SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] Multiple UIs for SH5 with TDC (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=166093)

TheDarkWraith 08-14-10 08:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Freelanca (Post 1467394)
Just had to say that the automation feature that you added is great. I have started to play with making my own and find it very useful. Now all it needs is the addition of writing scripts in game :DL

I documented the TDW_Automation.SHA file with the current functions available to Automation and the new functions I have created for it. I didn't document how to make your own scripts or own commands though. Making your own scripts is probably pretty obvious from viewing the automation files but making new commands is not. The real power of Automation is the ability to make new commands - these new commands are script code and thus ANYTHING that one can do in a script can be done in Automation.
I also didn't document that multiple scripts can be running in Automation at the same time.
An Automation command in a script is defined as so:

command,1,2,3,4,5,6,t

where:

command = name of command
1 = parameter 1 passed to the command (has to be able to convert to float value)
2 = parameter 2 passed to the command (has to be able to convert to float value)
3 = parameter 3 passed to the command
4 = parameter 4 passed to the command
5 = parameter 5 passed to the command
6 = number of times to execute. If set to 0 then there's no limit. I'll explain this one more.
t = time in seconds to wait after command is given before next command is given. If 0 then the wait time will be 0.1 second. If command is the last command in the script then the wait time is ignored (it's 0)

Automation contains a Loop command that does what it sounds like - loop through the section of code defined by it x times. The times to execute parameter can control how many times a certain command is executed in this looping cycle. Maybe you want a command only given once during the loop cycle. i.e.:

[AS]
Test_Loop
[CATEGORY]
Testing
[COMMANDS]
Set_Time_Compression,1,0,0,0,0,1,0 ; set time compression to 1 and wait 1 second before next command
Rise_whole_obs_periscope,0,0,0,0,0,0,6 ; fully raise the obs scope. Wait 6 seconds before issuing next command
Activate_Scope_Station,1,0,0,0,0,0,0 ; activate the obs scope
Sweep_Scope,1,0,360,120.0,0,0,1 ; sweep the scope from 0 to 360 in 120 seconds. Next command will be issued 1 second after sweep is finished
Lower_whole_obs_periscope,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 ; fully lower the obs scope
Leave_Scope_Station,1,0,0,0,0,0,0 ; leave the obs scope
Wait,0,0,0,0,0,0,600 ; wait 10 mins
Loop,5,0,0,0,0,0,0 ; loop through everything 5 times
[COMMANDS_END]

this entire script will loop 5 times BUT the command Set_Time_Compression will only be given the first time through the loop. You can also have a Loop inside a Loop for some interesting effects ;)

Once you understand Automation and the power it brings to the game you'll see the uses for it. And Automation was needed to lay the foundation for my next big idea.....

PL_Andrev 08-14-10 09:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1467556)
And Automation was needed to lay the foundation for my next big idea.....

Next big idea? :hmmm:

I looked at 2nd post at this thread, but it was not updated lately...
Menage mod's option panel?
New SH5 options at main menu?
:hmmm:

Brumete 08-14-10 10:43 AM

infinity versión interface UI by TheDarkWraith
 
Every day new version of the mod, for when the final version? 10.0? jejejeje
thanks for everything :damn:

Schultzy 08-14-10 12:10 PM

Oh dear, Brumete. It looks like you've become a little too accustomed to Ubi's own unique brand of troubleshooting and bug squashing. :/\\k:

I guess in comparison, TDW is a breath of fresh air, yep.

Anyway, I got home early, installed the new version and can happily report it works perfectly. I can now sail and automate to my heart's content. :yeah:

Thank you for all the hard work trying to track this down and ultimately fix it TDW and thanks also to Captain Joe for the initial hint.

Great job guys.

:salute:

TheDarkWraith 08-14-10 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Schultzy (Post 1467789)
Thank you for all the hard work trying to track this down and ultimately fix it TDW and thanks also to Captain Joe for the initial hint.

Sober was my testing guinea pig while trying to figure this out so big thanks to him also for putting up with my testing files I kept sending to him to test :D

Schultzy 08-14-10 12:18 PM

Ahh, yeah, I knew I'd overlook someone... :oops:

Sober, good job mate, patience of a saint. ;)

von faust 08-14-10 01:22 PM

Continue to appear the board in the right when I go to nav map or exit from dialog box whith my officer.
What is it ???? :hmmm:

http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/3390/strano.jpg

Krauter 08-14-10 01:29 PM

It is Ottos Chalkboard Mod

Unless you altered the Keys click Shift+B to get rid of it, K adds chalk tallies

eon850aye 08-14-10 04:22 PM

Obs scope not raising fully
 
TDW, is this a bug or an option to change I have missed?

I only use the New UIs mod-enhanced sh5 with all dials, none of the extras...
I have the latest JSGME 2.6 and New UIs 4.0.3.

This has been bugging me for a while now, and I have finally found the culprit, sorry TDW, it seems to be this mod.

Now I don't use the obs scope much, but every now and then I like to take the odd external screenshot. A while ago now, I noticed that the obs scope didn't appear to be as high as usual.
This didn't really bother me at first, but then it burrowed in, and looking through my screenies I could see it sticking out like a sore thumb.
I've spent an hour or so tonight, installing my mods one by one, till it happened again, and it is just this mod.
It happens with all the mods I've been using and also when Im just using the New UIs on its own.
If I do want to use it, the sea has to be dead calm, the sub at snorkel depth and preferably stationary, to be able to just break the surface!
As you can see from the pics, it's quite a difference.
(appologises in advance if this has been mentioned before).

http://i165.photobucket.com/albums/u...scope-prob.gif

TheDarkWraith 08-14-10 04:31 PM

that is correct. The periscopes were adjusted to more historically accurate values for height. In lieu of that I added the snorkel depth icon to the depth bar so one had an easy way to get to the depth for the obs scope. You can use goblin editor to change it if it really bothers you.

eon850aye 08-14-10 04:38 PM

Okey dokey, thanks mate, but I think I'll leave it, now that I know it was intentional, I can forget about it and concentrate on playing the game.:salute:

Nufsed 08-14-10 04:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1467544)
disappearing? When and what causes it to disappear? Is it TC level or ?? By default the L key is used to toggle the messagebox visibility and shift+L to toggle it's size vertically. Does it happen when pressing the L key?

Oops, must read the notes more carefully, sorry TDW my bad. Great work though mate.:up:

THE_MASK 08-15-10 05:56 AM

I tried getting anti aicraft ammo to work but i couldnt .
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=173629

303_Michcich 08-15-10 06:44 AM

one more TDW - current IRAI 0.16 seems to be conflicting with UIs mod 4.03...I guess it`s simply to overwrite in JGSME ?

TheDarkWraith 08-15-10 07:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 303_Michcich (Post 1468374)
one more TDW - current IRAI 0.16 seems to be conflicting with UIs mod 4.03...I guess it`s simply to overwrite in JGSME ?

Yes you can ignore the JSGME warning when installing IRAI. Just be sure to install IRAI after the UI mod. IRAI contains the changes made in the UIs mod to the file(s) it's giving warnings about.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.