SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   Comments to SUBSIM Review (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=172)
-   -   Oct 24 2020: Subsim main server maintenance - report any issues HERE (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=247126)

Onkel Neal 10-27-2020 10:33 AM

Going to need to see this in action, is working for me with Chrome and FF.

skidman 10-27-2020 03:32 PM

Still no joy...
 
OK, thanks for testing. So maybe my user profile is toast?

Onkel Neal 10-27-2020 03:55 PM

No sir, I'm sure your profile is no different than anyone else's but I cannot recreate the issue. You are able to post with all functionality, just limited when editing. I will keep looking into it, there's a reason, I just don't know what it is yet.

Waiting to hear from other users if they have the same issue.

Mad Mardigan 10-27-2020 04:03 PM

Re: Following a link in a forum post, showing up as NOT being signed in... part trois
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Onkel Neal (Post 2703008)
Should be fixed now, thanks. :up:

:Kaleun_Cheers:

Just checked & see that it is...

Much appreciated, just trying to do my bit to help keep the site user friendly...

M. M.

:Kaleun_Salute:

ET2SN 10-27-2020 08:27 PM

Speaking on behalf of myself (and probably Aktungbby ), I completely approve of our new front page mascot.

:Kaleun_Salute:

Onkel Neal 10-28-2020 09:27 AM

From propbeanie:

Quote:

The forum is not updating the "read post" indicators, either between logged in visits, or logging out and then logging back in.
With myself logged in, I click the New Posts link in the top nav bar.
I can then click a topic, scroll through the topic.
Return to the New posts and that topic no longer appears, since it has been read.
Can you check that?

Demo https://youtu.be/4usztkA65d0


Quote:

while attempting to use "Quick Links" from the main menu, and then under "Quick Links", use the "Mark Forums Read", got a vBulletin Message: "Your submission could not be processed because a security token was invalid."
Yes, I see the same, made a small change to the code in the navbar template, seems to be fixed.

thanks!

Onkel Neal 10-28-2020 12:39 PM

Made some changes to the smtp email set up, so let me know if you are NOT getting the usual notifs via email, thanks

Onkel Neal 10-28-2020 12:50 PM

test, no notif, delay

Onkel Neal 10-28-2020 12:50 PM

test, notif, delay

Onkel Neal 10-28-2020 12:53 PM

test, notif, SSL none, delay

Onkel Neal 10-28-2020 12:57 PM

test 5

skidman 10-28-2020 03:01 PM

This reads exactly like when I'm troubleshooting MS Exchange servers. My thoughts are with You.

Back to the unclickable items when editing posts problem. I tried to reproduce the problem today on my office PC (Boss raised his brows, but he says we're going corona-broke every other minute, so maybe I should not give a damn) and would like to report the lastest twist: Now I can insert code by clicking icons in the edit screen, but I can't insert code (by clicking the icons) in the new post screen. This is weird. Sorry.

Onkel Neal 10-28-2020 03:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skidman (Post 2703446)
This reads exactly like when I'm troubleshooting MS Exchange servers. My thoughts are with You.

Back to the unclickable items when editing posts problem. I tried to reproduce the problem today on my office PC (Boss raised his brows, but he says we're going corona-broke every other minute, so maybe I should not give a damn) and would like to report the lastest twist: Now I can insert code by clicking icons in the edit screen, but I can't insert code in the new post screen. This is weird. Sorry.


Are you saying you tried to reproduce the problem today on a different PC:

When editing a post, you are unable to insert smilies, images, links, change formatting (bold, italics, underline) using the icons in the toolbar areas?

And now on a different PC you were able edit a post and insert smilies, images, links, change formatting (bold, italics, underline) using the icons in the toolbar areas?

But now you cannot when making a new post?

skidman 10-28-2020 08:09 PM

Yikes

skidman 10-28-2020 08:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Onkel Neal (Post 2703451)
And now on a different PC you were able edit a post and insert smilies, images, links, change formatting (bold, italics, underline) using the icons in the toolbar areas?

But now you cannot when making a new post?

Rgr that. And my home PC now shows the same behavior, so to not complicate the problem:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3s7qc7l4dn...edit.png?raw=1

The edit screen: everything OK

https://www.dropbox.com/s/h64slvcxu0...post.png?raw=1

The newpost screen: Nothing is clickable

Thanks again


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.