SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [WIP] FX Update (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=174511)

gap 01-04-13 10:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by volodya61 (Post 1988412)
Thanks.. I know how to disable them..
the game without flares will not be so bright.. stutter/freeze lasts only 5-10 seconds after the shot and it's OK..

I agree :03:

THE_MASK 01-04-13 10:23 PM

Open up with S3D and see what can be altered to make it more user friendly .
FX_Update_0_0_19_ByTheDarkWraith\data\Library\
TDW_FXU_Flares_Particles.DAT
TDW_FXU_Flares_Materials.DAT
TDW_FXU_Flares
doesnt work with S3D LOL

mishuleu155 01-05-13 03:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by volodya61 (Post 1988412)
Thanks.. I know how to disable them..
the game without flares will not be so bright.. stutter/freeze lasts only 5-10 seconds after the shot and it's OK..

Please tell me how.

mishuleu155 01-05-13 04:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 1988408)
mmm... the last idea that comes to my mind is that the white flares are from stock settings: some guns in guns_radars_01.sim are equipped with starshells. :yep:

If you want I can disable them, or I can explain you how to do it :)

Please explain me.

mishuleu155 01-05-13 05:44 AM

IRAI_0_0_37 mod its the problem. I found guns_radars_01.sim in irai/data/library/shipparts. I downloaded an hex editor but i don't know what i have to modify.

mishuleu155 01-05-13 07:07 AM

If i have installed fx mod without irai, starshell not launching so is the irai but i don't know what to modify. :damn:

volodya61 01-05-13 07:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mishuleu155 (Post 1988486)
Please tell me how.

Have a look at Sober's post above..
You can remove TDW_FXU_Flares_Particles.DAT and TDW_FXU_Flares_Materials.DAT from the mod..
also you can edit these files via S3D - Silent 3ditor and remove only white flares..

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 1988418)
doesnt work with S3D LOL

just tried.. it works..

mishuleu155 01-05-13 07:35 AM

I agree it works with fx mod only but if you put after irai mod it enabled again. I tried to put first only the fx mod and the starshells are not launched but when i put the irai mod they appears.

mishuleu155 01-05-13 07:42 AM

here i think is the problem, but i don't know what to modify.
path irai/data/scripts/ai/ship-weapons.aix


# Ship weapons:
#

strategy ShipFire(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SENSORS, 0) or (Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOSING, 0) and Ship:GetContactLostTime() <= 360.0)
}
strategies
{
DC,
Cannons,
CannonsAtSubmerged,
#CheckStarshellEnable,
ShipFireStarShells,
ShipFireStarShellsDistance
}
}

strategy DC(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:ContactIs(SUBMARINE) or (Ship:ContactIs(UNITUNKNOWN) and Ship:GetContactDepth() <= -4.0) #SUBISSUBMERGEDDEPTH
}
strategies
{
DCRacks,
HHogs,
DCThrower
}
}

strategy DCRacks(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireDCRacks() and Ship:GetContactDepth() <= -4.0 and Ship:GetCurrentSpeed() >= 2 #SUBISSUBMERGEDDEPTH
}
action
{
Ship:FireDCRacks();
}
}

strategy HHogs(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireHHogs()
}
action
{
Ship:FireHHogs();
}
}

strategy DCThrower(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireDCThrowers()
}
action
{
Ship:FireDCThrowers();
}
}

strategy Cannons(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireCannons()
}
action
{
Ship:FireCannons();
}
}

strategy CannonsAtSubmerged(Ship)
{
precond
{
(Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOKOUT, 0) or Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SONAR, 0)) and (Ship:ContactIs(SUBMARINE) or Ship:ContactIs(UNITUNKNOWN)) and Ship:GetContactDepth() <= 0.0 and Ship:GetContactDepth() >= -20.0 and Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 8000
}
action
{
Ship:FireCannons();
}
}

#strategy CheckStarshellEnable(Ship)
#{
# precond
# {
# (Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SENSORS, 0) or Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOSING, 0)) and Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 10000
# }
# action
# {
# Ship:EnableStarshells();
# }
#}

strategy ShipFireStarShells(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireStarShells() and Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 10000
}
action
{
Ship:FireStarShells();
}
}

strategy ShipFireStarShellsDistance(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 10000
}
action
{
Ship:FireStarShells();
#Ship:ShipWaitAction(10)
Ship:TimeEventHappen(5);
}
}

volodya61 01-05-13 07:44 AM

You have graphic problems.. right?
the graphical effects included in the FX Update.. not in the IRAI..

mishuleu155 01-05-13 07:57 AM

Ok. But i made those modification have you suggested with the S3D - Silent 3ditor and i unchecked those flares and if i activate only fx update mod they don't appear. If I put irai mod next appears again. Result that irai activate them again.

volodya61 01-05-13 08:31 AM

This worked for me. I don't know why it's not working for you.

PS: How do you check the changes in the game?

mishuleu155 01-05-13 08:44 AM

historical missions

mishuleu155 01-05-13 09:03 AM

success:yeah:

I made this modifications.

Ship weapons:
#

strategy ShipFire(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SENSORS, 0) or (Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOSING, 0) and Ship:GetContactLostTime() <= 360.0)
}
strategies
{
DC,
Cannons,
CannonsAtSubmerged,
#CheckStarshellEnable,
ShipFireStarShells,
ShipFireStarShellsDistance


I deleted the "ShipFireStarShells" and "ShipFireStarShellsDistance" in IRAI mod.

I hope it will help those who have ATI cards.:salute:

gap 01-05-13 09:05 AM

Glad you sorted it out :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.