SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Onealex 01-30-22 07:42 AM

https://youtu.be/xS4YBKyNY64

Mister_M 01-30-22 09:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2790757)
You are wrong. I know what I say. I have made tests...

Yes, on specific locations only (canals, lakes, etc...), but I strongly doubt that the sea depth has been corrected everywhere... :hmmm:. For example, the depth of the Atlantic ocean : you can now see the central rift on the map, but it's not modelled at all on SH3 3D terrain !

Onealex 01-30-22 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2790772)
Yes, on specific locations only (canals, lakes, etc...), but I strongly doubt that the sea depth has been corrected everywhere... :hmmm:. For example, the depth of the Atlantic ocean : you can now see the central rift on the map, but it's not modelled at all on SH3 3D terrain !

You should understand that SH engine does not allow to create 100% real world. But this time we will be closer to reality even with SH Engine limitations...

Mister_M 01-30-22 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2790774)
You should understand that SH engine does not allow to create 100% real world. But this time we will be closer to reality even with SH Engine limitations...

1. Yes, I know that SH3 engine is limited and that we have a "polygonal" aspect.

2. You have to zoom enough to see if depth has really been modified.

For example, I've modified the sea depth near Brest harbour to fit real values :

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2022...9017774232.png

Original (stock) terrain :

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2022...9017774290.png

To do only this part of the map, it took me at least 10 hours (including research time). And it's still far from perfect (main limitation is to find precise depth maps online...).

Onealex 01-30-22 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2790777)
1. Yes, I know that SH3 engine is limited and that we have a "polygonal" aspect.

2. You have to zoom enough to see if depth has really been modified.

For example, I've modified the sea depth near Brest harbour to fit real values :

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2022...9017774232.png

Original (stock) terrain :

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2022...9017774290.png

To do only this part of the map, it took me at least 10 hours (including research time). And it's still far from perfect (main limitation is to find precise depth maps online...).

Ok astvitaliy1982 spent a lot of time with different maps and did hard work to make the depths closer to reality. So I don't understand what do you want to say. Why did you give those exaples to me? I believe that his work is almost perfect.

Mister_M 01-30-22 11:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2790780)
Ok astvitaliy1982 spent a lot of time with different maps and did hard work to make the depths closer to reality. I believe that his work is almost perfect.

I'm the first to say that his work is excellent.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2790780)
So I don't understand what do you want to say. Why did you give those exaples to me?

I just want to point out the fact that depth colors shown on map (at low zoom levels) are not necessarily corresponding to the real 3D terrain of SH3...

J0313 01-31-22 12:30 AM

When using the H,sie and Stiebler option selector exactly which options do you select and which ones do you leave alone.

Niume 01-31-22 02:44 AM

So maybe now we will have areas where you cant dive even to periscope depth?

Onealex 01-31-22 03:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niume (Post 2790897)
So maybe now we will have areas where you cant dive even to periscope depth?

No. SH3 engine does not allow to set depth lower than 12 m if I'm not mistake

Onealex 01-31-22 03:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by J0313 (Post 2790894)
When using the H,sie and Stiebler option selector exactly which options do you select and which ones do you leave alone.

SH3 exe is already patched with these options:

https://d.radikal.ru/d39/2108/82/44eedd1d3765.jpg

J0313 01-31-22 03:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2790901)
SH3 exe is already patched with these options:

https://d.radikal.ru/d39/2108/82/44eedd1d3765.jpg

Many thanks. I just wanted to make sure that some of the unchecked ones weren't optional.

Mad Mardigan 01-31-22 11:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2790899)
No. SH3 engine does not allow to set depth lower than 12 m if I'm not mistake

Presetting... not sure... know that manually... is possible to select any depth... to submerge to... as for a greater depth to fire off a torp... not sure... it could be changed... perhaps. As well... & think that could well apply to submerged depths, too.

Which, being submerged to a deeper depth... with the zaun koenig torps... the pre early on homing torps... would make sense.. as you leave the depth setting alone for a shallow depth for it to hunt... fire & just make sure you're not running surfaced or nearly so...

Just a matter of knowing where to make the changes at... I'd reckon. :hmmm:

:Kaleun_Salute:

M. M.

Onealex 02-02-22 09:01 AM

Test patrol 1940. Grids CG74-75. After the sinking of a single ship I have met a convoy heading for Gibraltar. Took up a position between the nearest column of the convoy and the escort ship from the right flank. I have chosen 2 targets - a Sunrise-type merchant and a C3 cargo . After firing a torpedo on the first ship, I heard the sound of a sonar. I had to hurry. I fired 2 torpedoes without calculations at C3 and ordered a crash dive. Fortunately, the torpedoes hit the bow of the ship and it sank, the boat got away from the depth charges.

https://c.radikal.ru/c10/2202/78/1f6d253424c2.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a06/2202/25/d9bc57a7e4b8.jpg

https://c.radikal.ru/c03/2202/ca/c49bb0d308ad.jpg

https://d.radikal.ru/d05/2202/e6/40f01e4dc5dd.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a42/2202/23/48fa7954acdb.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a04/2202/8e/3cee27cfa597.jpg

Mister_M 02-02-22 09:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2791335)

Great scene ! :Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:

Halogen 02-04-22 12:35 AM

Hilarious bug with the Radar Warning. It's just floating above my boat and counts as destroyed
No idea what caused this or how to fix it, but it looks hilarious :haha:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.