SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] CSP Magui Interface for SH5 (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=181370)

DrJones 04-10-11 01:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brett25 (Post 1639772)
this has to be the best single develoment for SH5 I have seen yet, no offense to the many amazing mods and modders. Makman is a genius for designing this GUI and DR Jones you are a technical maestro for adapting and implementing this. Hats off to both of you:salute:

Thanks a lot:salute:

Budds 04-10-11 03:56 PM

Certainly is Pretty !
I like the "Cleaner" look, Great Stuff !

Be Well.............

:up:

TheBeast 04-10-11 09:31 PM

Torpedo Controls - LUT
 
I don't see any Topredo controls for LUT setting. Is this part of UI a Pop-Up when clicking a button or do we have to use Big TDC UI for that?:06:

DrJones 04-11-11 02:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheBeast (Post 1640076)
I don't see any Topredo controls for LUT setting. Is this part of UI a Pop-Up when clicking a button or do we have to use Big TDC UI for that?:06:

This will be a slide In Control

DrJones 04-16-11 03:15 PM

Today i had some time to create a control panel for the tube control.:salute:

http://www.mediafire.com/imgbnc.php/...c1809d706g.jpg

For each tube you have to flood it before you can open it.

there are also some digits to tell you about the loading status of the tubes.

Stormfly gave me some sounds for flooding and opening it.

My idea is for the time sound is playing to create a blink for the lamps.

I just have to figure out now, how i can implement this.

has anybody an idea how it is possible to implement a switch between the visible index from a static bitmap array controlled by time got from playing lenght of the sound and the times it has to blink.

Still didn't find a way

Best Regards

DrJones

reaper7 04-16-11 03:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrJones (Post 1644437)
My idea is for the time sound is playing to create a blink for the lamps.

I just have to figure out now, how i can implement this.

has anybody an idea how it is possible to implement a switch between the visible index from a static bitmap array controlled by time got from playing lenght of the sound and the times it has to blink.

Not sure if this is what your looking for, but I put a blinking light in my Stadimeter fix. This was activated on clicking the switch - the length you just set with count value and the blink length duration = DurationInSeconds.

This was the code - may be of use: :up: Its in my TorpedoSolution.py script

Code:

def StadimeterAct( sender ):
        global FlashingIcon
        if FlashingIcon != False:
                return
        else:
                item = PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_StadActWhite
                count = 5
                if item.Visible <= 0:
                        return
                if item.Visible and count <= 0:
                        item["blinking"] = None
                        item.Parent.AnimationStopped -= BlinkTimerAnimationStopped
                        return
                if not item["blinking"]:
                        item["blinking"] = True
                        item.Parent.AnimationStopped += BlinkTimerAnimationStopped
                item.Visible = not item.Visible
                DurationInSeconds = 0.3
                if not item.Visible:
                        DurationInSeconds = DurationInSeconds / 2.0
                #set the animation on the Parent because animations don't run when an item is not visible
                a = item.Parent.StartAnimation( MenuItemWrapper.AnimationTypes.Timer, 1.0,  DurationInSeconds )
                a["blinkitem"] = item
                if item.Visible:
                        count = count - 1
        a[ "blinkcount" ] = count
        FlashingIcon = False

Also Panel looks great, nicely made :)

Sepp von Ch. 04-16-11 03:56 PM

Simply superb DrJones!

DrJones 04-16-11 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by reaper7 (Post 1644474)
Not sure if this is what your looking for, but I put a blinking light in my Stadimeter fix. This was activated on clicking the switch - the length you just set with count value and the blink length duration = DurationInSeconds.

This was the code - may be of use: :up: Its in my TorpedoSolution.py script

Code:

def StadimeterAct( sender ):
        global FlashingIcon
        if FlashingIcon != False:
                return
        else:
                item = PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_StadActWhite
                count = 5
                if item.Visible <= 0:
                        return
                if item.Visible and count <= 0:
                        item["blinking"] = None
                        item.Parent.AnimationStopped -= BlinkTimerAnimationStopped
                        return
                if not item["blinking"]:
                        item["blinking"] = True
                        item.Parent.AnimationStopped += BlinkTimerAnimationStopped
                item.Visible = not item.Visible
                DurationInSeconds = 0.3
                if not item.Visible:
                        DurationInSeconds = DurationInSeconds / 2.0
                #set the animation on the Parent because animations don't run when an item is not visible
                a = item.Parent.StartAnimation( MenuItemWrapper.AnimationTypes.Timer, 1.0,  DurationInSeconds )
                a["blinkitem"] = item
                if item.Visible:
                        count = count - 1
        a[ "blinkcount" ] = count
        FlashingIcon = False

Also Panel looks great, nicely made :)

Thank you for your response and your hint...i will try it

Regards

DrJones

Stormfly 04-18-11 08:40 AM

looks good,

I realy like the switches !

