SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Mod from Onealex (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=248010)

Onealex 09-02-21 12:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MADLOU (Post 2766083)
A problem came up. After returning to base, I only had 4 officers in my sub when the game said I had 5. I could not add another officer. When I tried, the game said I already had 5 even though i only had 4.

I reloaded the career several times, even reloaded prior saves but luck. The mod is unplayable in this state for me.

Any comments?

Maybe there is an officer in the repair team and you did not return him to any compartment

MADLOU 09-02-21 01:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2766087)
Maybe there is an officer in the repair team and you did not return him to any compartment


No officer in the repair team.

shoiga 09-02-21 03:37 AM

I installed this mod.

But everytime loading time finishd, CTD happen.
I put this mod folder in "Local disk C:"
I am sure my PC spec is enough.

How to fix?

Onealex 09-02-21 04:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shoiga (Post 2766100)
I installed this mod.

But everytime loading time finishd, CTD happen.
I put this mod folder in "Local disk C:"
I am sure my PC spec is enough.

How to fix?

Have you read readme/manual?

Onealex 09-02-21 04:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MADLOU (Post 2766088)
No officer in the repair team.

You can start new patrol and check whether your fifth officer is on boat. Also you can manage your crew via SH commander

shoiga 09-02-21 04:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2766101)
Have you read readme/manual?

I tried to read and understand. but something wen to wrong maybe.
Because I am not English native.

I shall try one more time.
We don't need SH3 from steam, We need just GWX onealex mod , right?

shoiga 09-02-21 04:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2766101)
Have you read readme/manual?

My PC spec

Surface pro 7
Intel Core i5-1035G4 CPU @ 1.10GHz 1.50 GHz
8GB RAM

Onealex 09-02-21 04:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shoiga (Post 2766106)
I tried to read and understand. but something wen to wrong maybe.
Because I am not English native.

I shall try one more time.
We don't need SH3 from steam, We need just GWX onealex mod , right?

Ok.
1 Unzip the modpack to any directory
2 Start the game via SH Commander (already included in root folder of the modpack)
3 Play

shoiga 09-02-21 05:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2766108)
Ok.
1 Unzip the modpack to any directory
2 Start the game via SH Commander (already included in root folder of the modpack)
3 Play

Thank you! Maybe I complete it.
Do I have to use SH commmander everytime when I start game?

Onealex 09-02-21 05:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shoiga (Post 2766109)
Thank you! Maybe I complete it.
Do I have to use SH commmander everytime when I start game?

Yes. Everytime. SH Commander makes the game more random

kyle9154 09-02-21 06:17 AM

Install help
 
This is an all in one mod so it has GWX 3.0, sh3 commander and even stiebeler/hsie patch/addons to make it more challenging but yet more realistic and fixes the bugs from the original game. Its also has the 4gb virtual memory patch installed and has been modified to play in 1080p resolution. If you want everything all in one as easy install and a more realistic experience without having to install like 20-25 different mods then this is for you. Instructions on how to install OneAlex's compilation mod- http://www.mille-sabords.com/forum/i...pic=60700&st=0

P.S It even has silent hunter 3 base game built into it meaning you don't even need the game with this compilation.

Dieselglock 09-02-21 08:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onealex (Post 2766080)
Are you talking about RAOBF or another attack disk?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dieselglock (Post 2766084)
The RAOBF is good no problem. The attack disk sometimes appears and sometimes not. Everything else works fantastic.


Is there a way to assign a hot key to make the attack disk appear. I think that maybe something to do with my monitor is causing this. All other items appear from the side of the screen no problem.

Onealex 09-02-21 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dieselglock (Post 2766128)
Is there a way to assign a hot key to make the attack disk appear. I think that maybe something to do with my monitor is causing this. All other items appear from the side of the screen no problem.

I don't know. I hadn't troubles with attack disk appearing

perrydw 09-02-21 10:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dieselglock (Post 2766075)
Just one question I am having a little trouble getting the attack disk to show. Sometimes the disks appear when I mouse at the top of the screen and sometimes they don"t. Help please.

Make sure you click on the Weapons Officer on the bottom left so that his commands show up - the attack disk will only appear when you have him selected like this.

Dieselglock 09-02-21 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by perrydw (Post 2766139)
Make sure you click on the Weapons Officer on the bottom left so that his commands show up - the attack disk will only appear when you have him selected like this.


Thank you let me try that.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.