SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Helosim.com and Flight Sims (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=216)
-   -   need help with "over flanders fields" for MCFS3 (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=105595)

Biggles 02-12-2007 10:04 AM

need help with "over flanders fields" for MCFS3
 
So, I downloaded this mod,(took me 12 hours!!) and when I patched it and tried to run it, I found this rather peculiar message:

Class not registered.
You need the following file to be installed on your machine. MSSTDFMT.DLL.


so checked the website, there was a patch to fix this but I need help to install the missing file (MSSTDFMT.DLL.). I'm not very bright on these core-file stuff, so could anyone PLEASE explain exactly how I shall install it!? there was a read-me, and here is what it says:

Installation of MSSTDFMT.DLL
****************************

1) copy this dll file into c:\Windows\system32 (I did that)

(Here is the tricky part)

2) Register the DLL: (?????)

Go START, RUN and enter (??????????????????)

regsvr32.exe msstdfmt.dll


this will register the DLL

3) Reboot PC (ah, I think I know how to do that!:smug: )

anway, it's the registration part that's the bugger. I don't know how to do it really....

any help would be very usefull, since I don't know what the readme really....eeh...means:dead:

I will explain more properly if you ask for it.

Please help!

and......cheers!:up:

danlisa 02-12-2007 10:27 AM

I'm not familiar with this addon but you should just be able to......

FYI - If you have anyway to create a restore point now's the time to do it!

Click on Start
Click on Run

In the dialog box that opens type:

regsvr32.exe msstdfmt.dll

Then click ok.

If this doesn't work type:

regsvr32.exe then the full file path to msstdfmt.dll (i.e c:\windows\system32\msstdfmt.dll)

If all is successful you should get a popup window saying that the dll is registered.

Boris 02-12-2007 11:46 AM

I tried this out a while back, but having been into IL2 for a long time, seeing CFS3 graphics again made me dry reach.

Biggles 02-12-2007 04:07 PM

Well thanks Danlisa! You really helped me out there!

The main reason I was lost was that it described things on the start menu in english, while I use the swedish text version.

I tried the mod now, and it's great! Try it out if you have MCFS3! And cheers!:up:

MobyGrape 02-13-2007 12:47 AM

The Over Flander fields terrain and clouds and damage are completely revamped. This is one of the best visual flight sims going and great fun,,stay tuned for phase 2.
Look here..
http://off.oldbrowndog.net/

If you appreciate the work that went into GWX..you will be as impressed with this compete conversion of cfs3

Look at this , how anyone can say they find this terrain disgusting puzzels me?
http://off.oldbrowndog.net/gallery.htm

Egan 02-14-2007 05:59 PM

OFF is still my favourite sim experience of the last few years. Regardless of it's CFS3 heritage, i think it is one of the best looking flight sims in many a long day. The entire package is quality and I remain amazed that the thing isn't payware.

Actually, i have a real love for cfs3 as well, even though it has been slagged to death on many, many occasions. There are not many flight sims now where you can take a heavy bomber from an airfield in the south of England and bomb the hell out of an industrial estate outside of Berlin - the scale of the map is really important to me and with a couple of terrain mods I think it looks far superior to pretty much any other flight sim you could care to mention (and yes, that includes Il2 although some of the very recent maps are really nice - even if they are limited in scale.)

I'll have to dig out some of my old cfs3 screenies for the screenshot thread.

TteFAboB 02-14-2007 07:25 PM

I tried installing it but I couldn't play. My plane would just blow up before I could get in the cockpit. Even at the menu screen the plane would simply explode. After a while it respawned only to explode again.

Sucked. I hope I can get Phase 2 to work.

Egan 02-15-2007 01:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TteFAboB
I tried installing it but I couldn't play. My plane would just blow up before I could get in the cockpit. Even at the menu screen the plane would simply explode. After a while it respawned only to explode again.

Sucked. I hope I can get Phase 2 to work.

Wow, thats a bad bug by the sound of it, and one that I can't recall hearing about before. I'm assuming you are patched up with the superpatch etc?

Only thing I can suggest is to go to their forum at Sim outhouse:

http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...isplay.php?f=8

and see if anyone knows about a solution.

MobyGrape 02-16-2007 11:39 AM

I had a similar problem..it was a bug..it got squashed in one of the Patches..the install was a little difficult..you need to really install it carefully and follow all the instructions, also each patch was incremental and needed to be installed one after each other..I think maybe the super patch fixed that need..
Phase two i believe will include a powerpoint demo on how to install..sim-outhouse will help if you need it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2020 Subsim