SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Helosim.com and Flight Sims (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=216)
-   -   Helo & Flightsim Screenshot Thread! (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=102648)

Oberon 01-27-12 11:02 PM

I really must fire up FSX again. :yep: I do love A2A Accusim. Adds so-so-so much more to the aircraft.

seaniam81 01-28-12 01:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oberon (Post 1828732)
I really must fire up FSX again. :yep: I do love A2A Accusim. Adds so-so-so much more to the aircraft.

Unless I'm flying for my VA, Accu-sim is the only thing I fly (oh and the Katana-4X)

Oberon 01-28-12 01:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by seaniam81 (Post 1828764)
Unless I'm flying for my VA, Accu-sim is the only thing I fly (oh and the Katana-4X)


That's the one with the refueling click and drag option isn't it? Saw a vid on that a while back, very impressive looking and with a lovely wide cockpit window for sight-seeing. :yep:

seaniam81 01-28-12 12:26 PM

Ya it is. The airplane is very impressive. And being a RW pilot who learned on the DA-20, the sim is pretty close to the real thing.

[501]Otto 01-28-12 03:19 PM

A remake of an old A-10c screenie, hope you like it:
http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/1310/sunsetbe.jpg

[501]Otto 01-29-12 09:26 AM

"During Operation Nimble Archer a lonely F-14 tests Iranian AA defenses in order to provide CAS missions if a land invasion is needed"

http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/441/f14pm.jpg

Lord_magerius 01-30-12 07:17 PM

Found my copy of FS2004 again :D
Early morning departure from Manchester
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...rlymorning.jpg

CCIP 02-02-12 02:01 AM

seanim81, you've actually kind of inspired me - or at least game me that last nudge. Earlier this week I joined a VA - US Airways of course. Enjoying it a lot, but really can't wait to get qualified to fly my regular complex feelthere jets :D

In the meantime, slogging out 20 hours on this thing:

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd932.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd929.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...1-23-17-14.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...1-27-08-79.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...1-29-45-92.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd965.jpg
(the glowy thing at bottom right is Manhattan)

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd970.jpg

danasan 02-06-12 11:09 AM

I tried hard to LolWaffle, but that didn't work. Please note that I still play on easy settings...

http://img833.imageshack.us/img833/5...6165337161.jpg

http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/1...6165343701.jpg

http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/6...6165345201.jpg

http://img808.imageshack.us/img808/2...6165345861.jpg

Any ideas how to tweak the graphics a bit? :hmmm:

This is IL 2 1946 Ver. 410_01 + HSFX 5.0 + Hotfix

darius359au 02-06-12 04:58 PM

@danasan if you've got a nvidia graphics card you can tweak the Antialias and AF useing the nvidia control panel -look in manage 3d settings/program settings for il-2 stormovik forgotten battles+ace expansion pack.
That works for 1946.

[501]Otto 02-06-12 05:34 PM


danasan 02-07-12 12:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by darius359au (Post 1834303)
@danasan if you've got a nvidia graphics card you can tweak the Antialias and AF useing the nvidia control panel -look in manage 3d settings/program settings for il-2 stormovik forgotten battles+ace expansion pack.
That works for 1946.

I've everything on maximum / quality in my ATI Catalyst. My impression is that the graphics in-game is fine now, seems just the screenshots...

There was a tweaking tool for AMD / ATI in the past, but that doesn't work on WIN 7 64.

Thanks for help!

Stolen from HunterICX:

http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/9...2012600002.jpg

and mine:

http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/5...0706304114.jpg

CCIP 02-07-12 01:11 AM

That's cause Hunter's screenshot is not from IL-2 (a game on an 11-year-old engine) but from IL-2 Cliffs of Dover, a completely different game on a new engine :88)

HunterICX 02-07-12 04:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by danasan (Post 1834495)
I've everything on maximum / quality in my ATI Catalyst. My impression is that the graphics in-game is fine now, seems just the screenshots...

There was a tweaking tool for AMD / ATI in the past, but that doesn't work on WIN 7 64.

Thanks for help!

As CCIP already mention my screenshot is from IL2 Cliffs of Dover :03:

in IL2 1946 my settings are on my HD5850 with CCC 11.5
AA x 8 (Box filter)
AF x 16
most of the other sliders are set to performance.

and then the game should look something like this (old screenshot of mine):
http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/7...ullspitkq0.jpg

HunterICX

danasan 02-07-12 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CCIP (Post 1834503)
That's cause Hunter's screenshot is not from IL-2 (a game on an 11-year-old engine) but from IL-2 Cliffs of Dover, a completely different game on a new engine :88)

Well, that makes perfect sense to me. I thought it was IL 2 1946 as was often mentioned here in this Thread :oops: In game - graphics are rather good now :D

HunterICX 02-07-12 11:18 AM

Managed to get the AA and AF to kick in now Danasan?

HunterICX

danasan 02-08-12 10:42 AM

Hi Hunter,

I am glad you asked... After playing around with the settings, I have some strange behaviour in - game. All the water is gone... no lakes, no rivers :hmmm:

:doh:

My current settings are those:

http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/2...cture001ov.jpg
http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/7...cture002vo.jpg

The planes look beautiful in - game...:D

Edit: I tried now with the same settings and the water comes and goes and I found some texture - flickering in the cockpit...

Another edit: Went back to 4x AA and 8x AF:

http://img189.imageshack.us/img189/7...0818125546.jpg

I can live with that...

Dowly 02-08-12 12:41 PM

Your problem is most likely ATI or more specifically the Catalyst AI, which can't
be turned off anymore from the control panel. Battled ages to get AA *kinda
working in Black Shark 1. :nope:


*as in, it worked when it felt like it.

danasan 02-08-12 01:42 PM

"Your problem is most likely ATI or more specifically the Catalyst AI, which can't
be turned off anymore from the control panel"

...this

I made good experiences with Omega drivers, but they don't seem to support 64 bit and development seems to be ended:nope:

Edit: OK, before playing around with the driver for the rest of my life, I'd better play the game:

http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/4...8201931461.jpg

This is as far as I can get it. Nice reflections...

HunterICX 02-08-12 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dowly (Post 1835433)
Your problem is most likely ATI or more specifically the Catalyst AI, which can't
be turned off anymore from the control panel. Battled ages to get AA *kinda
working in Black Shark 1. :nope:


*as in, it worked when it felt like it.

yeah the Catalyst AI is junk...so I keep it on performance and that box unticked.
the AA issue I've had in Black shark was just a case of trying a different driver...as with some drivers they tend to mess a game up.

@Danasan,

Water gone or is it flickering?
and what card do you have?

I'll give you my full settings:
AA: x8 (Box Filter)
AF: x16
Tesselation: AMD optimized
Catalyst AI: Performance and the box unticked (don't bother with the Catalyst AI)
Mipmap: Quality
Vsync: Off
AA mode: Multi Sample AA
OpenGL triple Buffer: unticked (off)

HunterICX


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.