SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

CapZap1970 06-11-21 06:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2752108)
me too for your work on the "Skins" which are splendid as well as the "German Military Marches" :Kaleun_Applaud::Kaleun_Salute:

Welcome my friend! :Kaleun_Salute:

Kumando 06-12-21 07:12 AM

Is it me or the loading screens are flickering?

Onealex 06-12-21 10:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kumando (Post 2752198)
Is it me or the loading screens are flickering?

I don't have this

propbeanie 06-12-21 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kumando (Post 2752198)
Is it me or the loading screens are flickering?

Check your Windows video settings, especially if you have Windows 10. Match the monitor's 'native' resolution with the video card in the Windows Display Settings dialog. Windows will show it as "(recommended)". Another place to look is the SH3 Properties page. In the game folder, right-click on the SH3.exe file, and on the resultant context menu, choose "Properties". Click on the "Compatibility" tab. You might have to tick the "Disable fullscreen optimizations", and then after clicking the "Change high DPI settings" button, you might have to tick the top box under the "Program DPI" section for "Use this setting to fix scaling problems for your program instead of the one in Settings". You don't need to do the "Open Advanced scaling settings", but there is a drop-down box about the middle of that window, and set that to "I open this program". Make certain the bottom box is ticked, and that "Override high DPI scaling behavior. Scaling performed by:" is set to "Application" in that drop-down box. Recent Winddows 10 updates changed all of my computers settings and made it to where Windows was attempting to make my game look better by scaling and smoothing the display, which creates strangeness, such as flickering on my screen, and was so bad on another computer that the game would fail to start. Your mileage of course may vary, and you might end up with slightly different settings than mine, but I had to do a lot of experimenting with this computer to get things working OK for SH3 again. :salute:

Kal_Maximus_U669 06-13-21 03:39 AM

loading bar
 
I have no problem with the loading screen ...! me the problem is simply graphic .. :ping::ping:
It is undoubtedly values "CR.dat" that must be regulated with S3D by correcting certain files anyway certain thing asks to be reviewed ... in these interiors which are very pretty which one asks for a phenomenal work:/\\!!:/\\!! to be carried out .. especially the engine room ... it just needs to be finished we have to review the lighting .. the shadows .. which in some places does not work well ... a few odds and ends .. again ..:agree:
but for that you have to ask the designer of this great mod ... Mikhayl & Tomi_99 HanSolo78, Flakmonkey who are formidable modders of the times ... :up: :yep::yep:

Hartroff 06-15-21 01:57 AM

Hello everyone,

Should I unpack zip file into steam version of SH3?

Onealex 06-15-21 02:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hartroff (Post 2752620)
Hello everyone,

Should I unpack zip file into steam version of SH3?

Hello. No it should be separate folder

Hartroff 06-15-21 02:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2752621)
Hello. No it should be separate folder

Thank you!

CapZap1970 06-15-21 08:51 PM

Alex, one question, why some ships do not show their class name when clicking on them in the F5 map? An example is the Cimarron and many others, both military and cargo, same happens with some airplanes, such as the Catalina... Is there a way to fix this? Thanks for the reply :salute:


https://i.postimg.cc/hjFKYnqH/SH3-Im...-44-31-389.jpg

Onealex 06-16-21 02:08 AM

Hi. When we have long ship name (Cimarron class naval oiler) it doesnt appear under the ship icon. But shorter name (Cimarron class) looks good. See screens below. I will fix it in the next version/fix...


https://d.radikal.ru/d10/2106/b1/7c62bb846e13.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a02/2106/4b/d147e3375d2a.jpg

https://b.radikal.ru/b18/2106/db/9368870fba1e.jpg

https://c.radikal.ru/c20/2106/fd/4cb889ff7b89.jpg

Hartroff 06-16-21 04:46 AM

Game works perfectly fine for me but one of my friends taking this message when try to start: Cannot initalize 3d engine

Onealex 06-16-21 05:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hartroff (Post 2752818)
Game works perfectly fine for me but one of my friends taking this message when try to start: Cannot initalize 3d engine

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=78827
https://steamcommunity.com/app/15210...0248651427773/

Doolar 06-16-21 07:05 AM

re: Cannot initalize 3d engine
 
Hartroff, I have had this issue with my one computer that still runs Win7. I thought I tried everything to fix this. Then this morning I read ONEALEX's post above, and found the solution, fixing my "Cannot initalize 3d engine" issue. I changed my SCREEN REFRESH RATE from 1920x1080 59hertz to 1920x1080 60hertz. I would start SHIII via SHCommander, only to get the "Cannot initalize 3d engine" message. My workaround was to start SHIII after changing my resolution down to 1024x768. SHIII would start and play fine regardless of my Mega Mod or WSGUI. After this adjustment, SHIII starts perfectly in 1920x1080 with no error messages. Not sure why, but none of my other computers have experienced this error. They all just happen to run WIN10. I never though the OS mattered and that it must be something not set correctly. That was it. Thanx again ONEALEX.

Hartroff 06-16-21 07:26 AM

Thank you Onealex and Doolar. It is 16 years old game and we expect such things always... :)

CapZap1970 06-16-21 09:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2752794)
Hi. When we have long ship name (Cimarron class naval oiler) it doesnt appear under the ship icon. But shorter name (Cimarron class) looks good. See screens below. I will fix it in the next version/fix...


https://d.radikal.ru/d10/2106/b1/7c62bb846e13.jpg

https://a.radikal.ru/a02/2106/4b/d147e3375d2a.jpg

https://b.radikal.ru/b18/2106/db/9368870fba1e.jpg

https://c.radikal.ru/c20/2106/fd/4cb889ff7b89.jpg

Thanks a lot Alex! :yeah:You are correct. The name appears as it should in the note pad in the F3 screen but not in the F5 map. Will be waiting for your next update! :salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.