SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [TEC] Mod Tools, HowTo (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=162702)

RdJ 09-10-10 09:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1489612)
In order to get a .py file to show in the Script editor it has to have a page (a .ini file) with the same name as the script. The page would be located in \data\Menu\Pages. If you open up the menu editor you can create the new page. It can be blank, just click on the root in menu editor and select add new page. Give it the correct name.

And I have to put the script in \data\Scripts\Menu ?

TheDarkWraith 09-10-10 09:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RdJ (Post 1489616)
And I have to put the script in \data\Scripts\Menu ?

correct :up:

RdJ 09-10-10 09:43 AM

And page ID?

TheDarkWraith 09-10-10 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RdJ (Post 1489621)
And page ID?

Give it some number in the 50's. Any number in the 10s will cause the game to crash. Open up menu_1024_768.ini (\data\Menu\Pages) and search for all the 5x numbers. Pick a 5x number that isn't used.

RdJ 09-10-10 09:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1489628)
Give it some number in the 50's. Any number in the 10s will cause the game to crash. Open up menu_1024_768.ini (\data\Menu\Pages) and search for all the 5x numbers. Pick a 5x number that isn't used.

It works. Thank you ;)

RdJ 09-10-10 10:36 AM

Edit: how can I get the installation directory as string?

RdJ 09-11-10 09:38 AM

Anyone?

TheDarkWraith 09-11-10 10:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RdJ (Post 1490702)
Anyone?

You can query the user's registry for it like I do in my UIs mod to gather all the ship's mast height data

Truckerich 09-11-10 08:01 PM

SCRIPT
 
these scripts are great. put the scripts in your MOD folder. That's all I did. I see a couple of gears upper right below the Casptians Log. I click it and there is 7 Patrol Scripts you can choose from. First I thought my boat was going crazy. It automatically dived, crused different speeds, jumpedf into the UZO and done a 360 search and also does different patterns. To Cool! I'm scared to install another script because if says it interfers with my UI's TDC 4.0.3 The Wraiths Mod so I didn't put it in. I guess there is 3 or 4 Different Scripts you can put in your MOD folder.

Quote:

Originally Posted by RdJ (Post 1490702)
Anyone?


Abd_von_Mumit 09-11-10 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Truckerich (Post 1491101)
I'm scared to install another script because if says it interfers with my UI's TDC 4.0.3 The Wraiths Mod so I didn't put it in. I guess there is 3 or 4 Different Scripts you can put in your MOD folder.

It is extremely unlikely that any script author on this forums would write a script conflicting with TDW's mod. However any script mod will give you a warning when installed using JSGME - that's simply because the mod uses the same folder as TDW's scripts (it has to). You can safely ignore the warning and test any non-TDW-native script mods safely.

RdJ 09-12-10 12:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1490744)
You can query the user's registry for it like I do in my UIs mod to gather all the ship's mast height data

Thanks, I got it to work :)

Now, I have a new issue :damn:
Code:

class MyServer(DdeServer):
 def __init__(self,service):
 base.service = service
 
def InitializeScript():
 # --- Start: Initialize DDE server --- #
 global SpeechServer
 SpeechServer = MyServer("shspeech")
 # --- End: Initialize DDE server --- #

Everytime, it says: MyServer() takes at least 2 arguments (1 given)

I've tried giving more arguments, but that doesn't work...

RdJ 09-14-10 01:45 PM

Anyone?

TheDarkWraith 09-14-10 03:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RdJ (Post 1491441)
Thanks, I got it to work :)

Now, I have a new issue :damn:
Code:

class MyServer(DdeServer):
 def __init__(self,service):
 base.service = service
 
def InitializeScript():
 # --- Start: Initialize DDE server --- #
 global SpeechServer
 SpeechServer = MyServer("shspeech")
 # --- End: Initialize DDE server --- #

Everytime, it says: MyServer() takes at least 2 arguments (1 given)

I've tried giving more arguments, but that doesn't work...

you're trying to call the base class the incorrect way. You should do it this way:

super( MyServer, self ).service = service

Abd_von_Mumit 09-15-10 07:43 AM

In a mod I'm makin I use TGAs from SH3 and SH4. I convert them to DDSs using GIMP + dds plugin. In game though they don't seem to be anti-aliased enough - I think I could achieve better visual results. What should I do when converting them? Right now the set of options when converting looks like that:

http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/4...aveoptions.jpg

I use "Bilinear" mipmap filtering, as I read in TDW's post that "Bilinear filtering" is the setting he used in his mod for graphics to be anti-aliased properly.

EDIT:
Using Photoshop in the convertion process is an option to me, if I knew the results would be better - luckily I have access to it.

TheDarkWraith 09-15-10 09:25 AM

The filtering I used was declared in the .ini files. When you add new items to .ini files via menu editor it doesn't set the filtering. You have to edit the .ini files and change the values to make it use filtering.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.