SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Helosim.com and Flight Sims (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=216)
-   -   Helo & Flightsim Screenshot Thread! (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=102648)

Oberon 01-27-12 11:02 PM

I really must fire up FSX again. :yep: I do love A2A Accusim. Adds so-so-so much more to the aircraft.

seaniam81 01-28-12 01:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oberon (Post 1828732)
I really must fire up FSX again. :yep: I do love A2A Accusim. Adds so-so-so much more to the aircraft.

Unless I'm flying for my VA, Accu-sim is the only thing I fly (oh and the Katana-4X)

Oberon 01-28-12 01:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by seaniam81 (Post 1828764)
Unless I'm flying for my VA, Accu-sim is the only thing I fly (oh and the Katana-4X)


That's the one with the refueling click and drag option isn't it? Saw a vid on that a while back, very impressive looking and with a lovely wide cockpit window for sight-seeing. :yep:

seaniam81 01-28-12 12:26 PM

Ya it is. The airplane is very impressive. And being a RW pilot who learned on the DA-20, the sim is pretty close to the real thing.

[501]Otto 01-28-12 03:19 PM

A remake of an old A-10c screenie, hope you like it:
http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/1310/sunsetbe.jpg

[501]Otto 01-29-12 09:26 AM

"During Operation Nimble Archer a lonely F-14 tests Iranian AA defenses in order to provide CAS missions if a land invasion is needed"

http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/441/f14pm.jpg

Lord_magerius 01-30-12 07:17 PM

Found my copy of FS2004 again :D
Early morning departure from Manchester
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y22...rlymorning.jpg

CCIP 02-02-12 02:01 AM

seanim81, you've actually kind of inspired me - or at least game me that last nudge. Earlier this week I joined a VA - US Airways of course. Enjoying it a lot, but really can't wait to get qualified to fly my regular complex feelthere jets :D

In the meantime, slogging out 20 hours on this thing:

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd932.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd929.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...1-23-17-14.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...1-27-08-79.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...1-29-45-92.jpg

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd965.jpg
(the glowy thing at bottom right is Manhattan)

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p...tuff/fd970.jpg

danasan 02-06-12 11:09 AM

I tried hard to LolWaffle, but that didn't work. Please note that I still play on easy settings...

http://img833.imageshack.us/img833/5...6165337161.jpg

http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/1...6165343701.jpg

http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/6...6165345201.jpg

http://img808.imageshack.us/img808/2...6165345861.jpg

Any ideas how to tweak the graphics a bit? :hmmm:

This is IL 2 1946 Ver. 410_01 + HSFX 5.0 + Hotfix

darius359au 02-06-12 04:58 PM

@danasan if you've got a nvidia graphics card you can tweak the Antialias and AF useing the nvidia control panel -look in manage 3d settings/program settings for il-2 stormovik forgotten battles+ace expansion pack.
That works for 1946.

[501]Otto 02-06-12 05:34 PM


danasan 02-07-12 12:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by darius359au (Post 1834303)
@danasan if you've got a nvidia graphics card you can tweak the Antialias and AF useing the nvidia control panel -look in manage 3d settings/program settings for il-2 stormovik forgotten battles+ace expansion pack.
That works for 1946.

I've everything on maximum / quality in my ATI Catalyst. My impression is that the graphics in-game is fine now, seems just the screenshots...

There was a tweaking tool for AMD / ATI in the past, but that doesn't work on WIN 7 64.

Thanks for help!

Stolen from HunterICX:

http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/9...2012600002.jpg

and mine:

http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/5...0706304114.jpg

CCIP 02-07-12 01:11 AM

That's cause Hunter's screenshot is not from IL-2 (a game on an 11-year-old engine) but from IL-2 Cliffs of Dover, a completely different game on a new engine :88)

HunterICX 02-07-12 04:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by danasan (Post 1834495)
I've everything on maximum / quality in my ATI Catalyst. My impression is that the graphics in-game is fine now, seems just the screenshots...

There was a tweaking tool for AMD / ATI in the past, but that doesn't work on WIN 7 64.

Thanks for help!

As CCIP already mention my screenshot is from IL2 Cliffs of Dover :03:

in IL2 1946 my settings are on my HD5850 with CCC 11.5
AA x 8 (Box filter)
AF x 16
most of the other sliders are set to performance.

and then the game should look something like this (old screenshot of mine):
http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/7...ullspitkq0.jpg

HunterICX

danasan 02-07-12 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CCIP (Post 1834503)
That's cause Hunter's screenshot is not from IL-2 (a game on an 11-year-old engine) but from IL-2 Cliffs of Dover, a completely different game on a new engine :88)

Well, that makes perfect sense to me. I thought it was IL 2 1946 as was often mentioned here in this Thread :oops: In game - graphics are rather good now :D


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.