SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Is there a mod put the stop watch on other screens? (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=86479)

chomu 11-13-05 10:52 PM

Quote:

I have tried that, just to put in the stopwatch. Putted in the lines in the menu_1024_768 file and added that stopwatch.tga, but it never worked for me. Dammit!

It would be a very usefull and nice feature to have a stopwatch visible and possible to stop/start in every views. Slide in or not.

Does someone have a clue how to mod this? Hmmm
I tried it too.
But, I have not solved the how to start and stop on another chronometer.
Then, I plan to perform analysis and trial.

Observer 11-14-05 01:07 AM

This is the change necessary to the menu_1024_768.ini.

New entry

Code:

[G3F I71]
Name=Chrono
Type=1026;Menu group
ItemID=0x3F1C0000
ParentID=0x3F010000
Pos=106,2,100,130
Color=0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I72]
Name=Sec
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0002
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
;Pos=61,-70,10,120
Pos=47,-23.4,8,89
Materials=1
Display=5;Linear&rotation
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/Chrono.tga
Crop 0=0.3125,0,0.3125,0.9375
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=false
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I73]
Name=Min
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0003
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
;Pos=62,-83,8,40
Pos=48,-33,6,29.6
Materials=1
Display=5;Linear&rotation
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/Chrono.tga
Crop 0=0,0,0.25,0.3125
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=false
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I74]
Name=Estim Sec
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0004
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
Pos=47,-23.4,8,89
Materials=1
Display=5;Linear&rotation
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/Chrono.tga
Crop 0=0.6875,0,0.3125,0.9375
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I75]
Name=Estim Min
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0005
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
Pos=48,-33,6,29.6
Materials=1
Display=5;Linear&rotation
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/Chrono.tga
Crop 0=0,0.492188,0.25,0.3125
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I76]
Name=Dial
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0006
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
Pos=0,-15,100,100
Materials=1
Display=0;No stretch
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/layout/chronometer1.tga
Crop 0=0.009433962,0.009433962,1,1
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I77]
Name=Throttle
Type=1026;Menu group
ItemID=0x3F1A0000
ParentID=0x3F010000
Pos=4,2,100,130
Color=0xFFFFFFFF

Original entry:


Code:

[G3F I71]
Name=Rudder
Type=1026;Menu group
ItemID=0x3F1C0000
ParentID=0x3F010000
Pos=106,2,100,130
Color=0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I72]
Name=Dial
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0001
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
Pos=2,-17,96,96
Color=0xFFFFFF00
Materials=1
Display=0;No stretch
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/layout/dialsfdb.tga
Crop 0=0.300781,0,1,1
MatFlags=0x9
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF
ToolTipText=2220
ToolTipBox=0x3F01000E, 0x0

[G3F I73]
Name=Crt val
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0002
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
Pos=42,-33,17,63
Color=0xFE
Materials=1
Display=5;Linear&rotation
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/layout/indicators.tga
Crop 0=0,0.996094,0.8125,-0.34375
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I74]
Name=New val
Type=1031;Stat bmp array
ItemID=0x3F1C0003
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
Pos=42,-33,17,63
Color=0x969696C8
Materials=1
Display=5;Linear&rotation
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/layout/indicators.tga
Crop 0=0,0.996094,0.8125,-0.34375
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
Drag=false
BmpState=1
NeedFocus=true
SelOne=false
IdGroup=0
StatesColors=0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G3F I75]
Name=Bkgr
Type=1030;Static bmp
ItemID=0x3F1C0004
ParentID=0x3F1C0000
Pos=0,-15,100,100
Materials=1
Display=0;No stretch
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/layout/dialsfdb.tga
Crop 0=0.5,0.00390625,1,1
MatFlags=0x9
TexFmt=0x9

[G3F I76]
Name=Throttle
Type=1026;Menu group
ItemID=0x3F1A0000
ParentID=0x3F010000
Pos=4,2,100,130
Color=0xFFFFFFFF

Please note the orignal entry "Name=Throttle" entry is [G3F I76] while the new entry for the stopwatch is [G3F I77]. The stopwatch creates an extra entry to work, and because of that, requires all of the entries following [G3F I76] be renumbered to work correctly (and it's a huge pain in the you-know-what!).

