SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] Multiple UIs for SH5 with TDC (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=166093)

ustahl 12-04-10 08:41 AM

Cursor Reappearing Fixed
 
TDW, I must thank you for fixing in 5.3 that annoying bug concerning cursor reappearing shortly after having been right clicked off.
This makes admiring all the (especially external) eyecandy so much easier and more comfortable. :up::woot::D

Trevally. 12-04-10 01:03 PM

Hi TDW,

Sorry but I am getting the following wrong:-

SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Tubessettings_Tubes_TubeI|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|Lets set tube 1. Please select it if it is not already set|0|0|0|0|10
SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Torpsettings_Torpspeed|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|Set to fast speed. The ship will be close, therefore we do not need the extra range from a slow setting.|0|0|0|0|0
WaitForMouseOut|PageTDC_Torpsettings_Torpspeed|non e|0|0|0|0
DisplayText|Next we will drag torp depth to the ships keel. Please click next after you have done that.|0|0|0|0|0
WaitForNext|0|0|0|0|0|0
SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Torpsettings_Torppistol|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|As this will be a keel shot, we will leave pistol on magnetic. |0|0|0|0|10
SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Tubessettings_TorpDoors_DoorI|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|Flood tube 1 by clicking this switch. This finishes setting torp 1 |0|0|0|0|0
WaitForMouseLeftButtonClick|PageTDC_Tubessettings_ TorpDoors_DoorI|None|0|0|0|0

As you can see I am not using the correct items from "page_tdc".
Circles ar blinking off the page.

Could you tell me the correct ones.

Thanks:up:

TheDarkWraith 12-04-10 01:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevally. (Post 1546968)
Hi TDW,

Sorry but I am getting the following wrong:-

SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Tubessettings_Tubes_TubeI|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|Lets set tube 1. Please select it if it is not already set|0|0|0|0|10
SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Torpsettings_Torpspeed|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|Set to fast speed. The ship will be close, therefore we do not need the extra range from a slow setting.|0|0|0|0|0
WaitForMouseOut|PageTDC_Torpsettings_Torpspeed|non e|0|0|0|0
DisplayText|Next we will drag torp depth to the ships keel. Please click next after you have done that.|0|0|0|0|0
WaitForNext|0|0|0|0|0|0
SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Torpsettings_Torppistol|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|As this will be a keel shot, we will leave pistol on magnetic. |0|0|0|0|10
SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Tubessettings_TorpDoors_DoorI|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0
DisplayText|Flood tube 1 by clicking this switch. This finishes setting torp 1 |0|0|0|0|0
WaitForMouseLeftButtonClick|PageTDC_Tubessettings_ TorpDoors_DoorI|None|0|0|0|0

As you can see I am not using the correct items from "page_tdc".
Circles ar blinking off the page.

Could you tell me the correct ones.

Thanks:up:

It all depends on which scope is currently visible or if the nav map is visible. For the scopes:

x_Torpedoes_Tubesstatus_Tubey where x = Pageattackperiscope, Pageobsperiscope, or PageUZO. y = I, II, III, IV, V, or VI (roman numerals)

for the torp doors it is:

x_Torpedoes_TorpDoors_Doory where x = Pageattackperiscope, Pageobsperiscope, or PageUZO. y = I, II, III, IV, V, or VI (roman numerals)

How did the gyrocompass work out? Can I remove current_heading?

Trevally. 12-04-10 01:49 PM

Ah so - from the attack scope station, this-

SetAndShowMICircle|PageTDC_Tubessettings_Tubes_TubeI|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0

Shoud be this -

SetAndShowMICircle|Pageattackperiscope_Torpedoes_T ubesstatus_TubeI|None|<blinkcount>|0|0|0


I fixed the "<<>>" errors etc but when I tried using Corrent_Heading, I got a script error. As I had introduced erros from the stuff above I havent tested again. I have changed to gyrocompass and will test soon.

