View Full Version : is there a way to fix the vanished external torpedoes?
Using the IX2D and I've lost 5 torpedoes because of some bug that made them vanished while I was trying to load them on the deck :damn:
I'm sure it was a problem already discussed but I couldn't find any thread about it.
Thanks!
Serverdaemon
02-10-06, 02:02 PM
There is a bug in the game that gives too many torps to the IX.
Then when you drag the torp inside the sub it just disapears. This is often followed by the torp load-out screen flashing or becoming blank as well.
There's a fix involving manually resetting the number of torps for that type of sub and it has been posted... Just can't remember where! D'Oh!
Anybody remember where this fix was posted?...
S
Redwine
02-10-06, 05:09 PM
I need that fix too..... :up:
Ducimus
02-10-06, 08:59 PM
You have two choices, both involve editing your basic.cfg IXD2 loadouts.
You can:
a.) Remove two forward external torpedo stores.
or
b.) Remove the two forward external stores, and create two additional internal ones - hence moving them inside the boat.
Theory is that the game can only support so many external and internal stores. Offhand id say 6 is the maximum safe number for forward stores (since the IXC varients have no problems), and however many internal store limit is probably the number the XXI uses.
You have two choices, both involve editing your basic.cfg IXD2 loadouts.
You can:
a.) Remove two forward external torpedo stores.
or
b.) Remove the two forward external stores, and create two additional internal ones - hence moving them inside the boat.
Theory is that the game can only support so many external and internal stores. Offhand id say 6 is the maximum safe number for forward stores (since the IXC varients have no problems), and however many internal store limit is probably the number the XXI uses.
Ok, hmm, any example of code I have to modify?
I don't have much knowledge about the cfg files :huh:
NeonSamurai
02-12-06, 04:49 PM
Ok open basic.cfg with notepad (/silenthunterIII/data/cfg/)
look for this in it
;[SUBMARINE_AMMO10];IXD2
[SUBMARINE_AMMO9]
Type=2
Version=3
ForeTubes=4
AftTubes=2
ForeResIntern=4
ForeResExtern=8
ForeResExtra=2
AftResIntern=2
AftResExtern=4
ShellSlots=16
NbYears=4
Renown=10
SNK_MASK=NSS_Uboattype9d2_SNK_mask
Now the changes, you first need to change ForeResExtern=8 to 6, and if you want the torpedoes, change ForeResIntern=4 to 6.
Now you need to make the changes for each year.
Here for example is the stock year 1942
Year0=1942
ForeTube00=2 ;T1
ForeTube01=2
ForeTube02=2
ForeTube03=2
ForeResIntern00=0
ForeResIntern01=0
ForeResIntern02=2
ForeResIntern03=2
ForeResExtern00=0
ForeResExtern01=0
ForeResExtern02=0
ForeResExtern03=0
ForeResExtern04=2
ForeResExtern05=2
ForeResExtern06=2
ForeResExtern07=2
ForeResExtra00=2
ForeResExtra01=2
AftTubes00=2
AftTubes01=2
AftResIntern00=0
AftResIntern01=2
AftResExtern00=0
AftResExtern01=0
AftResExtern02=0
AftResExtern03=0
Z01_00=10 ; IX/3
M01_00=0
A01_00=6
A02_00=6
SuperCharger_00=-1
Snorkel_00=-1
Batteries_00=1268
AftBatteries_00=1268
Hydrophone_00=1270
Sonar_00=-1
Radar_00=-1
RadarWarningReceiver_00=-1
Decoy_Launcher_00=-1
SonarCoatings_00=-1
RadarCoatings_00=-1
Renown0=12000
Now you need to remove ForeResExtern06=2 ForeResExtern07=2 and add ForeResIntern04=2 ForeResIntern05=2 as shown below
Year0=1942
ForeTube00=2 ;T1
ForeTube01=2
ForeTube02=2
ForeTube03=2
ForeResIntern00=0
ForeResIntern01=0
ForeResIntern02=2
ForeResIntern03=2
ForeResIntern04=2
ForeResIntern05=2
ForeResExtern00=0
ForeResExtern01=0
ForeResExtern02=0
ForeResExtern03=0
ForeResExtern04=2
ForeResExtern05=2
ForeResExtra00=2
ForeResExtra01=2
AftTubes00=2
AftTubes01=2
AftResIntern00=0
AftResIntern01=2
AftResExtern00=0
AftResExtern01=0
AftResExtern02=0
AftResExtern03=0
Z01_00=10 ; IX/3
M01_00=0
A01_00=6
A02_00=6
SuperCharger_00=-1
Snorkel_00=-1
Batteries_00=1268
AftBatteries_00=1268
Hydrophone_00=1270
Sonar_00=-1
Radar_00=-1
RadarWarningReceiver_00=-1
Decoy_Launcher_00=-1
