SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   LIVING SILENT HUNTER 3 - EDITION 2020 » Discussion and Support (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=247796)

Darthlucky 12-26-20 07:55 PM

Here is a list of what right clicking on Device Manager comes up with
-Audio inputs and outputs
-Batteries
-Biometric devices
-Cameras
-Computer
-Disk Drives
-Display adapters
-DVD/CD-ROM drives
-Human Interface Devices
-IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
-Imaging devices
-Keyboards
-Memory technology devices
-Mice and other pointing devices
-Monitors
-Network adapters
-Pring queues
-Processors
-Software Devices
-Sound, video and game controllers
-Storage controllers
-System devices
-Universal Serial Bus controllers

Mad Mardigan 12-26-20 08:36 PM

Re: Device Manager...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716511)
Here is a list of what right clicking on Device Manager comes up with
-Audio inputs and outputs
-Batteries
-Biometric devices
-Cameras
-Computer
-Disk Drives
-Display adapters
-DVD/CD-ROM drives
-Human Interface Devices
-IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
-Imaging devices
-Keyboards
-Memory technology devices
-Mice and other pointing devices
-Monitors
-Network adapters
-Pring queues
-Processors
-Software Devices
-Sound, video and game controllers
-Storage controllers
-System devices
-Universal Serial Bus controllers

Ahoy, Darthlucky... :Kaleun_Cheers:

Think the info that Blue Duck's asking you for, is going to be the info found in Device Manager, under the header of:

-Display adapters

Opening that up, should display the graphics card info there. Checking under Mine, that is what comes up for Me, any way...:shucks:

Hope this info helps...

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Darthlucky 12-26-20 09:34 PM

When I click on it, the next thing that comes up is
Display adapters
-Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000

Mad Mardigan 12-26-20 11:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716519)
When I click on it, the next thing that comes up is
Display adapters
-Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000

What is that in, a tower, aka desktop or is that in a lap top.?

Did a compare on it & it was comparable to a GT 220M from Nvidia... that's way behind My rig, which is from Nvidia, being a GeForce GT 720, older compared to just about everything out there nowadays.

I do have a rig, I'm working on to be My more... hard core gaming rig to replace the desktop I'm on now running that GT720, but.. is slow going to get it set up. biggest hurdle is finding a graphics card to boost Me up there for graphics, that isn't going to rob Me of 1/2 My bloody body in the process. :doh: :o

Not knocking your rig, just letting ya know that, if ya on an old rig like Me... I feel ya pain in that department... :yep:

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Darthlucky 12-27-20 12:13 AM

Yeah it's an HP Pavillion dv.7 laptop. I got it while I was stationed at Ft. Lee in 2012. I'd love to get a new gaming laptop, but I'm a lowly teacher and my wife just quit her job to homeschool our oldest. So, it's on the beast I ride hahaa.

Darthlucky 12-27-20 12:14 AM

At least I have it dl'd maybe I can upgrade the visuals instead of buying a new lappy. I tip my hat to the ENTIRE LSH team, your work is just absolutely amazing and I can't wait to eventually be able to use it.

Arnd Stuke 12-27-20 04:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716519)
When I click on it, the next thing that comes up is
Display adapters
-Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000


Hello Darthlucky,

unfortunately, the game will not run without problems with this graphics chip. You can also read the installation instructions on page four



https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=11708


Regards
Arnd Stuke

blueduck 12-27-20 07:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darthlucky (Post 2716537)
At least I have it dl'd maybe I can upgrade the visuals instead of buying a new lappy. I tip my hat to the ENTIRE LSH team, your work is just absolutely amazing and I can't wait to eventually be able to use it.

Quote:

Hi Darthlucky,

good News - I am firing up my Lenovo i5-2540M, 4GB RAM with Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000.

It will take a while because it was in the Cabinet and is installing Win10 20H2 right now.

Will soon be back with some screenshots…
So here I am:
https://www.lsh3.com/ftp/blueduck/su...-HD-3000_1.png

Rightclick on your Desktop and choose "Graphics Properties".
Select "Advanced Mode" in the next wind.
You will come to the Right window in the Picture above and make sure that at "Scaling" "Maintain Aspect Ratio" is selected.
If not select it, click "Apply" and then OK.
Maybe a Restart of your Laptop could not be wrong.
Then give LSH3-2020 another try.

Regards
Blueduck

PS:
On this laptop LSH3-2020 can be started in 3min to the main menu, 9min for a Career in 1939 and 19min for a Career in 1944. Besides this in the larger Harbours it look s more than a Flip-book than a real playable game (4fps).

blueduck 12-27-20 07:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drakken (Post 2716509)
Is it normal that no TDC dial appears when using the OLC gui mod?

I know that I can click on one the buttons to have them appear down on the screen... but I cannot lock the data when doing so.

