SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] Multiple UIs for SH5 with TDC (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=166093)

Obelix 12-05-10 09:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1547422)
Sober pointed out that he'd like the auto showing of position from Navigator to be an option and I concur and will make the change. As far as any tools or tables, what do you have in mind?

I think a auto showing of the position should be left (or why the boat navigator?), But do you want to disable this option.
I mean, for example, a sextant, or a table.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pict...pictureid=3338
http://www.sudno1.ru/22.jpg

TheDarkWraith 12-05-10 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Obelix (Post 1547432)
I think a auto showing of the position should be left (or why the boat navigator?), But do you want to disable this option.
I mean, for example, a sextant, or a table.
http://www.sudno1.ru/22.jpg

the showing of the navigator's calculated position is set via a user option. Some users may want the navigator to show his calculated position and some may not. This gives the most flexibility.

Now as far as charts and all, teach me. If you provide me the documentation and the know how I can (probably) implement it in game. The chart above, what is it? How is it used?

Obelix 12-05-10 10:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1547433)
the showing of the navigator's calculated position is set via a user option. Some users may want the navigator to show his calculated position and some may not. This gives the most flexibility.

OK, it's sounds nice :yeah:
Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1547433)
Now as far as charts and all, teach me. If you provide me the documentation and the know how I can (probably) implement it in game. The chart above, what is it? How is it used?

That I showed a table snapshot. The first - the definition of azimuth luminaries, the second - definition of range of the visible object, although this table is not so important to mod.
By tomorrow I will prepare more detailed information on this issue.

TheDarkWraith 12-05-10 10:34 AM

I fixed the errors in Otto's integrated chalkboard mod so that should help with real navigation. The lattitude and longitude are no longer swapped :DL

Just noticed that if I set the navigator's error to 0.0 that the shown position 'was all over the map'. Found a bug in my code and fixed it. Now the shown position is where it should be. I sent out revised Real Navigation to Sober, Trevally, and Obelix for further testing. Anyone else want to test?

Trevally. 12-05-10 03:47 PM

TDW

Can I run this past you,


Scope has target (tanker) locked.

Operation|mov|<<tas>>|9.0f|0|0|0
;
;
Operation|mov|None|You have targeted a "|0|0|0
GetContactName|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|". Its heading is "|0|0|0
GetContactHeading|<<g_TR3>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|<g_TR2>|<g_TR3>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|".|0|0|0
DisplayText|<g_TR2>|0|0|0|0|10
Operation|mov|None|Its AOB is "|0|0|0
GetAngle|1|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|". Range to target is "|0|0|0
GetContactDistance|<<g_TR3>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|<g_TR2>|<g_TR3>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|" and is making "|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<tas>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|" Knots|0|0|0
AddDisplayText|<g_TR2>|0|0|0|0|10



This would say:-

You have targeted a "Tanker". Its heading is "**". (10 sec later add) Its AOB is "**". Range to target is"**" and is making "9"knots


** = actual values.

TheDarkWraith 12-05-10 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevally. (Post 1547585)
TDW

Can I run this past you,


Scope has target (tanker) locked.

Operation|mov|<<tas>>|9.0f|0|0|0
;
;
Operation|mov|None|You have targeted a "|0|0|0
GetContactName|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|". Its heading is "|0|0|0
GetContactHeading|<<g_TR3>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|<g_TR2>|<g_TR3>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|".|0|0|0
DisplayText|<g_TR2>|0|0|0|0|10
Operation|mov|None|Its AOB is "|0|0|0
GetAngle|1|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|". Range to target is "|0|0|0
GetContactDistance|<<g_TR3>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|<g_TR2>|<g_TR3>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|" and is making "|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<tas>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|" Knots|0|0|0
AddDisplayText|<g_TR2>|0|0|0|0|10


I add comments so I can 'see' what's going on....

Operation|mov|None|You have targeted a "|0|0|0
GetContactName|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|". Its heading is "|0|0|0
;
;(g_TR1) You have targeted a "x". Its heading is "
;
GetContactHeading|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0
; have to convert numerical value into string value
Operation|str|<<g_TR2>>|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|".|0|0|0
;
;(g_TR1) You have targeted a "x". Its heading is "y".
;
DisplayText|None|0|0|0|0|10
;
Operation|mov|None|Its AOB is "|0|0|0
GetAngle|1|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0
; have to convert numerical value into string value
Operation|str|<<g_TR2>>|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|". Range to target is "|0|0|0
;
;(g_TR1) Its AOB is "x". Range to target is "
;
GetContactDistance|<<g_TR3>>|0|0|0|0|0
; have to convert numerical value into string value
Operation|str|<<g_TR3>>|<g_TR3>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR3>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|" and is making "|0|0|0
;
;(g_TR1) Its AOB is "x". Range to target is "y" and is making "
;
; have to convert numerical TAS into string
Operation|str|<<g_TR4>>|<tas>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|<g_TR4>|0|0|0
Operation|+|None|" Knots|0|0|0
;
;(g_TR1) Its AOB is "x". Range to target is "y" and is making "z" Knots
;
AddDisplayText|None|0|0|0|0|10

That should do it :up:

Trevally. 12-05-10 05:09 PM

Can I follow g_TR2 through this.

