SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   A Lot of garbage from SH3 & SH4 in SH5 Directory (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=163174)

Highbury 03-04-10 04:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1293669)
would you like some assistance? If you already have the dials placed maybe I can spot something that can help you make this work? The game depends on certain IDs - they are hard coded. ID x is tied to function y. So if you have the wrong IDs for the dials then yes, they won't work.

Very interesting. I was playing around with your compass mod last night (tweaking the position to my resolution and preference) when I moved it way too far. I ended up having a Telegraph, Rudder indicator, etc pop up in the top left corner. Of course they did not work, but mousing over them did bring up the "tekegraph" pop-up tooltip. It would be awesome if some of you more talented people could get them working!

AVGWarhawk 03-04-10 04:03 PM

I'm guessing there is no reason SH4 Uboats UI can not be used in SH5. :03:

Hartmann 03-04-10 04:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimimadrid (Post 1293205)
Looking at the SH5 files i see a lot of old files fron SH3 & SH4. :damn:
The date stamp of these files is everytime the 29.01.2010.

Tzz, the devs seems to be lazy boys.

Our mother never tell you to clean your rooms?? :shifty:

Are you sure that is garbage ? :hmmm:

who knows if the game can use old files or commands like "depth under keel report" or make that some things work as in sh3 , for example radars...

I remember with the release of silent hunter IV that some managed to introduce a german submarine, despite some problems , in the game.

this show also that they ran out of time and the game is unfinished, a lot of broken scripts, glitches, poor tweaking of IA..

piri_reis 03-04-10 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Highbury (Post 1293731)
Very interesting. I was playing around with your compass mod last night (tweaking the position to my resolution and preference) when I moved it way too far. I ended up having a Telegraph, Rudder indicator, etc pop up in the top left corner. Of course they did not work, but mousing over them did bring up the "tekegraph" pop-up tooltip. It would be awesome if some of you more talented people could get them working!

That's easy after I saw DarkWraith's solution:

Open his mod file Page layout.py
Go down to where he inserted this line:
Code:

if d == Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Rudder or d == Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Heading:
            continue

Delete the first line and just leave continue on the next line, so the whole file becomes like this:

Code:


def InitializeScript():
    # SH4 orders bar
    ShowOrdersTabControl = False
    dry = -10
    if ShowOrdersTabControl:
        dry = 1
    for ctrl in Pagelayout.Controls:
        if ctrl.Name == "OrdersTabControl":
            Pagelayout_Groupfeedback.SnapParent = ctrl
            ctrl.SnapFromAnchor.DependentRelativeY = dry
            ctrl.SnapParent.SnapChildZones()
            break
   
    PositionDials()
   
    # message message
    #Pagelayout_Groupmessages2.SetSnapParent( Pagelayout, MenuItemWrapper.LocationPresets.BottomRight, False, 0, False )
    #Pagelayout_Groupmessages2.SnapFromAnchor.OffsetY = 60
   
    Pagelayout.SnapChildZones()


def PositionDials():
    dials = [
            Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Throttle
            , Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Speed
            , Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Rudder
            , Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Heading
            , Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Depth25
            , Pagelayout_Groupfeedback_Depth260
        ]
    offset = 0
    i = -1
    for d in dials:
        continue
        i = i + 1
        if i == 0:
            offset = d.Size.Width / 2 + 20 + 450
        # grab it by the bottomcenter:
        d.SetSnapParent( Pagelayout, MenuItemWrapper.LocationPresets.BottomCenter, True, 0, False )
        d.SnapFromAnchor.AnchorRelativeX = 0
        d.SnapFromAnchor.AnchorRelativeY -= 1#take it off the screen
        d.SnapFromAnchor.OffsetX = offset
        d.SnapFromAnchor.OffsetY = 60
        if i % 2 == 1:
            offset = offset + d.Size.Width


def UnloadScript():
    pass


#def Action():
#    i = 2

This will give you working rudder,telegraph,depth gauge from SH4 stock.

Sorry this is a mod of a quick/dirty mod :doh:

TheDarkWraith 03-04-10 05:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by piri_reis (Post 1293758)
That's easy after I saw DarkWraith's solution:

Open his mod file Page layout.py
Go down to where he inserted this line:
...
This will give you working rudder,telegraph,depth gauge from SH4 stock.

Sorry this is a mod of a quick/dirty mod :doh:

no worries! We're all experimenting currently and trying to figure things out. The more people 'play' with the files and others work the more we learn. Keep experimenting :up:
btw I did release an official 3 dials mod. Check it out, maybe you can spot or help fix an error I've been trying to fix in it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.