You will also need the graphics from here:

http://rapidshare.de/files/7608395/S...h_Mod.zip.html

Good luck!

Kpt. Lehmann 11-14-05 02:56 AM

Thank you Observer! :up: :up: :up: :sunny:

Marhkimov 11-14-05 03:17 AM

oh, nice! :up:

Marhkimov 11-14-05 05:24 AM

Observer,

Are you sure everything you post is correct?

When I load a mission, I get an item ID missing = 0x3F1C0001

So i see you don't have that ID... What's going on?



EDIT: a lot of your ID values were incorrect. I had to edit them to get the stopwatch to work.
Next I will figure out how to get a clickable stopwatch...

Marhkimov 11-14-05 01:18 PM

In order to get a clickable stopwatch, have you guys compared 'text blocks' with the other 3 stopwatches? Most likely, they hold all of the answers.

And...

What about making comparisons with the dials right next to the stopwatch? If we can figure out how the compass or telegraph are interactive, then maybe we can make the stopwatch interactive too.

Marhkimov 11-14-05 04:53 PM

Am I alone in here???

Geez! This is hard. Someone help me. :dead:

Marhkimov 11-14-05 06:36 PM

.... Can't figure out the click ability... I'm burnt out.... I give up. :dead:

Marhkimov 11-14-05 06:57 PM

Dude... What am I taking about?! I never give up! I will solve the clicky chronometer before I die.

I was thinking. If we can't click on the bottom right chronometer, would it be possible to swap that one with the chronometer from say the observation periscope? Maybe it would work if we switched their ID values or something... It's worth a try.

BladeHeart 11-14-05 07:00 PM

Forgive me if this is a stupid question, but I am not a programer.

Why not copy the other file across with a few of the obvious alterations, such as locations?

Marhkimov 11-14-05 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BladeHeart
Why not copy the other file across with a few of the obvious alterations, such as locations?

That is basically what is going on. We have copied and pasted a new chronometer, but the problem is that it is an unclickable chronometer. And no one knows why...

I suspect that only the obs persicope, atk periscope, and UZO are hardcoded to allow for clickable chronometers.

Currently looking for a workaround...

BladeHeart 11-14-05 07:06 PM

Then why not tell it that's it is one of those screens when referring to the stopwatch?

Observer 11-14-05 08:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marhkimov
Observer,

Are you sure everything you post is correct?

When I load a mission, I get an item ID missing = 0x3F1C0001

So i see you don't have that ID... What's going on?



EDIT: a lot of your ID values were incorrect. I had to edit them to get the stopwatch to work.
Next I will figure out how to get a clickable stopwatch...

I think I forgot to copy that part of the file to the post. This is what happens when you don't write things down. :cry:

Observer 11-14-05 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marhkimov
Quote:

Originally Posted by BladeHeart
Why not copy the other file across with a few of the obvious alterations, such as locations?

That is basically what is going on. We have copied and pasted a new chronometer, but the problem is that it is an unclickable chronometer. And no one knows why...

I suspect that only the obs persicope, atk periscope, and UZO are hardcoded to allow for clickable chronometers.

Currently looking for a workaround...

I wish you better luck than I. I fooled with this for a while without much success. It may be a mouse capture thing. In other words, not linked to the stopwatch, rather to the mouse. How does the mouse identiy clickable areas on the screen. I didn't try this, so maybe it's the answer.

Marhkimov 11-14-05 08:16 PM

It's been hours and it is looking hopeless.

Everytime I swap or change an ID, i get a multitude of missing ID errors. And then, when I think I've fixed it, MORE errors! And so on and so forth.

It is very annoying. I've spent nearly 5 hours today and yesterday, with nearly zilch progress... :-?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.