SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] Open Horizons II (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=189818)

mishuleu155 01-05-13 07:53 AM

Thank you trevally for your quick response. The problem is if i activate only fx mod starshells doesn't appears only after i activate irai mod. I made your modifications and still appears because irai activate them again.

I find this path in irai mod.
irai/data/scripts/ai/ship-weapons.aix

# Ship weapons:
#

strategy ShipFire(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SENSORS, 0) or (Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOSING, 0) and Ship:GetContactLostTime() <= 360.0)
}
strategies
{
DC,
Cannons,
CannonsAtSubmerged,
#CheckStarshellEnable,
ShipFireStarShells,
ShipFireStarShellsDistance
}
}

strategy DC(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:ContactIs(SUBMARINE) or (Ship:ContactIs(UNITUNKNOWN) and Ship:GetContactDepth() <= -4.0) #SUBISSUBMERGEDDEPTH
}
strategies
{
DCRacks,
HHogs,
DCThrower
}
}

strategy DCRacks(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireDCRacks() and Ship:GetContactDepth() <= -4.0 and Ship:GetCurrentSpeed() >= 2 #SUBISSUBMERGEDDEPTH
}
action
{
Ship:FireDCRacks();
}
}

strategy HHogs(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireHHogs()
}
action
{
Ship:FireHHogs();
}
}

strategy DCThrower(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireDCThrowers()
}
action
{
Ship:FireDCThrowers();
}
}

strategy Cannons(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireCannons()
}
action
{
Ship:FireCannons();
}
}

strategy CannonsAtSubmerged(Ship)
{
precond
{
(Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOKOUT, 0) or Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SONAR, 0)) and (Ship:ContactIs(SUBMARINE) or Ship:ContactIs(UNITUNKNOWN)) and Ship:GetContactDepth() <= 0.0 and Ship:GetContactDepth() >= -20.0 and Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 8000
}
action
{
Ship:FireCannons();
}
}

#strategy CheckStarshellEnable(Ship)
#{
# precond
# {
# (Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SENSORS, 0) or Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOSING, 0)) and Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 10000
# }
# action
# {
# Ship:EnableStarshells();
# }
#}

strategy ShipFireStarShells(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:CanFireStarShells() and Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 10000
}
action
{
Ship:FireStarShells();
}
}

strategy ShipFireStarShellsDistance(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:GetContactRelDist() <= 10000
}
action
{
Ship:FireStarShells();
#Ship:ShipWaitAction(10)
Ship:TimeEventHappen(5);
}
}

Trevally. 01-05-13 08:22 AM

If you look at a Hogisland - it will not fire a starshell
If you test a LL - it will

This is because the one has a launcher - the other does not.

You do not need to try and remove the script that TDW added to give the game working starshells. -Just remove the launchers from the ships that are causing the issue for you.

You should make this change and save the file outside of TDWs FX mod.
Then you can use your edited file to make a mod that you install last. This way the changes that you make will not be undone by other mods or jsgme

mishuleu155 01-05-13 09:02 AM

success:yeah:

I made this modifications.

Ship weapons:
#

strategy ShipFire(Ship)
{
precond
{
Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_SENSORS, 0) or (Ship:ContactPresenceIs(PRESENCE_LOOSING, 0) and Ship:GetContactLostTime() <= 360.0)
}
strategies
{
DC,
Cannons,
CannonsAtSubmerged,
#CheckStarshellEnable,
ShipFireStarShells,
ShipFireStarShellsDistance


I deleted the "ShipFireStarShells" and "ShipFireStarShellsDistance" in IRAI mod.

I hope it will help those who have ATI cards.:salute:

mishuleu155 01-05-13 09:08 AM

Those flares are ok and add realism but they are not compatible with the ati cards. I have an powerful hd 7950. I have over 100 fps in game and that lag destroy the immersion of the game.

:lurk:

TH0R 01-06-13 07:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Silent Steel (Post 1988151)
Good Lord, that's some mods list you've got there :o :dead:
I'll have a look at it tomorrow

Until then - your specs please

Sorry, I was away for two days.

The mod soup I posted is almost identical to Sober's, with few visual and audio mods removed / added. I also use different wave mod.

Specs are:

i5 2500k @ 4.5
GTX 580 Lightning (v 310.70 beta)
Xonar Essence STX (UNi Xonar v1.53)
2x4 GB @ 1600
SSD (OS)
HDD (SHV)

EDIT: I just realized that I am not using TDW's .exe patch. Installing now.

alphasephirot 01-07-13 06:56 AM

Hi trevally, i´m trying to download the mission fix WA but the 4sync page won´t let me download it, it just cant connect when i click in the download button... So do you have any alternative so i can get it?

Thanks in advance!

P.S. Your work is outstanding man!!

Trevally. 01-07-13 08:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alphasephirot (Post 1989451)
Hi trevally, i´m trying to download the mission fix WA but the 4sync page won´t let me download it, it just cant connect when i click in the download button... So do you have any alternative so i can get it?

Thanks in advance!

P.S. Your work is outstanding man!!

:up:

OHII MissionFix WA

alphasephirot 01-07-13 09:22 AM

Wow, that was fast! Thanks, is working perfectly now :yeah:

Fifi 01-08-13 06:43 AM

^^ And what's the difference gain, please?

Lt commander lare 01-08-13 10:21 AM

I Love open horizons 2 any chance that there will be an open horizons 3
just curious thats all.


Lt Commander Lare

gap 01-08-13 10:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lt commander lare (Post 1989861)
I Love open horizons 2 any chance that there will be an open horizons 3

Yes, but there are unconfirmed reports that, in order to avoid large numerals, il will released under the name of "Wide Open Horizons" ;) :O:

Lt commander lare 01-08-13 08:11 PM

Ok cool cant wait to try it looking forward to it.


LT Commander Lare

Brad LaRue 01-08-13 10:33 PM

will the mod
 
hello I was wondering, does this mod work on a digitle copy of SH5?

Fifi 01-09-13 01:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brad LaRue (Post 1990110)
hello I was wondering, does this mod work on a digitle copy of SH5?

Yes, it's working on my digital UPlay download :up:

Rythin 01-09-13 04:48 PM

I just got a prompt that I've been awarded a new boat. How do I check what model is that?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.