SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Helosim.com and Flight Sims (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=216)
-   -   DCS Flight Nights (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=182296)

Oberon 08-09-2011 05:42 PM

http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/6...enshot022f.jpg
*Evil cackle*

http://img814.imageshack.us/img814/5...nshot023ny.jpg
Pretending I'm an Apache....where is my Longbow radar?! *pines*

http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/8...nshot024vz.jpg
:hmmm:

http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/329...enshot025h.jpg
Low level cruising

http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/842...enshot027o.jpg
Low level formation flying for the win!

http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/4...enshot029y.jpg
OBERON:"Nice signal flare!"
RAPTOR: "Yes, it's signalling that we're all going to die."
RAPTOR: *crashes into mountain*

Raptor1 08-09-2011 07:15 PM

The green signal flare is the signal flare of death... :shifty:

HunterICX 08-10-2011 04:17 AM

@ Oberon

*BIP BIP UNDER ATTACK*
http://img847.imageshack.us/img847/3699/comicjx.jpg

HunterICX

Arclight 08-10-2011 04:23 AM

random
 
http://i268.photobucket.com/albums/j...nShot_000e.jpg

http://i268.photobucket.com/albums/j...nShot_002e.jpg

Herr-Berbunch 08-10-2011 06:35 AM

So is every night now DCS Flight Night? :hmmm::D

Arclight 08-10-2011 07:10 AM

Well Oberon just got it, so it's the current fad and I'm happy to oblige. :)

I'll try to remember to ping other possibly interested parties when we get a game on, I tend to forget things like that. :(

Oberon 08-10-2011 07:44 AM

@ Hunter :har: Yes, that's pretty much the exact face I had when I realised why you were throwing flares everywhere. :haha:

Dowly 08-10-2011 07:50 AM

BTW, who'd like to get DCS to work via Steam, here's how:

As you add the shortcut to steam, it looks something like this (SP mode):

Code:

Target:
"D:\Program Files (x86)\Eagle Dynamics\Ka-50\bin\x86\stable\launcher.exe"

Start in:
"D:\Program Files (x86)\Eagle Dynamics\Ka-50\bin\x86\stable\"

Change the "Start in" parameter to read:

Code:

"D:\Program Files (x86)\Eagle Dynamics\Ka-50\"
For multiplayer, do the same for the "Start in" parameter and change the "Target" parameter, so it looks like this:

Code:

"D:\Program Files (x86)\Eagle Dynamics\Ka-50\bin\x86\stable\simulator.exe" -net gui

"D:\Program Files (x86)\Eagle Dynamics\Ka-50\

:salute:

Herr-Berbunch 08-10-2011 07:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arclight (Post 1724859)
I'll try to remember to ping other possibly interested parties when we get a game on, I tend to forget things like that. :(

Not to worry, I don't have a great deal of free time - late Wed/Thurs are set aside specifically. Occasionally I'd have an hour or so to play with and it'd be nice to know if you're up and running without having to start the MP client first.

@Dowly - nice info, I shall try to do that (*cock it up*) tonight :)

Arclight 08-10-2011 08:30 AM

Well just saying, if you happen to be on Steam for example it's easy enough.

Raptor1 08-10-2011 10:43 AM

Black Shark, A-10C and Cliffs of Flaming 2 now on GG as well.

How well does FC2 work with Black Shark in MP?

Dowly 08-10-2011 10:53 AM

Note that you need Lock On: Modern Air Combat for FC2. :-?

Raptor1 08-10-2011 11:01 AM

Ah, guess I missed that part (Or they added it in afterwards). I was wondering about that.

That's a bit of a silly requirement, considering you can't really get the original LOMAC anywhere but in a box...

Arclight 08-10-2011 11:03 AM

As well as the first FC iirc. One of those carries the evil Starforce version, had some trouble with that on W7 64b, got it to work though (despite loud protest from the OS itself, think it was saying the drivers were incompatible. Guess I downloaded the latest drivers from Starforce directly). Note I have the discs though, digital versions may not carry it.


Not a clue how well it works with BS. Never tried yet.


*hmm don't see mention of requiring the old FC. Guess you don't need that then.

Dowly 08-10-2011 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raptor1 (Post 1725057)
Ah, guess I missed that part (Or they added it in afterwards). I was wondering about that.

That's a bit of a silly requirement, considering you can't really get the original LOMAC anywhere but in a box...

Aye, shame, been thinking of giving FC2 a try for ages.

HunterICX 08-10-2011 11:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arclight (Post 1725063)
*hmm don't see mention of requiring the old FC. Guess you don't need that then.

Quote:

IMPORTANT FLAMING CLIFFS 2 INSTALLATION NOTICE:
Prior to installing Flaming Cliffs 2, one must already have Lock On Modern Air Combat installed.
bit of a shame though that the original hasn't had a digital re-release, would loved to have tried FC2.

HunterICX

Arclight 08-10-2011 11:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HunterICX (Post 1725078)
bit of a shame though that the original hasn't had a digital re-release, would loved to have tried FC2.

HunterICX

I was refering to original Flaming Cliffs. :O:

Gots it, not sure you need to install it after Lock On and before FC2. :hmmm:

HunterICX 08-10-2011 11:42 AM

:damn: I blame them tourists for distracting me!

HunterICX

Herr-Berbunch 08-10-2011 12:39 PM

And FC2 iirc is on offer at the moment. Nate posted recently in the A10 thread, I think. :hmmm:


My spare cash is going on RO2 and TrackIR (eventually).

Dowly 08-10-2011 12:50 PM

Well this is silly:

Quote:

Originally Posted by EtherealN
Note also that you don't have to instdall "on top" of LOMAC - I would
recommend installing in a separate directory. FC2 doesn't run as an
expansion of LOMAC, it is separate, but LOMAC's presence is required to
fullfill contractual obligations to UbiSoft.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.