They do appear as normal with either the attack periscope or the UZO when playing with any GUI mod, but I wish to use the Attack disk and the RAOBF, which are not available with the default GUI

Hi Drakken,

the button you are looking for moved to the left:
https://www.lsh3.com/ftp/blueduck/su...UI_OLC_TDC.png

The button for the disk is in the top middle of the four instruments:
https://www.lsh3.com/ftp/blueduck/su...AttackDisk.png

And for the AOBF-rings you will have to activate Manual Targeting in the realism Settings and klick the rings in the periscope view:
https://www.lsh3.com/ftp/blueduck/su...I_OLC_AOBF.png

Hope this helps
Blueduck

Anvar1061 12-27-20 09:15 AM

What purpose did you pursue using two VIIA type Ai U-boats?
https://sun9-46.userapi.com/jhRGngXK...kb_Lt9TvNc.jpg
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/images/smilies/39.gif
Replace these blocks in Campaign_SCR.mis
 

[Unit 4430]
Name=Type 7A Danzig
Class=SSTypeVIIA
Type=200
Origin=German
Side=2
Commander=0
CargoExt=-1
CargoInt=-1
CfgDate=19380101
DeleteOnLastWaypoint=false
DockedShip=true
GameEntryDate=19410101
GameEntryTime=0
GameExitDate=19440501
GameExitTime=0
EvolveFromEntryDate=false
Long=2236943.000000
Lat=6529876.000000
Height=0.000000
Heading=0.000000
Speed=0.000000
CrewRating=3
DelayMin=0
ReportPosMin=-1
ReportPosProbability=100
RandStartRadius=0.000000
NextWP=0

[Unit 4431]
Name=Type 7A Kaseburg
Class=SSTypeVIIA
Type=200
Origin=German
Side=2
Commander=0
CargoExt=-1
CargoInt=-1
CfgDate=19380101
DeleteOnLastWaypoint=false
DockedShip=true
GameEntryDate=19391101
GameEntryTime=0
GameExitDate=19410101
GameExitTime=0
EvolveFromEntryDate=false
Long=1714486.000000
Lat=6462629.000000
Height=0.000000
Heading=0.000000
Speed=0.000000
CrewRating=3
DelayMin=0
ReportPosMin=-1
ReportPosProbability=100
RandStartRadius=0.000000
NextWP=0

[Unit 4433]
Name=Type 7A Stralsund
Class=SSTypeVIIA
Type=200
Origin=German
Side=0
Commander=0
CargoExt=-1
CargoInt=-1
CfgDate=19380101
DeleteOnLastWaypoint=false
DockedShip=true
GameEntryDate=19390801
GameEntryTime=0
GameExitDate=19391101
GameExitTime=0
EvolveFromEntryDate=false
Long=1572269.000000
Lat=6518011.000000
Height=0.000000
Heading=0.000000
Speed=0.000000
CrewRating=3
DelayMin=0
ReportPosMin=-1
ReportPosProbability=100
RandStartRadius=0.000000
NextWP=0

and remove NSS_7A_Boot

U-1900 12-27-20 10:10 AM

Problem 1939.aug.8.
 
Hí Urmel. I dowloaded the game I like it. Why is it that the practicing mission
is based in Aug. 1939 in Penang? Patrol arena AO 98. Baltic Sea. The game begins in the Sout Atlantic Ocean west of South Africa. Did I install something
wrong?:)

Anvar1061 12-27-20 10:25 AM

If you are at the intersection of the equator with the zero meridian, then something went wrong.
https://fb.ru/misc/i/gallery/19753/467011.jpg

ericlea 12-27-20 10:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by U-1900 (Post 2716607)
Hí Urmel. I dowloaded the game I like it. Why is it that the practicing mission
is based in Aug. 1939 in Penang? Patrol arena AO 98. Baltic Sea. The game begins in the Sout Atlantic Ocean west of South Africa. Did I install something
wrong?:)




Hi,


read this from LSH3-2020 installation pdf :


First patrol in 1939 from the Stralsund testing station
In LSH3, the world war scenario starts as early as August 1, 1939, one month before the historic start of the war on September 1, 1939.
At CAREER START in 1939, the first patrol should and must be completed from the Stralsund testing station. Thus, exactly at the beginning of the war, combat operations and flotilla transfers become possible on September 1, 1939!
For the first test patrol, the given submarine must never be changed! Observe the given time window of the test patrol, fulfil the mission objectives and do not dock in Stralsund too early! Immediately after docking in Stralsund, a flotilla transfer can be requested, e.g. to the 1st or 7th flotilla. If the message GRID SQUARE/GS = NULL appears afterwards, you have docked too early and the first test patrol must be repeated. After completion of each patrol with a new boat, the game must be completely terminated! This reduces the risk of not being able to load the achieved game state.

Darthlucky 12-27-20 01:31 PM

I appreciate all the help blueduck and the rest, but even with adjusting the scaling and all that, it still doesn't show the whole screen. I'll just have to stick with the old LSH and GWX until I can get a new laptop with a proper graphics card.

Levyathan89 12-27-20 01:32 PM

First of all: thank you! :Kaleun_Applaud:
But may I ask why this mod isn't in 1920 * 1080 anymore? I've gotta say I'm a little disappointed since LSH usually is the eyecandiest of eyecandy mods.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.