panel then rightclick on the Windows logo, choose Device Manager and search for the section graphics cards.
Open it and tell me what you find there.

Regards
Blueduck

Arnd Stuke 12-26-20 03:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blueduck (Post 2716467)
Hi ericlea,

thank you very much for this "UserGuide".

I will start with one beer and see if I get used to it:
@ Anvar1061:Kaleun_Cheers:

Regards
Blueduck


:Kaleun_Cheers:

Darthlucky 12-26-20 05:28 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I have attached a picture of my device manager screentshot Blueduck

Mandrisk 12-26-20 06:11 PM

What a great mod man, big loading times but it feels like a totally different game :Kaleun_Cheers:

blueduck 12-26-20 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716488)
I have attached a picture of my device manager screentshot Blueduck

Sorry Darthlucky,

but you have sent a screenshot of a screenshot - much too small to be able to read something.

Regards
Blueduck

Drakken 12-26-20 07:34 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Is it normal that no TDC dial appears when using the OLC gui mod?

I know that I can click on one the buttons to have them appear down on the screen... but I cannot lock the data when doing so.

They do appear as normal with either the attack periscope or the UZO when playing with any GUI mod, but I wish to use the Attack disk and the RAOBF, which are not available with the default GUI

Darthlucky 12-26-20 07:55 PM

Here is a list of what right clicking on Device Manager comes up with
-Audio inputs and outputs
-Batteries
-Biometric devices
-Cameras
-Computer
-Disk Drives
-Display adapters
-DVD/CD-ROM drives
-Human Interface Devices
-IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
-Imaging devices
-Keyboards
-Memory technology devices
-Mice and other pointing devices
-Monitors
-Network adapters
-Pring queues
-Processors
-Software Devices
-Sound, video and game controllers
-Storage controllers
-System devices
-Universal Serial Bus controllers

Mad Mardigan 12-26-20 08:36 PM

Re: Device Manager...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716511)
Here is a list of what right clicking on Device Manager comes up with
-Audio inputs and outputs
-Batteries
-Biometric devices
-Cameras
-Computer
-Disk Drives
-Display adapters
-DVD/CD-ROM drives
-Human Interface Devices
-IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
-Imaging devices
-Keyboards
-Memory technology devices
-Mice and other pointing devices
-Monitors
-Network adapters
-Pring queues
-Processors
-Software Devices
-Sound, video and game controllers
-Storage controllers
-System devices
-Universal Serial Bus controllers

Ahoy, Darthlucky... :Kaleun_Cheers:

Think the info that Blue Duck's asking you for, is going to be the info found in Device Manager, under the header of:

-Display adapters

Opening that up, should display the graphics card info there. Checking under Mine, that is what comes up for Me, any way...:shucks:

Hope this info helps...

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Darthlucky 12-26-20 09:34 PM

When I click on it, the next thing that comes up is
Display adapters
-Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000

Mad Mardigan 12-26-20 11:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716519)
When I click on it, the next thing that comes up is
Display adapters
-Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000

What is that in, a tower, aka desktop or is that in a lap top.?

Did a compare on it & it was comparable to a GT 220M from Nvidia... that's way behind My rig, which is from Nvidia, being a GeForce GT 720, older compared to just about everything out there nowadays.

I do have a rig, I'm working on to be My more... hard core gaming rig to replace the desktop I'm on now running that GT720, but.. is slow going to get it set up. biggest hurdle is finding a graphics card to boost Me up there for graphics, that isn't going to rob Me of 1/2 My bloody body in the process. :doh: :o

Not knocking your rig, just letting ya know that, if ya on an old rig like Me... I feel ya pain in that department... :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Darthlucky 12-27-20 12:13 AM

Yeah it's an HP Pavillion dv.7 laptop. I got it while I was stationed at Ft. Lee in 2012. I'd love to get a new gaming laptop, but I'm a lowly teacher and my wife just quit her job to homeschool our oldest. So, it's on the beast I ride hahaa.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.