Big thanks for the help:up:

TheDarkWraith 12-04-10 02:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevally. (Post 1546993)
I fixed the "<<>>" errors etc but when I tried using Corrent_Heading, I got a script error. As I had introduced erros from the stuff above I havent tested again. I have changed to gyrocompass and will test soon.

the gyrocompass one needs to be like this:
CheckGUIDialValueInRange|GYROCOMPASS|<heading_ min>|<heading_max>|None or your variable|0|0

if that doesn't work then the current heading one needs to be like this:
CheckGUIDialValueInRange|Current_Heading|<heading_ min>|<heading_max>|None or your variable|0|0

Trevally. 12-04-10 02:02 PM

:up:

I will try -

CheckGUIDialValueInRange|GYROCOMPASS|<heading_ min>|<heading_max>|None or your variable|0|0

first.

Trevally. 12-04-10 02:45 PM

Just tested - CheckGUIDialValueInRange|GYROCOMPASS|<heading_ min>|<heading_max>|None|0|0 I got no script erros but it did not recognise I was on the correct heading.

Trying Current_Heading next.

Trevally. 12-04-10 03:03 PM

YYeeessss:rock: It all works, Fantastic.:up:

So gryocompass did not work but current_heading did.

TheDarkWraith 12-04-10 03:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevally. (Post 1547031)
Just tested - CheckGUIDialValueInRange|GYROCOMPASS|<heading_ min>|<heading_max>|None|0|0 I got no script erros but it did not recognise I was on the correct heading.

Trying Current_Heading next.

just looked at GYROCOMPASSes dial values and it's -180 to 180 so that is why. Current_Heading is the one you'll have to use :up:

col_Kurtz 12-04-10 04:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1547044)
just looked at GYROCOMPASSes dial values and it's -180 to 180 so that is why. Current_Heading is the one you'll have to use :up:

Small problem...

My Uboat turning by self...
I fount the target. So I`m trying set up my uboat 90 degrees to it. So I pushing steer 5 degrees to... sorry, to right. So my U turning to 90 degrees to the target, so I click 0 degree. I can see the dialog in the box: Rudder zero starboard... but after few minutes (all stop or slowly forward - submerged about 2-3Kts) I can spot my U turn to target more as I wish... She is still turning.
I`m using stock keyboards commands.

TheDarkWraith 12-04-10 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by col_Kurtz (Post 1547076)
Small problem...

My Uboat turning by self...
I fount the target. So I`m trying set up my uboat 90 degrees to it. So I pushing steer 5 degrees to... sorry, to right. So my U turning to 90 degrees to the target, so I click 0 degree. I can see the dialog in the box: Rudder zero starboard... but after few minutes (all stop or slowly forward - submerged about 2-3Kts) I can spot my U turn to target more as I wish... She is still turning.
I`m using stock keyboards commands.

sounds like you're using the rudder to do this? If so, zero out the rudder by pressing the rudder amidships key (it's 0 on my numpad)

TheDarkWraith 12-04-10 04:51 PM

working more on this real navigation. I now have the navigator indicate on the map your current position at game start. A dialog box pops up saying that the Navigator has indicated your current position on the map and to mark the map with the Marker map tool. I can't place marks via code so that is why I have to do this. When the dialog box pops up it places the game in pause until OK is clicked. Then TC is set to 1 so you can mark your current position on the map. The navigator's mark will only stay visible for 15 seconds!

The above also applies for when asking the Navigator to report current position.

I've introduced error into the Navigator's current fix calculation. He can be anywhere from 0-10% off in his lat and his long calculations. This should simulate real world conditions. The initial report at game start is without any error as you need to know your exact position at game start.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pict...pictureid=3337

Working on trying to read the weather so that if the weather is bad enough the navigator can't calculate a position fix :D

col_Kurtz 12-04-10 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1547078)
sounds like you're using the rudder to do this? If so, zero out the rudder by pressing the rudder amidships key (it's 0 on my numpad)

Yes... rudder (SH3 style). Ok. Thanks:yeah:

Obelix 12-05-10 07:22 AM

About real navigation:
Will there be any, or tools and tables to determine the position of his own boat? Navigator sometimes produces a delirium, as if the boat is worn on the Atlantic at a furious pace. So it's better myself to calculate coordinates.

TheDarkWraith 12-05-10 08:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Obelix (Post 1547409)
About real navigation:
Will there be any, or tools and tables to determine the position of his own boat? Navigator sometimes produces a delirium, as if the boat is worn on the Atlantic at a furious pace. So it's better myself to calculate coordinates.

Sober pointed out that he'd like the auto showing of position from Navigator to be an option and I concur and will make the change. As far as any tools or tables, what do you have in mind?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.