SonarCoatings_00=-1
RadarCoatings_00=-1
Renown0=12000
This needs to be done for each year for that sub model. Also note you cannot copy and paste any part from one year to the next. because each piece of equipment is numbered for that year. for example this is year 1 (1943) for the IXD2 (before being modded)
Year1=1943
ForeTube10=3 ;T1
ForeTube11=3
ForeTube12=3
ForeTube13=3
ForeResIntern10=0
ForeResIntern11=0
ForeResIntern12=3
ForeResIntern13=3
ForeResExtern10=0
ForeResExtern11=0
ForeResExtern12=0
ForeResExtern13=0
ForeResExtern14=3
ForeResExtern15=3
ForeResExtern16=3
ForeResExtern17=3
ForeResExtra10=3
ForeResExtra11=3
AftTubes10=3
AftTubes11=3
AftResIntern10=0
AftResIntern11=3
AftResExtern10=0
AftResExtern11=3
AftResExtern12=3
AftResExtern13=3
Z01_10=11 ; IX/3
M01_10=0
A01_10=10
A02_10=10
S01_10=5
SuperCharger_10=-1
Snorkel_10=-1
Batteries_10=1268
AftBatteries_10=1268
Hydrophone_10=1270
Sonar_10=-1
Radar_10=-1
RadarWarningReceiver_10=1280
Decoy_Launcher_10=1284
SonarCoatings_10=-1
RadarCoatings_10=-1
Renown1=10000
Notice all the listings now have a 1 instead of a 0.
So ends the lesson :)
oh sweet, Thanks!!
I'll be trying that once I finish washing my U-861 :lol:
Thanks again!
NeonSamurai
02-12-06, 05:44 PM
Sure thing, if you have any questions or issues let me know :)
VonHelsching
02-12-06, 05:57 PM
Guys,
I'm in the process of releasing a Fix (JGSME compatible) for most IX-D2 bugs, including the torpedos. It should be ready in some hours.
Guys,
I'm in the process of releasing a Fix (JGSME compatible) for most IX-D2 bugs, including the torpedos. It should be ready in some hours.
That's good news.
Will it be compatible with IuB or RuB?
VonHelsching
02-13-06, 01:17 AM
Will it be compatible with IuB or RuB?
JonZ,
Not yet, but I will make a seperate release.
Check it out: http://www.subsim.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=48560
VonHelsching
A question somewhat OT but related, are the numbers at the end of the reserve number are the torpedo type?
like ForeResIntern04=2
That should be handy to avoid me to roll back to Type 1 everytimes before patrol.
NeonSamurai
02-15-06, 04:19 PM
yes that number is the torpedo type. I mainly use type 1 torps as i hate type 2's
0 is type 1
1 is type 2
not sure about the rest though. I could find out but its a pain to do so ;)
Redwine
02-15-06, 05:31 PM
Thanks a lot NeonSamurai and JonZ :up:
Alright....
I found a similar bug, now on the IXc submarine :damn:
I drag a torpedo and the torpedo window vanish :damn:
I suppose the solution would be to do the similar fix?
even if it have 2 less external fore torpedoes?
Cdre Gibs
03-19-06, 08:18 AM
Torpedo Types
[TORPEDO_TYPE0];T I (G7a)
[TORPEDO_TYPE1];T I FaT I (G7a)
[TORPEDO_TYPE2];T II (G7e)
[TORPEDO_TYPE3];T III (G7e)
[TORPEDO_TYPE4];T III FaT II (G7e)
[TORPEDO_TYPE5];T IV (G7es) - Falke
[TORPEDO_TYPE6];T V (G7es) – Zaunkönig I
[TORPEDO_TYPE7];T I LuT I (G7a)
[TORPEDO_TYPE8];T III LuT II (G7e)
[TORPEDO_TYPE9];T XI (G7es) – Zaunkönig II
[TORPEDO_TYPE10];TVII (G7ut) – Steinbarsch Walter
The [TORPEDO_TYPE 10] ;TVII (G7ut) – Steinbarsch Walter needs a mod to use ( see my missing torpedo fix).
http://www.subsim.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=43570&highlight=
ok. but what it have to do with the disapearing torpedo problem when I drag the external reserve to the internal reserve?
thx
VonHelsching
03-19-06, 10:00 AM
A response by Duke of Earl on an older post:
"When transferring torpedoes from external reserves, either forward or aft, do not transfer more than 1 torpedo at a time.
That means, do not drop'n'drag multiple torpedoes from external reserves to either the bow or stern torpedo room.
Also, the torpedo must be transferred and reloaded into an empty tube before the next torpedo is transferred.
This makes torpedo transfers very time consuming, but it avoids the annoying flashing bug.
Cordialement, Duke of Earl"
Hope it helps.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.