SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Kal_Maximus_U669 07-24-21 10:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sangamon Taylor (Post 2759291)
Thank you! That did it. I was even able to fashion myself a zoom out key, but the familiar SH3 Zoom In/Out buttons should really be there.

This mod rocks! :Kaleun_Cheers:

yes this one is one of the best of its kind currently ... besides thank you Alex for this regular update .. for what of the zoom I think that Alex does not integrate it for technical aspect ...http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...7140211-01.png
:up::up::salute::salute:

dex 07-25-21 02:52 AM

about instaling snorkel
 
snorkel is only for type XXI sub...Am I in right....
I trying to instal on type IX

Anvar1061 07-25-21 04:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2759438)
snorkel is only for type XXI sub...Am I in right....
I trying to instal on type IX

https://sun9-15.userapi.com/impf/c84...59b&type=album

Onealex 07-25-21 04:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2759438)
snorkel is only for type XXI sub...Am I in right....
I trying to instal on type IX

For snorkel installing you should have Type 3 turm.

https://b.radikal.ru/b23/2107/0b/56eb5328b30d.jpg

https://d.radikal.ru/d17/2107/2f/669c0a25b21d.jpg

https://d.radikal.ru/d14/2107/a0/9a35727bc09e.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a27/2107/b7/512665a6b8b8.jpg

dex 07-25-21 04:50 AM

about snorkel
 
One Alex Ihave Ixd2 sub and I have x3 turm,3flack guns...I m in bunker and when i click on snorkel to instal it messages say ,,you don t have renowns for that,,
by the way snorkel is 0 price....strange
Almost forgot to mention I have in JSGM activated late wars sensors snorkels

Onealex 07-25-21 07:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dex (Post 2759442)
One Alex Ihave Ixd2 sub and I have x3 turm,3flack guns...I m in bunker and when i click on snorkel to instal it messages say ,,you don t have renowns for that,,
by the way snorkel is 0 price....strange
Almost forgot to mention I have in JSGM activated late wars sensors snorkels

Case 1
Snorkel is available starting from January 1944. So we need to wait till date will be changed. When date is changed snorkel became available (1000 renown) but the date on main menu is not changed. That's why you see "You don't have renowns for that" because snorkel's price is 6000 renown. And propably you don't have 6000 renown.https://youtu.be/-t2Je6UTzuo

Case 2

The date on main menu is changed and we have anough renown to bye snorkel.
https://youtu.be/U-HgOtTJQhM


Hope it will help you...

dex 07-25-21 07:50 AM

about snorkel
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2759445)
Case 1
Snorkel is available starting from January 1944. So we need to wait till date will be changed. When date is changed snorkel became available (1000 renown) but the date on main menu is not changed. That's why you see "You don't have renowns for that" because snorkel's price is 6000 renown. And propably you don't have 6000 renown.https://youtu.be/-t2Je6UTzuo

Case 2

The date on main menu is changed and we have anough renown to bye snorkel.
https://youtu.be/U-HgOtTJQhM


Hope it will help you...

Probably is money problem because I m always money short because upgrading my sub.... radar,sonar t4,t5 torpedo...I have 2000,3000 renown,Jan.1945
I don t see how much snorkel is gonna cost me... that s problem for me but you now help me alot...Thank you once again

Nuestro Lenny 07-25-21 10:57 AM

Has somebody had any success in this supermod replacing the UI with DGUI 1920x1080?. I tried to push my luck with the DGUI versions made for LSH2020 and the one for GWX with no luck whatsoever, it reaches the message that follows when the mission load is completed and then, when the sub interior should appear on screen the game crashes to desktop. Only the supermod UI seems to work properly to me.


Regards kaleuns.

succerpunch 07-26-21 03:03 AM

I was about the ask the same question about the GUI for onealex. Personally I am a fan of the stock GUI.


One another topic, When I try and load a save the game will CTD. I can create a captain in SH3Commander and start the game via that and get into the U-Boat fine but if I save and then close the game and open it again and try to load my save the game will crash.

Sangamon Taylor 07-26-21 07:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2759336)
yes this one is one of the best of its kind currently ... besides thank you Alex for this regular update .. for what of the zoom I think that Alex does not integrate it for technical aspect ...http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...7140211-01.png
:up::up::salute::salute:

Seems to me the ability to zoom out on the NAV map is an essential function, no...?

Onealex 07-26-21 08:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sangamon Taylor (Post 2759258)
Maybe I'm blind, but I can't find the button to zoom out on the Nav Map. TAB zooms in but then there's no way to zoom out? I'm playing on a laptop with a trackpad, no mouse wheel. Any help would be appreciated.

Also, is there an easy way to restore the "U" key to bring up the Uzo?

Just starting out with it but this seems like a fantastic mod.

Thanks in advance.

Open Commands_en file in the SH3\data\Cfg folder and change Cmd70 and Cmd71 as described below:



[Cmd70]
Name=Cam_zoom_in
Ctxt=1
Key0=0xBB,Cc,"CTRL++"

[Cmd71]
Name=Cam_zoom_out
Ctxt=1
Key0=0xBD,Cc,"CTRL+-"


After that you will have ability to zoom in and zoom out

Onealex 07-26-21 08:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by succerpunch (Post 2759570)
I was about the ask the same question about the GUI for onealex. Personally I am a fan of the stock GUI.


One another topic, When I try and load a save the game will CTD. I can create a captain in SH3Commander and start the game via that and get into the U-Boat fine but if I save and then close the game and open it again and try to load my save the game will crash.

There are some rules for game saves described in GWX manual. Also remember that sometimes saves are not working. This issue comes from GWX 3.0.

succerpunch 07-26-21 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2759596)
There are some rules for game saves described in GWX manual. Also remember that sometimes saves are not working. This issue comes from GWX 3.0.


I have never had this issue with GWX and you haven't answered my question about the GUI?


Also I cannot create a new campaign from the game. I have to go through SH3Commander first.

Kal_Maximus_U669 07-26-21 10:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sangamon Taylor (Post 2759589)
Seems to me the ability to zoom out on the NAV map is an essential function, no...?

It's like a mouse for a computer especially for gaming .... so buy yourself one ... stopped taking your head for nothing :D:D:D

Onealex 07-26-21 10:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by succerpunch (Post 2759617)
I have never had this issue with GWX and you haven't answered my question about the GUI?

Also I cannot create a new campaign from the game. I have to go through SH3Commander first.

1 Stock GUI is not available in my modpack.

2 You should start the game via SH Commander (Single mission). After that create a new career from the game menu.
https://c.radikal.ru/c27/2107/88/a82791d3708a.jpg
Enter Captain's name in the Enter new profile field then click Accept

http://d.radikal.ru/d17/2107/db/9660c0eafa9d.jpg
Select NEW CAREER option.
http://a.radikal.ru/a12/2107/0b/e0ea8e0daa15.jpg
Choose Year and Flotilla and select Start option
http://c.radikal.ru/c25/2107/8c/40067fa7d553.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.