Operation|mov|None|You have targeted a "|0|0|0( Builds string by moving "youhave targeted a"" into g_TR1 in operand 1)
GetContactName|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0(this save name in g_TR2)
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0(This add name(g_TR2) to text in g_TR1, so g_TR2 is free again)??
Operation|+|None|". Its heading is "|0|0|0(this add more text to g_TR1)
;
;(g_TR1) You have targeted a "x". Its heading is "
;
GetContactHeading|<<g_TR2>>|0|0|0|0|0(this gets heading (value))
; have to convert numerical value into string value
Operation|str|<<g_TR2>>|<g_TR2>|0|0|0(<<g_TR2>> (heading value) has been added to operand 2 as g_TR2)
Operation|+|None|<g_TR2>|0|0|0(this add g_TR2 to g_TR1)
Operation|+|None|".|0|0|0(this adds ." to g_TR1)
;
;(g_TR1) You have targeted a "x". Its heading is "y".
;
DisplayText|None|0|0|0|0|10(this displays g_TR1)

:06:

TheDarkWraith 12-05-10 06:38 PM

don't understand what you're asking. Variables can be assigned anything at anytime. You can overwrite them, add to them, basically do whatever you want.

Trevally. 12-06-10 04:31 AM

Thanks TDW

I can follow your example now. I will re-read the tutorial notes and write some test scripts until I get the hang of this.

Also looking ahead to some map options - would a command for GetTrueBearing be possible?

Drewcifer 12-06-10 04:37 AM

Hmm... Why oh why won't this mod install for me.. I'm confused. I put the folder in the MODS folder and enabled it via jsgme.

However it does nothing. No new interface, no added mission. NOTHING. For some reason its not activating. I can't figure out what I've done wrong. I extracted it, and put the thing right into MODS.

THE_MASK 12-06-10 04:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drewcifer (Post 1547776)
Hmm... Why oh why won't this mod install for me.. I'm confused. I put the folder in the MODS folder and enabled it via jsgme.

However it does nothing. No new interface, no added mission. NOTHING. For some reason its not activating. I can't figure out what I've done wrong. I extracted it, and put the thing right into MODS.

Extract it and look in the folders for a folder called MODS , the folders inside the MODS folder are the ones you enable in the JSGME MODS folder .

Trevally. 12-06-10 05:22 AM

I way to check you have put the correct folder in your MODS folder is to right click on it and explore:-

http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/6301/explorev.png

If it is correct, you will always see a "Data" folder.

http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/8213/datapc.png

This is the same for any mod and is now ready to install.

Drewcifer 12-06-10 05:37 AM

har, har. I'm stupid. Ok I got it working now. I just dragged it out of the MODS folder it came in and put it in my sh5 MODS folder... then it worked. Question is what am I leaving behind in the actual folder the mod came in? There is still folders sitting on my desktop now labeled Dials, Documentation, MODS, and text.

Obelix 12-06-10 07:41 AM

Hi TheDarkWraith!
As I understand it, real navigation will remain separate from NewUIs_TDC_5_4_0_ByTheDarkWraith? If so, what files Page navigation map.py and Page navigation map.ini must be deployed in real navigation. In NewUIs_TDC should return the files to 5.3.0 (if no other changes, except for real navigation). It is necessary to NewUIs_TDC runnable without real navigation. When I tried to deactivate the real navogation game generated an error script.

Here is archive with rus translation for NewUIs_TDC_5_4_0 and for real navigation mod. (Placed in separate archives)
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=2897

When I installed the latest nightly build I got a lot of script errors. Screenshots can be seen in my photo album.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/album.php?albumid=417
I suspect that the cause of the installation. I just copied the file from the previous mod files new mods. Perhaps it was necessary to remove the old version and then install on their new place.

TheDarkWraith 12-06-10 09:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Obelix (Post 1547817)
Hi TheDarkWraith!
As I understand it, real navigation will remain separate from NewUIs_TDC_5_4_0_ByTheDarkWraith? If so, what files Page navigation map.py and Page navigation map.ini must be deployed in real navigation. In NewUIs_TDC should return the files to 5.3.0 (if no other changes, except for real navigation). It is necessary to NewUIs_TDC runnable without real navigation. When I tried to deactivate the real navogation game generated an error script.

Here is archive with rus translation for NewUIs_TDC_5_4_0 and for real navigation mod. (Placed in separate archives)
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=2897

When I installed the latest nightly build I got a lot of script errors. Screenshots can be seen in my photo album.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/album.php?albumid=417
I suspect that the cause of the installation. I just copied the file from the previous mod files new mods. Perhaps it was necessary to remove the old version and then install on their new place.

no, will not be seperate. It will be an add-on mod to the UIs mod.

Cannot view your screenshots. Says album is invalid.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.