SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Mister_M 09-16-21 12:57 PM

Hello OneAlex,

Can I play your supermod in the original resolution (1024*768 px) ?

Onealex 09-16-21 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mister_M (Post 2768855)
Hello OneAlex,

Can I play your supermod in the original resolution (1024*768 px) ?

Hello. No you can't

Halogen 09-16-21 10:25 PM

Ok so recently, the game has been crashing at absolute random times for seemingly no reason
I haven't changed any mods that are installed and its just the ones the game comes with
Im at a loss on this one

Onealex 09-17-21 01:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Halogen (Post 2768944)
Ok so recently, the game has been crashing at absolute random times for seemingly no reason
I haven't changed any mods that are installed and its just the ones the game comes with
Im at a loss on this one

Have you set win7 compatibility?

Onealex 09-17-21 02:45 AM

Campaign update for GWX Onealex Edition 1.50. The main link has been updated.

1 Added air groups
2 Added traffic in the Central and South Atlantic

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jvd...ew?usp=sharing

Deepslick 09-17-21 11:16 AM

Hi and thanks for sharing this mod. In the read me file it says I must have a copy of sh3. Gwr needs to be installed on top of stock sh3. Is this a standalone or must it be installed on top of stock sh3?

Onealex 09-17-21 11:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepslick (Post 2769049)
Hi and thanks for sharing this mod. In the read me file it says I must have a copy of sh3. Gwr needs to be installed on top of stock sh3. Is this a standalone or must it be installed on top of stock sh3?

It is standalone. But you must have a license copy to be honest with SH devs.

Mister_M 09-18-21 12:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Halogen (Post 2768944)
Ok so recently, the game has been crashing at absolute random times for seemingly no reason
I haven't changed any mods that are installed and its just the ones the game comes with
Im at a loss on this one

Most probably, it's a "hardware problem" (not enough RAM, graphics card...).

dex 09-18-21 02:29 AM

About damage level
 
OneAlex I notice when my sub damage level is too high I can t dive too deep ... Very good feature of your mod... For example enemy airplanes damage my sub to 25percent hull...(I love anti-aircraft wars )
I want to hunt down task force near shetlands islands,have some torpedo hits sunken ships .. but when the escort ships discover me and start to chase me I dive to 60-70metters and my sub is gone-crush..-abandon career- says on screen
I must to beware,to avoid any fight with organize warships,because damage level is very high I suppose until escape to safe area near Norway and my base

Onealex 09-18-21 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2769163)
OneAlex I notice when my sub damage level is too high I can t dive too deep ... Very good feature of your mod... For example enemy airplanes damage my sub to 25percent hull...(I love anti-aircraft wars )
I want to hunt down task force near shetlands islands,have some torpedo hits sunken ships .. but when the escort ships discover me and start to chase me I dive to 60-70metters and my sub is gone-crush..-abandon career- says on screen
I must to beware,to avoid any fight with organize warships,because damage level is very high I suppose until escape to safe area near Norway and my base

This feature is by default in vanilla SH3. It is not something new )

dex 09-18-21 04:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2769168)
This feature is by default in vanilla SH3. It is not something new )

nevermind...Anyway it's good feature....Greet you
Sorry OneAlex one more thing
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=12047
What to install first,what second...or to install just #2

Onealex 09-18-21 05:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2769173)
nevermind...Anyway it's good feature....Greet you
Sorry OneAlex one more thing
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=12047
What to install first,what second...or to install just #2

Second Campaign update has included first Campaign update

shoiga 09-18-21 07:16 AM

Hi

In Type XXI, It is too long after surfacing for the crew to move to the bridge.
Is it a bug?

Onealex 09-18-21 07:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shoiga (Post 2769185)
Hi

In Type XXI, It is too long after surfacing for the crew to move to the bridge.
Is it a bug?

It is due do 3d model construction. Use blow balast to have the crew on the bridge quickly

Aktungbby 09-18-21 04:03 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
Patoche9999!:Kaleun_Salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.