The lamps should have the same texture structure but different colors.

Would be nice seeing this placed into the whole picture, maybe you could use some photoshop layers from Magui for it ?

Regarding the loading status, i personal wont like it to much, i wouldnt miss them.

...if you manage all this blinking fitting with sound (blinking could also start 2 seconds before the sound play, end 1 second after the sound is finished) that would be awesome ! :rock:

Sepp von Ch. 04-18-11 02:03 PM

I find this control panel absolutely perfect for this U-Boat sim! Really love this! I canīt wait to try it:yep:

When your famous sound mod, Stormfly, will be compatible with this UI mod, SH5 will turn a whole lot better!

Stormfly 04-18-11 04:15 PM

i would also recommend deviding the tube sections a bit using some panel seperations (maybe some kind of panel plate for each section together with screws in the edges for each plate, maybe also shadows ?)

DrJones 04-26-11 03:12 PM

hey @ all

got stuck on some ideas i want to realize and i am still waiting for some special interface parts.....hope, when they got finished i can go on faster

Regards

DrJones

DrJones 05-03-11 03:11 AM

I just find out how to start and stop the clock by just clicking on the ujagd Chrono in the tdc panel in the periscopeview as we use it in sh3.:D

Regards

DrJones

DrJones 05-08-11 04:06 AM

Attack Disc
 
Greetings @ Alll

Here tried to get the Atackdisc working.

For the front and the backside i was able to use absolutely independent Dials.

http://www.mediafire.com/imgbnc.php/...cb8217d66g.jpg

The dials from the back side i decided to use dials from the tdc.

A MouseIn event toggles here the tdc autoupdate command.

The dials from the front side are:

-DIAL_TGT_ANG_ON_BOW
-Torp_Depth

The dials from the back Side are:

-DIAL_SOL_BEARING
-DIAL_SOL_RANGE

Regards

DrJones:salute:

Stormfly 05-08-11 06:25 AM

pretty dirty :yeah:

..."mouse in" toggle TDC autoupdate, could easy switched by exident or ? :hmmm:

DrJones 05-08-11 06:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stormfly (Post 1659382)
pretty dirty :yeah:

..."mouse in" toggle TDC autoupdate, could easy switched by exident or ? :hmmm:

yes it may be dirty..but it works fine....

i forgort...there is also a Mouse out event...that means the TDC autoupdate toggles back...

....still waiting for naights panel fur the tubecontrol...if this is done....it wont take not much time to get finished with the basics of the interface

Regards

DrJones:shucks:

Sepp von Ch. 05-08-11 06:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrJones (Post 1659388)

....still waiting for naights panel fur the tubecontrol...if this is done....it wont take not much time to get finished with the basics of the interface


:o

I canīt wait!:sunny:

DrJones 05-08-11 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Josef von Posorschitz (Post 1659404)
:o

I canīt wait!:sunny:

Yes I know...a lot of Members can't await it...but while i wait i can spent some time for details :D

Regards

DrJones

DrJones 05-09-11 05:26 PM

Hey @ All

while waiting for some parts i used the time for some details

http://www.mediafire.com/imgbnc.php/...2974aa516g.jpg

As you see i bulid in the classic dials for Batteries, Air, CO2 and Diesel from the MaGui interface.

This one will toggle in by Mouse Move in and out over the button for Silent Running in the left part of the console.

The other thing is...the warning icons in the top have moved away...i think they are still not needed.

the few wich i think are important will apear in the bottom of the screen. They will be shown and hidden by scripting.

another feature are the well known crew commands you find in the crewmanagement in SH3. I combinded it with the Captains face in the left Side from the shortcut bar.

It is an toggling Menu bar. The orders wich can be choosen are to activate the damage control team, surface attack and underwater attack and the anti air attack and the drive by surfaced and underwater.

Clicking these orders starts a combo of commands.

In the future you wont be able to use the deckgun or the aagun on your own if you don't activate the crew for it.

Best Regards

DrJones:salute:

Sepp von Ch. 05-11-11 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrJones (Post 1660672)



The other thing is...the warning icons in the top have moved away...i think they are still not needed.

Hello DrJones, one warning icon is needed for resupply (yellow with anchor). Or it will be resolved otherwise?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.