SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] Multiple UIs for SH5 with TDC (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=166093)

Obelix 02-09-11 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1594488)
Wrote a quick .dll to capture the mouse buttons and some code to decipher it:

:rock: It's telling me that I had the right mouse button down and the center mouse button down (Button0 is left mouse button). Awesome. Yep, I'll be able to do some things I've been wanting to do now :D

I would place the ubisoft burned with shame.
:rock:

Silent Steel 02-10-11 01:58 AM

Seen before?
 
Last night all of a sudden this happened. :o
It didn't influence on gameplay. At least I didn't see anything.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pict...pictureid=3649

//

NeonsStyle 02-10-11 09:31 AM

This is such a powerful mod... thanks TDW.

I really think u should eliminate blue as one of the Automatic colours,
if your glasses are a bit old (as mine are lol), blue can be really hard
to real. I wish ppl would stop using it everywhere on the forums. Same
with black...

Trevally. 02-10-11 10:33 AM

Blue was removed:up:

ustahl 02-10-11 03:25 PM

Syntax in TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py?
 
Hi TDW,
Maybe I'm daft, but I have trouble understanding some of the user instructions/explanations in Options.py. Here are two examples:

# AutomationHotKey = [ True, None, False ]
# True = enabled
# None = key used
# False = disabled
#
# if you wanted to enable this without shift required:
# AutomationHotKey = [ True, None, False ]
#
# if you wanted to disable this:
# AutomationHotKey = [ True, None, False ] Different function, yet same command words as above 'without shift required'

And the next one:

# AutomationScriptHotKeyx = [ True, None, False ]
# True = enabled
# None = key used
# False = disabled
#
# if you wanted to enable this without shift required:
# AutomationScriptHotKeyx = [ True, None, False ]
#
# if you wanted to disable this:
# AutomationScriptHotKeyx = [ True, None, False ] Different function, yet same command words as above 'without shift required'

I don't understand how two different functions call for the same syntax (in bold).
There are further occurances of the same kind in the options file (different function - same syntax), but if you can help me understand the above ones, maybe I can understand the others. :timeout:

Now that I have made my ignorance public, it would be great to have your explanation.

Rongel 02-10-11 03:37 PM

Regarding to that big breakthrough yesterday with Stormfly and the dll-files: Could it be possible that we could have somekind of crew control interface with this?? I don't need exactly something that we had in previous games, but just little something more. I think that this crew management option is the biggest thing that is missing from the game. And i'm in no hurry, the game is pretty good already, but could these new possibilities help fix this??? If I remember right, you said before that it's not a realistic wish...

naights 02-11-11 08:59 AM

Hi:

Don't know if this is possible but Maybe might be okay somehow to send radio messages (Status radio messages and Attack messages) but with some context written by you, so we'll have something else to do.

For example you can just say that you sunk an enemy carrier in x position, hour of attack, torpedoes used... and then receive a random radio message from a database, in this case from Attack messages database (for example)

Sorry about my poor english.

Bilge_Rat 02-11-11 09:40 AM

TDW,

How difficult would it be to give the player the option to have the periscope in the stock game position, slightly offset to the right?

When I use the scope, I like to keep the TAI map open on the left to track the target. With the scope in the middle, the TAI map overlaps.
Furthermore, when you use a realistic periscope mod like Arclight's mod, the horizontal graticules to measure height are on the left and are often covered by the TAI map.

Moving the scope back to the stock position solves all these issues (see below). I dont use dials, so the extra space on the right is wasted.






http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/2828/pq17007.jpg
Uploaded with ImageShack.us

http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/9147/pq17003.jpg
Uploaded with ImageShack.us

TheDarkWraith 02-11-11 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bilge_Rat (Post 1595552)
TDW,

How difficult would it be to give the player the option to have the periscope in the stock game position, slightly offset to the right?

should be fairly easy.

Bilge_Rat 02-11-11 12:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1595644)
should be fairly easy.

great news TDW.:up:

Hopefully, you will be able to add it to your "to do list" (which I am sure must be quite long by now).:arrgh!:

TheDarkWraith 02-11-11 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bilge_Rat (Post 1595697)
great news TDW.:up:

Hopefully, you will be able to add it to your "to do list" (which I am sure must be quite long by now).:arrgh!:

Way long....this whole .dll thing is a godsend but a PITA at the same time (re-writing code from Python to C#)

The awesome thing about the .dlls is I can start new threads to do additional work! The high precision timer has been moved to it's own thread now.

Akula4745 02-12-11 01:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1593716)
can you send me the revised files and I'll update the mod :06:

Will do, TDW... its as good as on its way.

TheDarkWraith 02-12-11 02:35 AM

this may not prove interesting to about 99% of you but I did find a way to manipulate menu items in C# :rock: Basically anything that you have access to in the Script Editor can be accessible in C#, C++, Visual Basic, etc. All you have to do is add a reference to the ScriptManagerWrappers.dll file to your project :D

Once you've done that you can pass ANY of those items to your application and perform work on them :rock:

This is great because now one can hide all their code in a .dll file so no one with prying eyes can look it over to see how you did something :up: Code protection, it's a great thing :yep:

panosrxo 02-12-11 03:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1596117)
this may not prove interesting to about 99% of you but I did find a way to manipulate menu items in C# :rock: Basically anything that you have access to in the Script Editor can be accessible in C#, C++, Visual Basic, etc. All you have to do is add a reference to the ScriptManagerWrappers.dll file to your project :D

Once you've done that you can pass ANY of those items to your application and perform work on them :rock:

This is great because now one can hide all their code in a .dll file so no one with prying eyes can look it over to see how you did something :up: Code protection, it's a great thing :yep:

Plus it is going to be faster right?

Would it be possible to convert the whole game? Eliminate python? (Thats just a theoretical question)

Stormfly 02-12-11 07:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by panosrxo (Post 1596126)
Plus it is going to be faster right?

Would it be possible to convert the whole game? Eliminate python? (Thats just a theoretical question)

nice would also be accessing the sub engine / physics using external code like A2A Simulation did with their new ACCUSIM Spitfire for FSX :arrgh!:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.