SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL] Old Style SH Controls (familiar 3 dials) for UI v1.3.1 (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=163208)

TheDarkWraith 03-08-10 01:21 AM

spent all day trying to get the stuttering and other dials zooming when one is already zoomed fixed. I managed to get the stuttering fixed but still haven't conquered the other zooming dials when you have one zoomed already. That one might be a loss. Well I can make them not zoom but say you're on the depth dial and mouse left over to the heading dial. Currently the heading dial will 'zoom' when you get close to it even though the depth dial is zoomed already. I can make the heading dial not zoom but when you finally mouse off the depth dial the heading dial will not zoom. You'll have to leave the heading dial and then re-enter it to make it zoom. Is that acceptable or leave it like it is?

Added the ability for the user to adjust the zoom level. You'll have to edit one entry in the file (it's a percentage value) to adjust the zoom. The formula is as follows:

BaseZoom = 200 (which is what the zoom is currently in the release you all are using)
ZoomPercentage = 0.75 (this is the value you will adjust to tailor the zoom to your liking) - Default value of 75 will give a 150 zoom value
ZoomValue = BaseZoom * ZoomPercentage (this is the final value used for the zoom)

There is a value added of ZoomValueMovement that is set to 150. If you exceed a zoom value of 150 (ZoomValue) then you'll see the dials reposition themselves when you mouse over them so that you can still read them (if they didn't reposition then some of the dial would hang off the screen). Values <= 150 don't need to reposition as the dial is contained in the screen.

I'm attempting to add the numerical numbers for speed, depth, and heading like they were on the 'new' interface that was located on the left hand side of the screen in stock SH5 (these will replace the orange numbers that are currently located below the dials). I like the scrolling appearance of those numbers compared to the values just being displayed.

kylania 03-08-10 01:22 AM

@W_clear, The dials zoom then contract, so only cover up the messages when you're issuing a command. Besides, there's almost nothing important in the message log you'll need to refer to after it's happened. :)

Quote:

I'm attempting to add the numerical numbers for speed, depth, and heading like they were on the 'new' interface that was located on the left hand side of the screen in stock SH5 (these will replace the orange numbers that are currently located below the dials). I like the scrolling appearance of those numbers compared to the values just being displayed.
Excellent news!

Silent Ace 03-08-10 02:16 AM

Keep up the good work!!!:up:

Mav87th 03-08-10 02:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1301188)
You'll have to leave the heading dial and then re-enter it to make it zoom. Is that acceptable or leave it like it is?


100% acceptable TDW - this mod is awesome mate :up:

gutted 03-08-10 02:20 AM

@Kyalania
yeah, but i'd still prefer the message log to the left of the of the controls instead of above of them. would look alot better IMO.

@DarkWraith:
I know i mentioned this before.. but Is it possible to move the button for the map tools down to the bottom of the screen and have it expand up like it did originally? Having that button hover out in the middle of no mands land is abit unsightly. I'm sure you're very busy with the dials, but just thought i'd remind ya again :)


Also, I'd like for the nav tools to auto-expand whenever the minimap is open.. not just when its maximized. I'm getting tired of always having to click that button when i'm in the periscope and i pop open the map to draw something. I dunno why the devs did it like that.

flymar 03-08-10 04:25 AM

Great job! Compass helps a lot.
2 problems you proably know about.
1) small arrow after clicking
2) sometimes both right dials are zoomed and overlapping. It works fine, the 'upper' one is active but looks 'untidy'

EDIT: After installing this mod and Free Camera mod all abilities of my crewmen costs one point. Not depending on its level... weird

flymar 03-08-10 04:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1293828)
do these dials continue to show while in the sub pen? Someone noticed that the single compass mod one does. If so, I'll have to move them to another page.
And before anyone asks, Yes, I design offline also.....

I confirm they are showing in pen and in the event camera (fullscreen)

kylania 03-08-10 11:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flymar (Post 1301377)
I confirm they are showing in pen and in the event camera (fullscreen)

Are you using v 1.10? If not, upgrade, that was fixed a while ago.

piri_reis 03-08-10 06:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1301188)
You'll have to leave the heading dial and then re-enter it to make it zoom. Is that acceptable or leave it like it is?

Yes this would definitely be a good solution IMHO. And thanks for the Zoom levels info :up:

TheDarkWraith 03-08-10 06:11 PM

having a hell of a time getting the speed, depth, and heading 'digits' to display. All script code is there and finally not crashing when game loads but nothing displays on screen......I can't figure it out.....

piri_reis 03-08-10 06:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1302924)
having a hell of a time getting the speed, depth, and heading 'digits' to display. All script code is there and finally not crashing when game loads but nothing displays on screen......I can't figure it out.....

Maybe paste some of the code here, or say where so we can all do some brainstorming :yep:

TheDarkWraith 03-08-10 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by piri_reis (Post 1302948)
Maybe paste some of the code here, or say where so we can all do some brainstorming :yep:

speed digits:

I took (what I think to be) all the needed code for the speed digits from Page Default Hud.py and placed in Page layout.py (adjust all reference names as needed - will crash game everytime if one even wrong). I cut the group associated with the speed digits from Page Default Hud and pasted to Page layout_Groupfeedback via menu editor. Moved the speed digits group to the bottom of the chain in Group_feedback in the menu editor so it's on top of everything. Fired up game and nothing.
Pasted some debug code in the UpdateSpeedDigits() function that gets fired on a Pagelayout_AnimationStopped to see if the function was getting called and it is.
Fired up game and turned menu debugging on and I don't see the bounding boxes for the new speed digits on the screen. For some reason they're not being drawn.

nycoroner05 03-08-10 07:12 PM

Works great!
 
This is nice. Much easier to maneuver. Nice work!

Kumando 03-08-10 07:13 PM

Great mod DarkWraith only one small problem, when you are being briefed in the nav map the subtitles in the bottom are covered by a mark using german language gets complicated to understand what they are saying because i cant see the subtitles, This markonly is visible in the nav map , will you fix that?

TheDarkWraith 03-08-10 07:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kumando (Post 1303034)
Great mod DarkWraith only one small problem, when you are being briefed in the nav map the subtitles in the bottom are covered by a mark using german language gets complicated to understand what they are saying because i cant see the subtitles, This markonly is visible in the nav map , will you fix that?

can you show me a screenshot of the problem?

ingsoc84 03-08-10 07:42 PM

Thanks again and for providing the download link, awesome mod, and the game is so much more playable now! You guys rock!

Kumando 03-08-10 07:53 PM

Sorry for the newb question but are the screenshots stored somewhere? I cant paste it to paint :damn:

TheDarkWraith 03-08-10 07:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kumando (Post 1303126)
Sorry for the newb question but are the screenshots stored somewhere? I cant paste it to paint :damn:

look in your \Ubisoft\SilentHunter5 folder

Capt.Matias 03-08-10 08:06 PM

:salute::rock:COOOLLLL, THANK YOU.

TheDarkWraith 03-08-10 09:04 PM

how's this looking so far:

http://i228.photobucket.com/albums/e...r/NewUI5-1.jpg

what do you think about bringing back the graphic that goes over the level gauge (for the battery, CO2, etc). Just that part of the background to cover the gauge reading. If so, can someone give me the crop settings I would use in the menu editor to use it?

Working on adding heading now and the names above each dial reading (the digits) I'm trying to make say 'ft' or 'm' or 'knots' or 'mph' (is it that?) depending on whatever you selected in options.

Working on other little bugs also....


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.