SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] Multiple UIs for SH5 with TDC (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=166093)

Krauter 06-20-10 08:47 PM

aah ok, thank you TDW.

I figured that the button on the UI and the keymapped key would be linked.

TheDarkWraith 06-20-10 08:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Krauter (Post 1424197)
aah ok, thank you TDW.

I figured that the button on the UI and the keymapped key would be linked.

just looked over my code and adding a hotkey for this will be a snap so I'll add it. I'm going to release another bugfix version for this python error that keeps popping up sometimes. I don't know why it's popping up so I've added some error trapping to when it tries to display a new log message to help narrow down the problem. I'll add the hotkey for crash dive to this bug fix version.

Krauter 06-20-10 08:54 PM

Excellent.. I seem to remember you saying that every dial or function in the game was linked so I assumed the hotkey would be linked to the button on the UI

TheBeast 06-20-10 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Krauter (Post 1424175)
OK.. one LAST question/problem.. when I click C (I had to remap the Compass button to another Key.. C is now for my crash dive) to crash dive and I am on the bridge.. I do not teleport to the radio room.. it gives me the message cannot submerge when crew is one deck.. i thought that this Mod took care of that?

In the Commands.cfg is ir possible to have entry like this for Crash Dive that will Teleport you and Crash Dive.[QUOTE][Cmd201]
Name=Radio_room_free_camera
Contexts=1
Sound_0=ELO_Helm,MC_QRF_WATCH_08;Kapitan, I think I see something...
Sound_1=ELO_Helm,MC_QRF_WATCH_60;Yes!
Sound_3=ELO_Helm,MC_QRF_WATCH_28;It's the enemy!
Sound_4=ELO_Helm,MC_QRF_WATCH_31'Alarm!!!!
Sound_5=ELO_Helm,RR_RADIO_02;Kapitan, right now would be a good time to send a contact report.
Name=Crash_dive
Contexts=1
MnID=0x3F230002
StringID=1035
Key0=0x43,C,"C"
HasDelayedExecution=Yes
CommandClass=Depth
Sound_6=ELO_Helm,MC_QRF_WATCH_67;YEAH!
Sound_7=ELO_Helm,MC_QRF_WATCH_29;Crash Dive!
Sound_8=ELO_Helm,MC_QRF_WATCH_66;Excuse me!
Sound_9=ELO_Helm,MC_CR_CHIEF_33;Crash Dive![/QUOTE]

BTW, the sound sample order is kind of funny.:haha:

TheDarkWraith 06-20-10 09:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheBeast (Post 1424218)
In the Commands.cfg is ir possible to have entry like this for Crash Dive that will Teleport you and Crash Dive.

BTW, the sound sample order is kind of funny.:haha:

not sure I'm following you there. The hotkey has been added for crash dive. I've also fixed the follow target, follow nearest sound contact, and follow nearest warship contact icons. They now activate when you select them.

TheBeast 06-20-10 10:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1424224)
not sure I'm following you there. The hotkey has been added for crash dive. I've also fixed the follow target, follow nearest sound contact, and follow nearest warship contact icons. They now activate when you select them.

What I was asking is can a single key binding in Commands.cfg do 2 things like Teleport and Crash dive. I wasn't talking about the key binding for the command.

TheDarkWraith 06-20-10 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheBeast (Post 1424228)
What I was asking is can a single key binding in Commands.cfg do 2 things like Teleport and Crash dive. I wasn't talking about the key binding for the command.

on the Name= line try adding a second command with a ,

i.e.:
Name=Crash_Dive,???

Not sure if it will work or not but it's worth a try :yep:

Now teleporting will be kind of hard. Since it isn't a game recognized command but I have an idea.....I'll have to try it and see if it works or not. I'll let you know :up:

TheDarkWraith 06-20-10 10:27 PM

Due to this python error being thrown and I haven't quite figured out why:
http://tof.canardpc.com/preview2/998...fb3bc80f47.jpg

I'm releasing v3.0.7 of the UIs mod. Here is the change log for v3.0.7:

v3.0.7 - added error handling code to the new log message function in order to help figure out the reason that a python error is being thrown sometimes in game. If an error is generated an entry will be added to the messagebox denoting an error has happened and what the error was
- added code to help determine cause of why some users don't get automatic mast height data. If in the XO TDC dialog box you see mast height as 0.0 then the unit didn't have any mast height data. If you see mast height of 90.0 the mod had trouble getting the mast height from the ship's files. If the mast height is 99.9 then the trouble was when you selected the ship in the XO TDC dialog box. This will help me narrow down the problem.
- added a hotkey for crash dive (CrashDiveKey). Default for this hotkey is disabled, key is P, and shift is required
- fixed bug of follow nearest sound contact and follow nearest warship contact not being selectable

The error code I added should trap the error and you shouldn't see the error message anymore. Instead you'll get an entry in the messagebox saying an error happened. If this does happen please save your ship's journal and forward it to me for review so I can find the cause of the error.

For those whose automatic mast height isn't working still I've added some code to help me determine why. If you see any of the values listed above please let me know and/or post a screenshot or post in this UIs thread. This will help me determine why some of you still don't have automatic mast height working.

See post #1 for details on v3.0.7

Paco 06-21-10 04:19 AM

hmmm, tested the 3.0.7.

wondering, I always get the masthigh with 99,9 m.
Using german game.

Paco

Kepler 06-21-10 04:38 AM

Sorry if this is in the changelog somewhere, but what happened to the "lock" button in the periscope / uzo? Any way to bring it back?

McHub532 06-21-10 04:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kepler (Post 1424364)
Sorry if this is in the changelog somewhere, but what happened to the "lock" button in the periscope / uzo? Any way to bring it back?

Yes, in the TheDarkWraithOptions.py file there is an option you can turn on for that.

Michal788 06-21-10 05:37 AM

Dear TheDarkWraith if i modifite the file TheDarkWraithUserOptions.

I get this error.
http://gallery.me.com/michal788/1000...12771161790001

Michal788 06-21-10 05:38 AM

ps
-I modify before I use JSGME.
-3 thinks i changes to False.
-It is not the error from the Waterlevel.
-I use version 3.05.
-And if you disable the MOD 3.05 with JSGME the error is gone.

TheDarkWraith 06-21-10 08:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michal788 (Post 1424404)
ps
-I modify before I use JSGME.
-3 thinks i changes to False.
-It is not the error from the Waterlevel.
-I use version 3.05.
-And if you disable the MOD 3.05 with JSGME the error is gone.

send me your options file. You have corrupted it somehow. I'd like to see what you did so that I can maybe provide error checking code for it in the future.

TheDarkWraith 06-21-10 08:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paco (Post 1424349)
hmmm, tested the 3.0.7.

wondering, I always get the masthigh with 99,9 m.
Using german game.

Paco

great feedback :yeah: Now I can further investigate why with mast height of 99.9. Has your automatic mast height ever worked?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.